Track & Field Competes At Atlantic Region Outdoor Championships

CORTLAND, N.Y. – The SUNY Geneseo track & field teams competed at the Atlantic Region Outdoor Championships, Wednesday and Thursday, hosted by Cortland.

  • The women's 4x400 team comprised of senior Erin MacDougall, sophomore Kayla Barber and first-years Anna Flaitz and Madision Mulder set a meet record in besting the field.
  • Senior Hannah Madden finished runner-up in the 400 hurdles (1:02.45) while classmate Julianna Lauricella placed fifth (1:03.69).
  • Junior Alexa LaPierre tied for third in the high jump (1.59m/5' 2.5") while senior Laura Piazza tied for seventh (1.59m/5' 2.5").
  • Senior Gillan Faulkner was the men's top finisher, crossing second in the 800 (1:53.37)
  • Faulkner also joined senior Zachery Hannahoe and first-years Kieran Sheridan and Shane Ferris to post a third-place effort in the 4x400 relay (3:16.73) with a program record-breaking time.
  • Sheridan also placed fourth in the 400 (49.19).
  • The Geneseo women placed seventh with 46.5 points out of 40 teams in the field while the men placed 13th out of 41 with 31 points. 

WHAT'S NEXT

Geneseo will send competitors to the NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships next Thursday-Saturday (May 23-25) at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio.

TOP WOMEN'S COMPETITORS

4x400 Relay
1. Geneseo (Anna Flaitz, Madison Mulder, Kayla Barber, Erin MacDougall) 3:50.78 (Meet Record)

10,000
5. Chloe Weaver 38:53.76

Pole Vault
7. Laura Piazza 3.53m (11' 7")

1,500
7. Annibell Coolican 4:48.12

100 Hurdles
6. Erin MacDougall 15.08 (14.80 in prelims)

400
5. Anna Flaitz 57.71

400 Hurdles
2. Hannah Madden 1:02.45
5. Julianna Lauricella 1:03.69 (seventh in program history)

High Jump
T3. Alexa LaPierre 1.59m (5' 2.5")
T7. Laura Piazza 1.59m (5' 2.5")

Heptathlon
8. Shayna Held 3,614 points

Long Jump
7. Emily Salvemini 5.61m (18' 5")


TOP MEN'S COMPETITORS

110 Hurdles
7. Michael Hartcorn 15.03 (14.86 in prelims)

4x400 Relay
3. Geneseo (Kieran Sheridan, Gillan Faulkner, Shane Ferris, Zachery Hannahoe) 3:16.73 (Progam Record)

Pole Vault
4. Zachary Curran 4.78m (15' 8.25")

Triple Jump
5. Josh Feldberg 14.31m (46' 11.5")

400
4. Kieran Sheridan 49.19 (Tied for fifth in program history)

800
2. Gillan Faulkner 1:53.37
8. Ethan Bellante 1:55:50