Women's Track & Field Competes At RIT Last Chance Invitational

ROCHESTER, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo track and field team traveled to Rochester to compete in the RIT Invitational, Saturday.

TOP GENESEO FINISHERS

WOMEN

Invitational Pole Vault
T2. Laura Piazza 3.40m (11'1.75")

Pole Vault
1. Noelle Coolican 3.05m (10') (6th in program history)
T2. Emily VanDerEems 2.85m (9'4.25")
T2. Claire Lenihan 2.85m (9'4.25") (Tied 10th in program history)

High Jump
T1. Adriana Straughter 1.56m (5'1.25")
T1. Laura Piazza 1.56m (5'1.25")
T4. Alexa LaPierre 1.51m (4'11.5")
T8. Jordan Silver 1.46m (4'9.5")

Shot Put
4. Allie Barlowe 11.72m (38'5.5")

Weight Throw
2. Allie Barlowe 14.88m (48'10")
3. Kayla Nellis 14.12m (46'4")(8th in program history)
4. Francesca Barlowe 13.85m (45'5.25")

Triple Jump
8. Madison Mulder 10.53m (34'6.75")

Long Jump
2. Shayna Held 5.59m (18'4.25")
5. Jennifer Joseph 5.52m (18'1.5") (4th in program history)
7. Hannah Madden 5.43m (17'9.75") (Tied 8th in program history)

5,000
4. Molly Byrne 19:57.20

Mile
1. Laura Barreca 5:13.97
3. Allie Fernandez 5:16.92
5. Cassidy McGinn 5:25.07
8. Missy Graham 5:27.18

400
3. Kayla Barber 1:00.10
4. Emily Lavarnway 1:00.62

60 Hurdles
1. Shayna Held 9.10
2. Erin MacDougall 9.23 (9.22 in prelims)
3. Sarah Ostrowski 9.36 (6th in program history)
4. Emily Lavarnway 9.53 (9.17 in prelims)
5. Adriana Straughter 9.60
6. Hannah Madden 9.83 (9.42 in prelims)
7. Jordan Silver 9.91 (9.77 in prelims)
8. Julianna Lauricella 10.22 (9.52 in prelims)

60
2. Jenna Strickland 8.02
4. Tarryn Franciosa 8.14 (T8th in program history)
7. Olivia McNeil 8.23

800
2. Allie Fernandez 2:22.90

200
3. Jenna Strickland 26.62
6. Laura Zopf 26.76

3,000
1. Dana Cebulski 10:10.66
4. Samantha Padula 11:09.45
7. Clare McNerney 11:32.44

MEN

Men's Pole Vault
T5. Kevin Palmisano 4.31m (14'1.75")

Triple Jump
2. Josh Feldberg 13.81m (45'3.75") (7th in program history)
6. Tim Alejo 13.18m (43'3")
7. James King 13.17m (43'2.5")

Invitational Long Jump
1. Jackson Hays 7.09m (23'3.25") (3rd in program history)
3. Chris Walter 7.03m (23'0.75")
4. Bryan Somar 7.00m (22'11.75") (5th in program history)
5. Shane Ferris 6.86m (22'6.25")

Long Jump
1. Josh Feldberg 6.56m (21'6.25")

Mile
7. Jack Bohrman 4:35.29

400
T5. Bryan Ivey 52.34
7. Ethan Bellante 52.42

60 Hurdles
1. Austin Cutler 8.50
3. Michael Hartcorn 8.78
7. Harrison Shashaty 9.13

60
4. Ryan Dwyer 7.23 (7.21 in prelims)
5. Tom SanGiacomo 7.24

800
1. Gillan Faulkner 1:54.46
4. Nico Bellavia 1:57.55

200
5. Lukas D'Alfonso 23.41
8. Austin Cutler 23.72

3,000
3. Ben Timmons 9:03.94
4. Stephen Loce 9:18.69