Women's Track & Field Finishes Fourth At AARTFC Indoor Championship

ITHACA, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo women's track & field team finished fourth out of 39 teams at the All-Atlantic Region Indoor Championships, Friday and Saturday, hosted by Ithaca.

Geneseo will send individuals to compete at the NCAA Division III Indoor Championships next Friday and Saturday (Mar. 8-9) at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston.

TOP-5 TEAM SCORES: 1. College of NJ 87; 2. Brockport 85.5; 3. Ithaca 80; 4. GENESEO 71.5; 5. Plattsburgh 55.

2019 AARTFC WOMEN'S INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP - GENESEO COMPETITORS

Event/Name Prelims Finals (Champions in bold)
FRIDAY    
Distance Medley Relay    
Dana Cebulski, Hannah Madden, Allison Fernandez, Elise Ramirez    2. 11:58.43
60 Hurdles    
Shayna Held   4. 9.16Q  DNS
Erin MacDougall   3. 9.12Q  3. 9.14
Hannah Madden   9. 9.30  
Sarah Ostrowski   17. 9.85  
Gwen Shepardson  15. 9.55  
60    
Jenna Strickland   10. 8.04  
Tarryn Franciosa   22. 8.26  
5,000    
Olivia Baumann     7. 18:10.60
Taylor Rettig     4. 18:02.23
4x400    
Anna Flaitz, Kayla Barber, Emily Lavarnway, Shayna Held     1. 3:53.05 (Meet/Program Record)
Pole Vault    
Laura Piazza     10. 3.37m (11' 0.75")
Shot Put     
Allie Barlowe     18. 11.17m (36' 7.75")
Triple Jump     
Jennifer Joseph     3. 11.75 (38' 6.75")
SATURDAY    
Mile    
Emily Atamanchuk    15. 5:23.59
400     
Laura Zopf     12. 59.96
Madison Mulder    10. 59.62
800    
Roisin O'Neill     
200     
Jenna Strickland     18. 27.14
3,000     
Dana Cebulski     18. 10:32.85
Laura Barreca     2. 9:58.26 
Eileen Reinhardt     10. 10:24.46
4x200     
Erin MacDougall, Hannah Madden, Laura Zopf, Jenna Strickland     2. 1:44.89
Weight Throw     
Allie Barlowe     18. 14.02m (46')
Kayla Nellis     21. 13.69m (44' 11")
Francesca Barlowe     24. 13.16m (43' 2.25")
High Jump     
Alexa LaPierre     8. 1.57m (5' 1.75")
Katie Mullady     NH
Laura Piazza     10. 1.57m (5' 1.75")
Long Jump     
Jennifer Joseph     2. 5.68m (18' 5.75")
Erin MacDougall     13. 5.29m (17' 4.25")
Emily Salvemini     9. 5.34m (17' 6.25")
Hannah Madden     15. 5.29m (17' 4.25")
Emily Lavarnway     11. 5.32m (17' 5.5")

 

Pentathlon Results

Name Place/Pts. 60H HJ SP LJ 800
Adriana Straughter 3. 3,079 9.42 (814) 1.59m (724) 6.78m (321) 5.14m (598) 2:36.60 (612)
Julianna Lauricella 5. 2,992  9.47 (814) 1.35m (460)  7.72m (381)  5.11m (589)  2:25.68 (748)