Women's Track & Field Wins Third-Consecutive SUNYAC Outdoor Championships

BROCKPORT, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo women's track & field team won its third-consecutive State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Outdoor Track & Field Championships, hosted by Brockport

The Knights also won their fourth SUNYAC outdoor title in the past five seasons along with the 12th crown in the 36-year history of the meet. The Geneseo men also won their second-straight outdoor title as Geneseo completed the six-season sweep (MXC, WXC, MIT&F, WIT&F, MOT&F, WOT&F) for the second year in a row. The sweep had only been achieved twice before (Geneseo in 2002-03 and 2005-06).

  • Senior Erin MacDougall was named the Outstanding Track Athlete of the Meet after taking her third-consecutive title in the 100 hurdles (14.65) while also besting the field in the 400 hurdles (1:01.19).
  • Junior Genny Corcoran defended her title in the 10,000, besting the field with q 37:37.61 clocking, while leading four Knights in the top-eight.
  • Senior Elise Ramirez won the 5,000 (17:13.74), followed by junior Taylor Rettig in second (17:27.17), senior Laura Barreca in thrid (17:32.57) and sophomore Eileen Reinhardt in fifth (17:45.66). 
  • Junior Annibell Coolican finished second in the steeplechase (11:18.27) for the second-consecutive year, followed by sophomore Mariellen Penzer in third (11:24.86).
  • First-years Madison Mulder (57.87) and Anna Flaitz (58.22) finished second and third, respectivley in the 400.
  • In the field events, junior Alexa LaPierre won the high jump (1.62m/5' 3.75").
  • Senior Laura Piazza was third in the pole vault (3.60m/11' 9.75") and fourth in the high jump (1.57m/5' 1.75"). 
  • First-years Adriana Straughter placed second in the heptathlon (3,790 points), followed by classmate Katie Mullady (3,619) in fourth. 


TEAM SCORES1. GENESEO 246; 2. Brockport 178; 3. Plattsburgh 123; 4. Cortland 119; 5. Buffalo St. 48; 6. Oneonta 37; 7. Oswego 34; 8. Fredonia 29; 9. Potsdam 1

