Men's Track & Field Defends SUNYAC Indoor Championship

BROCKPORT, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo men's track & field team won its second-consecutive State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Indoor Track & Field Championship, hosted by Brockport at the Special Events & Recreation Center. 

The Knights won their ninth team-title in program history and became the first repeat champion since Cortland won three-straight titles from 2007-09.

  • Sophomore Jacob Converse was named the Field Athlete of the Meet after winning the heptathlon with 4,854 points. 
  • Senior Alfredo Mazzuca won his second-straight title in the 5,000 (15:11.40) leading five Geneseo runners in the top-seven.
  • Senior Isaac Garcia-Cassani won the 3,000 (8:38.48), leading a group of six Knights that finished in the top-seven.
  • Junior Gillan Faulkner won the 800 (1:54.59), edging first-year Brendan Murphy (1:56.14) in second. 
  • Junior Luke Holtzman won the mile (4:16.97) to lead four Knights in the top-seven
  • Faulkner, senior Dylan Switzer, junior Zachery Hannahoe and first-year Lukas D'Alfonso closed the victory with a meet-record setting performane in the 4x400 relay (3:20.47) 

TEAM SCORES

1. GENESEO 169, 2. Cortland 150, 3. Brockport 120, 4. Fredonia 64.5, 5. Buffalo St. 61.5, 6. Oneonta 56, 7. Oswego 22, 8. Plattsburgh 16, 9. Potsdam 0. 

Geneseo Entrants/Results (Q - Qualified for Finals)

Event/Name Seed Prelims Finals (Champions in bold)
Heptathlon      
1. Jacob Converse 4,820    1. 4,854
 13. Frazer Bourgeois 2,897    11. 3,688
Track Events      
60m Hurdles      
4. Austin Cutler 8.38  4. 8.43 (Q)  4. 8.48
8. Michael Hartcorn 8.76  6. 8.85 (Q)   8. 9.38
60       
4. Amman Weaver 7.09  4. 7.09 (Q)  5. 7.12
6. Ryan Dwyer 7.14  3. 7.04 (Q)   6. 7.15
10. Chris Walter 7.18  7. 7.13 (Q)   7. 7.16
11. Andrew Moschetto 7.20  11. 7.22   
200       
5. Ryan Dwyer 22.83  6. 22.74 (Q)  6. 1:34.98
6. Andrew Moschetto 22.84  8. 22.77 (Q)   5. 23.12
7. Lukas D'Alfonso   22.85  9. 22.87   
13. Chris Walter 22.23  7. 22.75 (Q)   4. 22.94
400m      
1. Lukas D'Alfonso 49.42  9. 51.17  
9. Zachery Hannahoe 51.15  4. 50.68 (Q)   4. 50.63
- Dylan Switzer    12. 51.36  
800       
1. Gillan Faulkner 1:55.90  1. 1:55.39 (Q)  1. 1:54:59
3. Brendan Murphy 1:57.00  3. 1:57.37 (Q)   2. 1:56.14
4. Samuel Napoli 1:57.10  14. 2:02.94   
6. Jimmy Martin 1:58.10  13. 2:02.50   
9. Ethan Bellante 1:58.70  10. 1:59.30   
Mile       
1. Luke Holtzman 4:16.63    1. 4:16.97
2. John Ripa 4:17.89    7. 4:24.87
5. Jimmy Martin 4:21.12    17. 4:43.23
6. Justin Hoelzl 4:23.87    14. 4:28.73
7. Lorenzo Mazzuca 4:25.13    4. 4:23.29
13. Matthew Blauvelt 4:27.42    5. 4:24.61
14. Jake Miller 4:28.52    15. 4:29.59
3,000      
- Isaac Garcia-Cassani     1. 8:38.48
1. Alexander Burks 8:32.10    3. 8:44.91
2. Sean Welch 8:43.85    16. 9:23.95
3. Alfredo Mazzuca 8:46.03    4. 8:47.23
5. Matt Jorgensen 8:48.43    2. 8:42.45
8. Connor Pulvidente 8:55.60    9. 8:53.81
9. Jack Tate 8:56.96    5. 8:48.65
11. Matt Sayre      7. 8:50.41
5,000      
1. Alfredo Mazzuca 14:45.03    1. 15:11.40
2. Alexander Burks 14:56.33    2. 15:14.08 
5. Jack Tate 15:23.94    4. 15:22.65 
6. Connor Pulvidente 15:33.90    5. 15:24.29 
10. Matt Sayre 15:41.12    9. 15:32.89 
11. Sam Heraghty  15:42.99    7. 15:27.15 
12. Griffin Hess 15:46.70    12. 15:45.07 
13. Colin Beasor 15:49.68    14. 15:56.07 
DMR      
 1. Geneseo 10:18.78    DQ
4x400      
 1. Geneseo
Dylan Switzer, Gillan Faulkner, Zachery Hannahoe, Lukas D'Alfonso
3:22.58    1. 3:20.47 (Meet Record)
Field Events      
Pole Vault      
9. Kevin Palmisano 4.28m    13. 4.10m/13' 5.25"
9. Carson Valley 4.28m    9. 4.25m/13' 11.25" 
12. Jesse Friel 4.25m    10. 4.25m/13' 11.25" 
High Jump      
- Jacob Converse     4. 1.90m/6' 2.75"
Long Jump      
10. Chris Walter 6.68m    4. 6.91m/22' 8"
13. Amman Weaver 6.54m    5. 6.75m/22' 1.75"
Weight Throw      
4. Rio Lee 15.23m    9. 14.49m/47' 9.75"