Men's & Women's Cross Country Ready For NCAA Division III Championships

LOUISVILLE, Ky. – The SUNY Geneseo men's and women's cross country teams are set to compete at the 2019 NCAA Division III Championships this Saturday (No. 23), hosted by Spalding at Tom Sawyer State Park. The men's race is scheduled to start at 10:45 AM ET followed by the women's race at 11:45 AM ET. 

LIVE RESULTS | LIVE VIDEO

WOMEN'S PREVIEW
The Geneseo women qualified for their 21st-consecutive NCAA Championship after winning their fifth-consecutive Atlantic Region Championship last weekend. Ranked ninth nationally and first in the region in the latest U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Division III poll, the Knights placed fifth last fall. Geneseo finished in sixth in 2017 following a third-place effort in 2016, a runner-up effort in 2015 and a fifth-place effort in 2014. Only senior Genny Corcoran and Annibell Coolican have competed in an NCAA Division III Championship prior to this season.

Windsor Ardner (Fy.) Liverpool, N.Y./Liverpool
Prior NCAA Finishes: N/A
2019 Finishes: 5th – SUNYAC Championships (All-SUNYAC); 8th - Mike Woods Invitational; 6th – Yellowjacket Invitational

Molly Byrne (Sr.) Warwick Valley, N.Y./Warwick
Prior NCAA Finishes: N/A
2019 Finishes: 52nd - Rowan Inter-Regional Border Battle; 26th – Harry F. Anderson Invitational;

Annibell Coolican (Sr.) Syracuse, N.Y./Westhill
Prior NCAA Finishes: 261st (2017)
2019 Finishes: 7th – Atlantic Regionals (All-Region); 8th – SUNYAC Championships (All-SUNYAC); 27th - Lehigh Paul Short Run (Brown); 11th - Mike Woods Invitational; 12th – Harry F. Anderson Invitational;

Genny Corcoran (Sr.) Syracuse, N.Y./Westhill
Prior NCAA Finishes: 127th (2017); 20th (2018, All-America)
2019 Finishes: 2nd – Atlantic Regionals (All-Region); 1st – SUNYAC Championships (All-SUNYAC); 1st - Rowan Inter-Regional Border Battle; 1st - Lehigh Paul Short Run (Brown); 1st - Mike Woods Invitational; 1st – Yellowjacket Invitational

Melissa Graham (Jr.) Wellsville, N.Y./Wellsville
Prior NCAA Finishes: N/A
2019 Finishes: 18th – Atlantic Regionals; 7th – SUNYAC Championships (All-SUNYAC); 29th - Rowan Inter-Regional Border Battle; 95th - Lehigh Paul Short Run (Brown); 15th - Mike Woods Invitational; 23rd – Yellowjacket Invitational

Ciara Knott (Fy.) Saratoga Springs, N.Y./Saratoga Springs
Prior NCAA Finishes: N/A
2019 Finishes: 26th – Atlantic Regionals; 9th – SUNYAC Championships; 17th - Rowan Inter-Regional Border Battle; 43rd - Lehigh Paul Short Run (Brown); 16th – Yellowjacket Invitational; 1st – Terry Rodenbeck Invitational

Cassidy McGinn (Sr.) Tully, N.Y./Tully
Prior NCAA Finishes: N/A
2019 Finishes: 34th – Atlantic Regionals; 28th - Rowan Inter-Regional Border Battle; 85th - Lehigh Paul Short Run (Brown); 13th - Mike Woods Invitational;

Mariellen Penzer (Jr.) Saratoga Springs, N.Y./Saratoga Springs
Prior NCAA Finishes: N/A
2019 Finishes: 15th – Atlantic Regionals; 2nd – SUNYAC Championships (All-SUNYAC); 106th - Lehigh Paul Short Run (Brown); 12th - Mike Woods Invitational; 20th – Yellowjacket Invitational 

Ellen Reinhardt (Jr.) Rochester, N.Y./Harley
Prior NCAA Finishes: N/A
2019 Finishes: 39th – Atlantic Regionals; 13th – SUNYAC Championships; 81st - Rowan Inter-Regional Border Battle; 67th - Lehigh Paul Short Run (Brown);

 

MEN'S PREVIEW
The Geneseo men qualified for their 17th-consecutive NCAA Championship after earning first at the Atlantic Region Championships last weekend. Ranked eighth nationally and first in the region in the latest USTFCCCA Division III polls, the Knights will be in the hunt for their eighth top-10 finish since 2008 after a 10th-place showing last fall. Senior Sean McAneny finished an All-American 25th a year ago, while senior Luke Holtzman, junior Matt Sayre and junior Bradley Farnham each return from last season's NCAA Division III Championship team.