2019 SUNYAC WOMEN'S OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP - GENESEO COMPETITORS

Event/Name Seed Prelims Finals (Champions in bold)
100       
Jenna Strickland  7. 12.49  12. 13.00   
 Hannah Madden 10. 12.64  7. 12.79Q  FS 
 Tarryn Franciosa 11. 12.67  9. 12.91   
 Lauryn Krupa 13. 12.85  13. 13.00   
 Olivia McNeil 14. 12.87  11. 12.99   
Laura Piazza  14. 12.87  15. 13.14   
 Emily Salvemini 16. 12.89  16. 13.15   
200      
Kayla Barber   5. 25.51 7. 25.93Q 7. 26.19 
Madison Mulder 9. 25.93  11. 26.43   
Jenna Strickland 11. 26.09  14. 26.64   
 Tarryn Franciosa 14. 26.36  13. 26.63   
 400      
 Anna Flaitz 2. 57.60  2. 58.98Q  3. 58.22 
 Madison Mulder 5. 58.31  4. 59.33Q  2. 57.87 
 Laura Zopf 10. 1:00.41  8. 1:00.39Q  8. 1:00.82 
 Hannah DiLiberto 13. 1:02.66  12. 1:02.37  
 800      
 Dana Cebulski 5. 2:21.00  3. 2:21.49Q  3. 2:20.34 
 Zoe Wilkie-Tomasik 8. 2:22.39  14. 2:28.27   
 Tess Duignan 9. 2:22.67  4. 2:21.71Q  7. 2:24.14 
 Emily Pomainville 2:23.86  7. 2:22.27Q  6. 2:23.43 
 Baily Gorman 2:30.10  17. 2:32.34   
 1,500      
Allison Fernandez  1. 4:38.87    3. 4:40.29 
 Dana Cebulski 2. 4:39.01    2. 4:42:06 
 Cassidy McGinn 9. 5:01.20    13. 5:17.58 
 Victoria Padula 11. 5:06.68    10. 5:00.15 
 5,000      
Elise Ramirez  1. 16:34.47    1. 17:13.74 
 Laura Barreca 2. 17:22.40    3. 17:32.57 
 Taylor Rettig 3. 17:33.89    2. 17:27.17 
 Eileen Reinhardt 5. 18:09.76    5. 17:45.66 
 Julia Hoyt 7. 18:36.13   18:24.60 
 Kate Welch 19:53.64    11. 20:05.51 
 10,000      
Genny Corcoran  1. 35:07.87    1. 37:37.61
 Chloe Weaver  3. 39:21.34    3. 38:43.78 
 Molly Byrne 6. 41:04.09    8. 40:47.42 
 Melissa Graham 7. 41:35.16    4. 39:09.28 
 Clare McNerney 13. 43:02.56    9. 40:48.44 
 Jaclyn Barreca 43:04.66    10. 41:05.57 
 100 Hurdles      
Erin MacDougall  3. 15.03  1. 14.62Q  1. 14.65
 Julianna Lauricella 4. 15.58  4. 15.34Q  4. 15.59 
 Sarah Ostrowski 5. 15.63  6. 16.12Q 7. 16.14 
 Jordan Silver 8. 16.72  9. 16.74   
 Gwen Shepardson 13. NT  8. 16.25Q  6. 16.06 
 400 Hurdles      
Erin MacDougall  1. 1:02.74  1. 1:01.82Q 1. 1:01.19 
 Hannah Madden 2. 1:03.56  2. 1:03.29Q  3. 1:03.39 
 Julianna Lauricella 4. 1:05.23  7. 1:07.67Q  4. 1:05.13 
 Allyn Madden 6. 1:07.35  6. 1:07.58Q  7. 1:06.18 
 Angela Calabrese 8. 1:08.18  8. 1:07.86Q  6. 1:06.16 
 Christy Angeliu 11. 1:11.14  11. 1:11.00   
 Angela Consalazio 12. 1:11.31  12. 1:11.45   
Steeplechase      
Annibell Coolican   2. 11:17.59    2. 11.18.27
Mariellen Penzer 3. 11:30.32    3. 11:24.86 
McKenzie Angus 6. 12:02.53    6. 11:57.74 
Mikaela Freeman 13. 13:22.42    14. 13:07.28 
4x100      
H. Madden, Barber, Strickland, Franciosa 3. 49.33    3. 48.73
4x400      
Mulder, Flaitz, MacDougall, Zopf 2. 3:59.94    2. 3:55.39
High Jump      
Laura Piazza  1. 1.59m    4. 1.57m (5' 1.75") 
Alexa LaPierre 4. 1.55m    1. 1.62m (5' 3.75") 
Adriana Straughter 7. 1.52m    5. 1.52m (4' 11.75")
Shayna Held 9. 1.49m   9. 1.47m (4' 9.75") 
Pole Vault      
Laura Piazza 3. 3.46m   3. 3.60m (11' 9.75")
Noelle Coolican  4. 3.20m   7. 3.05m (10') 
Katie Melly 6. 3.07m   8. 3.05m (10') 
Sarah Bronk 7. 3.05m   5. 3.20m (10' 6") 
Claire Lenihan 8. 2.92m   13. 2.75m (9' 0.5") 
Emily VanDerEems 10. 2.90m   6. 3.05m (10') 
Sydney Angus 14. 2.75m   12. 2.90m (9' 6.25") 
Long Jump      
Emily Salvemini 4. 5.33m   3. 5.46m (17' 11") 
Jennifer Joseph 8. 5.27m   4. 5.45m (17'.75") 
Erin Kane 13. 5.07m   -- 
Lauryn Krupa 14. 5.04m   10. 4.98m (16' 4.25") 
Gabrielle McKay 17. 5.01m   11. 4.93m (16' 2.25")
Triple Jump      
Jennifer Joseph 6. 11.22m   5. 11.39m (37' 4.5") 
Emily Salvemini 11. 10.87m   10. 10.52m (34' 6.25") 
Lauryn Krupa 12. 10.81m   13. 10.46m (34' 4.25")
Erin Kane 13. 10.80m   12. 10.47m (34' 4.25") 
Olivia McNeil 15. 10.41m   11. 10.48m (34' 4.75") 
Shot Put      
Allie Barlowe 6. 11.68m   15. 10.17m (33' 4.5")
Kayla Nellis 15. 10.57m   19. 9.54m (31' 3.75") 
Shayna Held 19. 10.10m    13. 10.25m (33' 7.5") 
Discus      
Allie Barlowe 3. 36.60m   6. 33.41m (109' 7") 
Francesca Barlowe 15. 30.78m   9. 33.28m (109' 2") 
Emma Harling 18. 29.99m    19. 26.57m (87' 2") 
Hammer Throw      
Allie Barlowe 7. 42.84m   8. 39.85m (130' 9")
Francesca Barlowe 12. 40.12m   9. 39.70m (130' 3") 
Javelin      
Shayna Held 4. 35.92m   5. 32.66m (107' 2") 

Maddie McLaughlin

7. 32.86m   10. 29.45m (96' 7") 
Ayaka Machida 8. 32.73m   9. 31.92m (104' 9") 
Jordan Silver 13. 27.79m   11. 28.55m (93' 8") 
Heptathalon      
Adriana Straughter 1. 3,778   2. 3,790 
Katie Mullady 2. 3,763   4. 3,619 
Kristen Zarcone 5. 3,423   8. 3,132