Gillan Faulkner
Gillan Faulkner
Height: 6-0
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Farmingville, N.Y.
High School: Sachem East
Event(s): Mid-Distance

 Prior to Geneseo: Ran for coach John Horst at Sachem East High School ... 2014 and 2015 Section 11 League 2 Team Champions in outdoor track ... all-league and all-division in cross country and indoor track his senior year ... 2015 county champion in the 4x800-meter relay in outdoor track ... part of the 2015 Section 11 state team for outdoor track ... named 2015 distance MVP in outdoor track ... school record holder in the 4x800, 4x1600 and DMR.

Personal: Gillan Tyler Faulkner was born in Stonybrook, N.Y. and raised in Farmingville, N.Y. ... parents are Robert and Teresa Faulkner ... has two siblings, Kristen and Jonathan ... studying accounting ... favorite athletic-related moment was when he was a part of the 4x800-meter relay that won the county championship in outdoor track ... best advice he's received is to be, "calm, confident and courageous" ... lists his high school coaches as having the most influence over his playing career ... started running cross country his first year of high school ... favorite professional sports team is the New York Knicks.

Indoor Track & Field Personal Best Marks

EventMeetMark
400 Highlander Invitational 51.19
1000 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Invitational 2:27.95
600 Houghton December Classic 1:22.92
MILE Carnegie Mellon Invitational 4:30.11
800 19th Annual Bison Open 1:54.46

Complete Indoor Track & Field Results

DateMeetEventMarkPlace
   Mar 9-10, 2018 NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field Championships DMR 9:56.63 1st (F)
   Mar 2-3, 2018 AARTFC Indoor Track & Field Championships 4x400 3:19.83 2nd (F)
   Mar 2-3, 2018 AARTFC Indoor Track & Field Championships DMR 9:56.94 1st (F)
   Feb 23-24, 2018 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:54.59 1st (F)
   Feb 23-24, 2018 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:55.39 1st (P)
   Feb 23-24, 2018 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 4x400 3:20.47 1st (F)
   Feb 9-10, 2018 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Invitational 1000 2:27.95 21st (F)
   Feb 9-10, 2018 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Invitational 4x400 3:19.39 17th (F)
   Feb 3-4, 2018 Ithaca College Bomber Invitational 800 1:55.90 3rd (F)
   Feb 3-4, 2018 Ithaca College Bomber Invitational 4x400 3:28.58 6th (F)
   Jan 27, 2018 Cornell Kane Invitational 2018 800 1:56.99 1st (F)
   Jan 20, 2018 Carnegie Mellon Invitational Mile 4:30.11 8th (F)
   Dec 8, 2017 Houghton December Classic 800 1:57.34 1st (F)
   Mar 10-11, 2017 NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field Championships DMR 9:58.64 2nd (F)
   Mar 4, 2017 Tufts Final Qualifier DMR 9:56.21 1st (F)
   Feb 24-25, 2017 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:56.87 2nd (F)
   Feb 24-25, 2017 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:56.78 2nd (P)
   Feb 24-25, 2017 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 4x400 3:23.92 3rd (F)
   Feb 10-11, 2017 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Inv. 800 1:55.24 64th (F)
   Feb 10-11, 2017 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Inv. 4x400 3:19.91 13th (F)
   Feb 10-11, 2017 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Inv. DMR 9:54.23 5th (F)
   Jan 27-28, 2017 19th Annual Bison Open 800 1:54.46 1st (F)
   Jan 27-28, 2017 19th Annual Bison Open 4x400 3:26.41 2nd (F)
   Jan 20, 2017 Highlander Invitational 400 51.19 3rd (F)
   Jan 20, 2017 Highlander Invitational 4x400 3:28.57 1st (F)
   Jan 14, 2017 Utica College Pioneer Invitational 2 1000 2:39.19 2nd (F)
   Jan 14, 2017 Utica College Pioneer Invitational 2 4x400 3:27.92 1st (F)
   Dec 9, 2016 Houghton December Classic 600 1:22.92 1st (F)
   Dec 9, 2016 Houghton December Classic 4x400 3:29.56 1st (F)
   Mar 4, 2016 Tufts Final Qualifying Meet 800 2:00.10 20th (F)
   Mar 4, 2016 Tufts Final Qualifying Meet DMR 9:59.99 1st (F)
   Feb 26-27, 2016 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 800 2:04.35 7th (F)
   Feb 26-27, 2016 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:58.10 6th (P)
   Feb 12-13, 2016 David Hemery Valentine Invitational 800 1:56.48 93rd (F)
   Feb 12-13, 2016 David Hemery Valentine Invitational 4x400 3:27.53 42nd (F)
   Feb 12-13, 2016 David Hemery Valentine Invitational DMR 10:01.34 10th (F)
   Jan 29, 2016 18th Annual Bison Open + Multi 800 1:57.10 5th (F)
   Jan 22, 2016 Highlander Invitational 600 1:26.70 6th (F)
   Jan 22, 2016 Highlander Invitational Mile 4:35.97 14th (F)
   Jan 16, 2016 RIT Tiger Invitational 800 1:59.46 5th (F)
   Jan 16, 2016 RIT Tiger Invitational 4x400 3:33.87 3rd (F)
   Dec 5, 2015 Brockport Early Season Invite 600 1:26.28 6th (F)
   Dec 5, 2015 Brockport Early Season Invite Mile 4:32.20 4th (F)
   Dec 5, 2015 Brockport Early Season Invite 4x400 3:31.50 5th (F)