Nick Andrews (Fy.) Brockport, N.Y./Brockport
Prior NCAA Finishes: N/A
2019 Finishes: 32nd - Rowan Inter-Regional Border Battle; 243rd – Lehigh Paul Short Run (Gold); 3rd – Yellowjacket Invitational; 1st – Terry Rodenback Invitational

Bradley Farnham (Jr.) Penfield, N.Y./Penfield
Prior NCAA Finishes: 106th (2018)
2019 Finishes: 20th – Atlantic Regionals; 8th – SUNYAC Championships (All-SUNYAC); 52nd - Rowan Inter-Regional Border Battle; 230th – Lehigh Paul Short Run (Gold); 14th – Harry F. Anderson Invitational;

Riley Grossman (So.) Delmar, N.Y./Bethlehem Central
Prior NCAA Finishes: N/A
2019 Finishes: 21st – Atlantic Regionals; 6th – SUNYAC Championships (All-SUNYAC); 24th - Rowan Inter-Regional Border Battle; 225th – Lehigh Paul Short Run (Gold); 13th – Mike Woods Invitational;

Justin Hoelzl (Sr.) Wilton, Conn./Wilton
Prior NCAA Finishes: N/A
2019 Finishes: 10th – SUNYAC Championships (All-SUNYAC); 33rd - Rowan Inter-Regional Border Battle; 295th – Lehigh Paul Short Run (Gold); 10th – Mike Woods Invitational;

Luke Holtzman (Sr.) New Rochelle, N.Y./New Rochelle
Prior NCAA Finishes: 149th (2018)
2019 Finishes: 3rd – Atlantic Regionals (All-Region); 4th – SUNYAC Championships (All-SUNYAC); 9th - Rowan Inter-Regional Border Battle; 120th – Lehigh Paul Short Run (Gold); 6th – Mike Woods Invitational;

Sean McAneny (Sr.) Greenville, N.Y./Greenville
Prior NCAA Finishes: 25th (2018, All-America), 123rd (2017)
2019 Finishes: 2nd – Atlantic Regionals (All-Region); 1st – SUNYAC Championships (All-SUNYAC); 3rd - Rowan Inter-Regional Border Battle; 51st – Lehigh Paul Short Run (Gold); 1st – Mike Woods Invitational;

Ezra Ruggles (Fy.) Saratoga Springs, N.Y./Saratoga Springs
Prior NCAA Finishes: N/A
2019 Finishes: 15th – Atlantic Regionals (All-Region); 31st - Rowan Inter-Regional Border Battle; 149th – Lehigh Paul Short Run (Gold); 11th – Mike Woods Invitational; 8th – Yellowjacket Invitational; 5th – Terry Rodenback Invitational

Matt Sayre (Jr.) Garrison, N.Y./Walter Panas
Prior NCAA Finishes: 62nd (2018)
2019 Finishes: 4th – Atlantic Regionals (All-Region); 7th – SUNYAC Championships (All-SUNYAC); 11th - Rowan Inter-Regional Border Battle; 123rd – Lehigh Paul Short Run (Gold); 5th – Mike Woods Invitational; 5th – Harry F. Anderson Invitational

Lucas Sutton (Sr.) Binghamton, N.Y./Susquehanna Valley
Prior NCAA Finishes: N/A
2019 Finishes: 6th – Atlantic Regionals (All-Region); 5th – SUNYAC Championships (All-SUNYAC); 19th - Rowan Inter-Regional Border Battle; 156th – Lehigh Paul Short Run (Gold); 12th – Mike Woods Invitational;