Women's Track & Field Opens Outdoor Season Hosting Early Season Invitational

GENESEO, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo women's track & field team kicked off the 2019 outdoor season hosting the Geneseo Early Season Invitational, Saturday.

  • Seniors Elise Ramirez (4:53.40) and Laura Barreca (4:56.98) were the top-two finishers in the 1,500.
  • First-year Anna Flaitz (1:02.11) led a sweep of the top-four places in the 400.
  • Sophomore Kayla Barber (25.68) won the 200 with the third-fastest time in program history.
  • First-year Emily Salvemini won the long jump (5.24m/17' 2.25") while junior Erin Kane logged the day's top triple jump (10.80m/35' 5.25").
  • Senior Allison Fernandez finished runner-up in the 800 (2:25.72)
  • First-year Sarah Ostrowski ended up second in the 100 hurdles (15.75/15.63 in prelims).
  • Sophomore Mariellen Penzer was second in the 5,000 (18:24.13).
  • Junior Alexa LaPierre placed second in the high jump (1.53m/5' 2.25")
  • Senior Shayna Held (34.04m/(111' 8") and first-year Maddie McLaughlin (31.74m/104' 1") finished second and third, respectively, in the javelin.

TOP GENESEO FINISHERS

100
5. Jenna Strickland 12.49 (5th in program history)
8. Tarryn Franciosa 12.67

1,500
1. Elise Ramirez 4:53.50
2. Laura Barreca 4:56.98
4. Dana Cebulski 5:02.03
7. Annibell Coolican 5:04.83

400
1. Anna Flaitz 1:02.11
2. Erin MacDougall 1:02.30
3. Madison Mulder 1:02.33
4. Laura Zopf 1:03.23

800
2. Allison Fernandez 2:25.72
6. Dana Cebulski 2:27.51
7. Angela Calabrese 2:28.13

100 Hurdles
2. Sarah Ostrowski 15.75 (15.63 in prelims)

400 Hurdles
4. Allyn Madden 1:09.23
6. Christy Angeliu 1:11.63

200
1. Kayla Barber 25.68 (3rd in program history)
3. Madison Mulder 25.93 (10th in program history)
5. Erin MacDougall 26.41
6. Laura Zopf 26.42

5,000
2. Mariellen Penzer 18:24.13
8. Julia Hoyt 18:44.10

4x400
1. Geneseo B: Allison Fernandez, Dana Cebulski, Elise Ramirez, Laura Barreca 4:15.02
2. Geneseo C: Tess Duignan, Zoe Wilkie-Tomasik, Baily Gorman, Emily Pomainville 4:17.66
5. Geneseo D: Melissa Graham, Eileen Reinhardt, McKenzie Angus, Anna Demer 4:27.65

Hammer Throw
6. Allie Barlowe 41.26 (135'4")

Pole Vault
3. Laura Piazza 3.36m (11'0.25")

Long Jump
1. Emily Salvemini 5.24 (17'2.25")
3. Jennifer Joseph 5.21 (17'1.25")
6. Lauryn Krupa 5.04 (16'6.5")

Shot Put
6. Allie Barlowe 11.40 (37'5")

High Jump
2. Alexa LaPierre 1.53 (5'2.25")

Triple Jump
1. Erin Kane 10.80 (35'5.25")

Javelin Throw
2. Shayna Held 34.04 (111'8")
3. Maddie McLaughlin 31.74 (104'1") (4th in program history)
6. Jordan Silver 27.37 (89'9")

Discus
6. Emma Harling 26.14 (85'9")