 

Personal Best Marks

EventMeetMark
400 Cardinal Classic 2018 49.06
MILE Carnegie Mellon Invitational 4:30.11
600 Houghton December Classic 1:22.92
5000 Geneseo Early Season Invitational 16:52.12
800 Swarthmore Final Qualifier Meet 1:51.65
6K (XC) Flower City Opener 21:26.0
1000 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Invitational 2:27.95
8K (XC) Rowan Interregional Border Battle 27:33.0
1500 Nazareth College ROC City Track & Field Classic 4:10.21

Complete Results

DateMeetEventMarkPlace
   May 24-26, 2018 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:55.63 19th  (P)
   May 16-17, 2018 AARTFC Outdoor Track & Field Championships 800 DNF  
   May 14, 2018 Swarthmore Final Qualifier Meet 800 1:51.65 5th  (F)
   May 4-5, 2018 SUNYAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:53.87 1st  (F)
   May 4-5, 2018 SUNYAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:56.86 1st  (P)
   May 4-5, 2018 SUNYAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships 4x400 3:21.15 4th  (F)
   Apr 28, 2018 Cardinal Classic 2018 400 49.06 1st  (F)
   Apr 28, 2018 Cardinal Classic 2018 4x400 3:26.42 1st  (F)
   Apr 20-21, 2018 2018 Larry Ellis Invitational 800 1:53.23 26th  (F)
   Apr 14-15, 2018 Bison Outdoor Classic 800 1:53.05 10th  (F)
   Apr 14-15, 2018 Bison Outdoor Classic 4x800 7:58.43 4th  (F)
   Mar 31, 2018 SUNY Geneseo Early Season Invitational 1500 4:25.02 37th  (F)
   Mar 9-10, 2018 NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field Championships DMR 9:56.63 1st  (F)
   Mar 2-3, 2018 AARTFC Indoor Track & Field Championships 4x400 3:19.83 2nd  (F)
   Mar 2-3, 2018 AARTFC Indoor Track & Field Championships DMR 9:56.94 1st  (F)
   Feb 23-24, 2018 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:54.59 1st  (F)
   Feb 23-24, 2018 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:55.39 1st  (P)
   Feb 23-24, 2018 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 4x400 3:20.47 1st  (F)
   Feb 9-10, 2018 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Invitational 1000 2:27.95 21st  (F)
   Feb 9-10, 2018 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Invitational 4x400 3:19.39 17th  (F)
   Feb 3-4, 2018 Ithaca College Bomber Invitational 800 1:55.90 3rd  (F)
   Feb 3-4, 2018 Ithaca College Bomber Invitational 4x400 3:28.58 6th  (F)
   Jan 27, 2018 Cornell Kane Invitational 2018 800 1:56.99 1st  (F)
   Jan 20, 2018 Carnegie Mellon Invitational Mile 4:30.11 8th  (F)
   Dec 8, 2017 Houghton December Classic 800 1:57.34 1st  (F)
   May 17-18, 2017 Oneonta Final Qualifier 800 1:53.78 3rd  (F)
   May 17-18, 2017 Oneonta Final Qualifier 4x400 3:18.21 7th  (F)
   May 15, 2017 Swarthmore Final Qualifier 800 1:52.98 11th  (F)
   May 5-6, 2017 SUNYAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:55.14 2nd  (F)
   May 5-6, 2017 SUNYAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:57.45 3rd  (P)
   May 5-6, 2017 SUNYAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships 4x400 3:25.51 5th  (F)
   Apr 22-23, 2017 Cortland Classic Invitational 800 1:54.95 1st  (F)
   Apr 22-23, 2017 Cortland Classic Invitational 4x400 3:22.52 2nd  (F)
   Apr 14-15, 2017 Bison Outdoor Classic 800 1:56.16 49th  (F)
   Apr 14-15, 2017 Bison Outdoor Classic 4x800 7:40.43 2nd  (F)
   Apr 9, 2017 Nazareth College ROC City Track & Field Classic 1500 4:10.21 22nd  (F)
   Apr 2, 2017 Geneseo Early Season Invitational 5000 16:52.12 19th  (F)
