Women's Track & Field Competes On Busy Weekend

GENESEO, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo women's track & field team sent competitors to three meets on Saturday and Sunday.

  • At the Bucknell Bison Classic, junior Genny Corcoran finished seventh in the invitational section of the 10,000 (35:07.87) with the second-fastest time in program history.
  • Senior Elise Ramirez placed fifth in the invitational section of the 5,000 (16:34.47), posting the second-fastest time in program history. 
  • Junior Annibell Coolican placed 20th in the steeplechase (11:17.59) with the eighth-best time in Geneseo history.
  • At the Moravian Pollard Invite, first-year Anna Flaitz finished second in the 400 with the fastest time in program history (57.60) followed by first-year Madison Mulder in third (58.31) with the seventh-best clocking.
  • Seniors Erin MacDougall (1:03.53), Hannah Madden (1:03.56) and Julianna Lauricella (1:05.67) finished second, third and eighth in the 400 hurdles.

TOP GENESEO FINISHERS – Bucknell Bison Classic

1,500 - Invite
51. Allison Fernandez 4:38.87 

1,500 - Unseeded
5. Dana Cebulski 4:39.01 

5,000 – Invite
5. Elise Ramirez 16:34.47 (Second in program history)
17. Laura Barreca 17:22.40
39. Taylor Rettig 17:33.89

5,000 – Unseeded
3. Eileen Reinhardt 18:09.76

10,000 – Invite
7. Genny Corcoran 35:07.87 (Second in program history)

Steeplechase
20. Annibell Coolican 11:17.59 (Eighth in program history)
30. Mariellen Penzer 11:39.43 

TOP GENESEO FINISHERS - Rochester Alumni Invite

10,000
5. Chloe Weaver 39:21.34

Shot Put
2. Allie Barlowe 10.70m (35' 4.75")
4. Emma Harling 10.22m (33' 6.5")
5. Francesca Barlowe 10.10m (33' 1.75")

Hammer
2. Allie Barlowe 40.39m (132' 6") (10th in program history)
3. Francesca Barlowe 40.12m (131' 7")

TOP GENESEO FINISHERS - Moravian Pollard Invite 

400
2. Anna Flaitz 57.60 (Program Record)
3. Madison Mulder 58.31 (Seventh in program history)
7. Kayla Barber 59.17

400 Hurdles
2. Erin MacDougall 1:03.53
3. Hannah Madden 1:03.56
8. Julianna Lauricella 1:05.67

4x400
2. Geneseo (Flaitz, Mulder, MacDougall, Barber) 3:59.94

High Jump
T4. Laura Piazza 1.59m (5' 2.5") (T10th in program history)

Pole Vault
3. Laura Piazza 3.35m