   Apr 2, 2017 Geneseo Early Season Invitational 4x400 3:31.45 3rd  (F)
   Mar 10-11, 2017 NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field Championships DMR 9:58.64 2nd  (F)
   Mar 4, 2017 Tufts Final Qualifier DMR 9:56.21 1st  (F)
   Feb 24-25, 2017 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:56.87 2nd  (F)
   Feb 24-25, 2017 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:56.78 2nd  (P)
   Feb 24-25, 2017 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 4x400 3:23.92 3rd  (F)
   Feb 10-11, 2017 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Inv. 800 1:55.24 64th  (F)
   Feb 10-11, 2017 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Inv. 4x400 3:19.91 13th  (F)
   Feb 10-11, 2017 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Inv. DMR 9:54.23 5th  (F)
   Jan 27-28, 2017 19th Annual Bison Open 800 1:54.46 1st  (F)
   Jan 27-28, 2017 19th Annual Bison Open 4x400 3:26.41 2nd  (F)
   Jan 20, 2017 Highlander Invitational 400 51.19 3rd  (F)
   Jan 20, 2017 Highlander Invitational 4x400 3:28.57 1st  (F)
   Jan 14, 2017 Utica College Pioneer Invitational 2 1000 2:39.19 2nd  (F)
   Jan 14, 2017 Utica College Pioneer Invitational 2 4x400 3:27.92 1st  (F)
   Dec 9, 2016 Houghton December Classic 600 1:22.92 1st  (F)
   Dec 9, 2016 Houghton December Classic 4x400 3:29.56 1st  (F)
   May 6-7, 2016 SUNYAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:55.02 3rd  (F)
   May 6-7, 2016 SUNYAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:55.75 4th  (P)
   Apr 30, 2016 St. John Fisher College Cardinal Classic 400 51.34 7th  (F)
   Apr 30, 2016 St. John Fisher College Cardinal Classic 4x400 3:29.73 4th  (F)
   Apr 22-23, 2016 Larry Ellis Invite 800 2:00.57 46th  (F)
   Apr 16-17, 2016 Bison Outdoor Classic 800 1:56.23 60th  (F)
   Apr 11, 2016 Nazareth College ROC City Track & Field Classic 800 1:59.01 11th  (F)
   Mar 30, 2016 2016 Geneseo Early Mid-Week 1500 4:23.27 29th  (F)
   Mar 30, 2016 2016 Geneseo Early Mid-Week 4x400 3:31.86 2nd  (F)
   Mar 4, 2016 Tufts Final Qualifying Meet 800 2:00.10 20th  (F)
   Mar 4, 2016 Tufts Final Qualifying Meet DMR 9:59.99 1st  (F)
   Feb 26-27, 2016 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 800 2:04.35 7th  (F)
   Feb 26-27, 2016 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:58.10 6th  (P)
   Feb 12-13, 2016 David Hemery Valentine Invitational 800 1:56.48 93rd  (F)
   Feb 12-13, 2016 David Hemery Valentine Invitational 4x400 3:27.53 42nd  (F)
   Feb 12-13, 2016 David Hemery Valentine Invitational DMR 10:01.34 10th  (F)
   Jan 29, 2016 18th Annual Bison Open + Multi 800 1:57.10 5th  (F)
   Jan 22, 2016 Highlander Invitational 600 1:26.70 6th  (F)
   Jan 22, 2016 Highlander Invitational Mile 4:35.97 14th  (F)
   Jan 16, 2016 RIT Tiger Invitational 800 1:59.46 5th  (F)
   Jan 16, 2016 RIT Tiger Invitational 4x400 3:33.87 3rd  (F)
   Dec 5, 2015 Brockport Early Season Invite 600 1:26.28 6th  (F)
   Dec 5, 2015 Brockport Early Season Invite Mile 4:32.20 4th  (F)
   Dec 5, 2015 Brockport Early Season Invite 4x400 3:31.50 5th  (F)
   Oct 17, 2015 Rowan Interregional Border Battle 8K 27:33.0 71st
   Oct 3, 2015 Geneseo Mike Woods Invitational 8K 27:39.0 255th
   Sep 19, 2015 Rochester Yellowjacket XC Invitational 8K 28:38.7 78th
   Sep 12, 2015 25th Annual Oswego State Invitational 8K 27:52.1 32nd
   Sep 5, 2015 Flower City Opener 6K 21:26.0 26th