Women's Track & Field Wins Third-Straight SUNYAC Indoor Championship

HOUGHTON, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo women's track & field team won its third-consecutive State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Indoor Championship, Saturday, hosted by Houghton at the Kerr-Pegula Field House. 

Geneseo is the first team to win three-straight titles since Cortland from 2012-14. The Knights also won their 10th title in the 35-year history of the championship, second only to Cortland (18). 

GENESEO HIGHLIGHTS

  • Senior Shayna Held was a triple winner, defending her title in the 60-hurdles (9.02) while also taking top-honors in the long jump (5.78m). She also joined first-year Madison Mulder, sophomore Emily Lavarnway and first-year Anna Flaitz in a meet record-setting performance in the 4x400 (3:57.03).
  • Four other Knights placed in the hurdles, including runner-up senior Erin MacDougall (9.09) and Lavarnway (9.11) in third.
  • Senior Elise Ramirez established meet and facility records in winning the 3,000 (9:53.15), leading a group of six Geneseo runners in the top-8. Six Knights also logged top-eight performances in the 5,000, including junior Taylor Rettig in third (18:30.44).
  • First-year Adriana Straughter won the pentathlon with 3,080 points, leading six Geneseo competitors in the top-eight.
  • Senior Laura Piazza finished runner-up in the pole vault (3.50m) and the high jump (1.57m).
  • Senior Allie Barlowe placed third in both the shot put (12.22m) and the weight throw (15.67m)

FINAL TEAM SCORES
1. GENESEO 243.83;
 2. Brockport 130.66; 3. Plattsburgh 102; 4. Cortland 60.5; 5. Buffalo St. 49; 6. Oswego 33; 7. Fredonia 21; 8. Oneonta 20; 9. Potsdam 3.

2019 SUNYAC WOMEN'S INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP - GENESEO COMPETITORS 

Event/Name Seed Prelims Finals (Champions in bold)
Pentathlon      
1. Julianna Lauricella 3008   8. 2,614
2. Adriana Straughter 2988   1. 3,080 
3. Alexa LaPierre 2921   3. 2,973
6. Maddie McLaughlin 2704   6. 2,796 
7. Katie Mullady 2653   4. 2,964 
9. Kristen Zarcone 2422   7. 2,641 
Track Events      
60 Hurdles      
1. Shayna Held 8.89 1. 9.04Q 1. 9.02
2. Emily Lavarnway 9.00 5. 9.18Q  3. 9.11
3. Erin MacDougall 9.09 2. 9.08Q  2. 9.09 
4. Hannah Madden 9.15 4. 9.18Q  4. 9.19 
5. Sarah Ostrowski 9.36 8. 9.38Q  7. 9.33 
11. Jordan Silver 9.77 11. 9.66   
12. Gwen Shepardson 9.78 9. 9.39   
14. Christy Angeliu 9.93 13. 9.70   
60      
3. Jenna Strickland 8.02 5. 8.02Q 6. 8.09
5. Shayna Held 8.05 2. 7.93Q  5. 8.00 
9. Tarryn Franciosa 8.14 7. 8.09Q  8. 8.21 
13. Olivia McNeil 8.23 15. 8.27   
13. Laura Piazza 8.23 13. 8.25   
16. Lauryn Krupa 8.34 10. 8.14   
200      
5. Jenna Strickland 26.45 11. 26.74  
11. Hannah Madden 26.63 10. 26.67   
12. Erin MacDougall 26.67 13. 26.76   
15. Laura Zopf 26.76 12. 26.76   
16. Tarryn Franciosa 26.8 17. 27.14   
-- Sarah Ostrowski -- 15. 26.88  
400      
3. Anna Flaitz 59.58 3. 59.42Q 2. 58.98 
4. Madison Mulder 59.62 13. 1:00.76   
8. Kayla Barber 1:00.10 5. 59.66Q  6. 1:00.36 
9. Laura Zopf 1:00.26 10. 1:00.27   
15. Allyn Madden 1:02.46 16. 1:01.83   
800      
1. Roisin O'Neill 2:18.29 5. 2:24.53Q 8. 2:42.73
4. Angela Calabrese 2:22.68 4. 2:23.32Q  3. 2:24.40 
5. Emily Pomainville 2:24.49 6. 2:24.65Q  6. 2:29.68 
8. Tess Duignan 2:26.33 10. 2:26.71   
15. Zoe Wilkie-Tomasik 2:29.53 7. 2:24.73Q  4. 2:25.23 
-- Baily Gorman -- 15. 2:37.69  
Mile      
2. Allison Fernandez 5:16.92   3. 5:16.19
4. Eileen Reinhardt 5:19.63   5. 5:17.66 
5. Mariellen Penzer 5:20.72   6. 5:18.16 
7. Emily Atamanchuk 5:23.08   4. 5:17.33 
8. Cassidy McGinn 5:25.07   8. 5:27.86 
12. Kate Flynn 5:38.39   11. 5:38.63 
13. McKenzie Angus 5:39.24   9. 5:33.44 
14. Victoria Padula 5:39:00   12. 5:41.80 
3,000      
1. Genny Corcoran 10:06.06   2. 9:57.47
2. Dana Cebulski 10:10.66   4. 10:19.31 
3. Laura Barreca 10:15.33   3. 9:58.64 
5. Elise Ramirez 10:26.49   1. 9:53.15 (Meet/Facility Record) 
6. Taylor Rettig 10:30.84   6. 10:29.51
7. Allison Fernandez 10:37.83   9. 10:48.76 
10. Annibell Coolican 10:44.62   8. 10:47.41 
14. Melissa Graham 11:05.26   14. 11:05.07 
5,000      
1. Genny Corcoran 17:07.23   7. 18:38.93
2. Elise Ramirez 17:07.40   4. 18:37.74 
3. Taylor Rettig 17:58.46   3. 18:30.44 
4. Laura Barreca 17:59.01   6. 18:38.92 
6. Olivia Baumann 18:31.60   5. 18:37.75 
9. Cassidy McGinn 19:21.80   8. 18:53.06 
12. Clare McNerney 19:38.68   11. 19:13.04 
15. Molly Byrne 19:57.20   15. 20:23.91 
DMR      
1. Geneseo 12:11.31  

4. Geneseo 13:04.63
Penzer, DiLiberto, Angeliu, S. Padula 

4x400      
1. Geneseo 3:59.76   1. Mulder, Lavarnway, Held, Flaitz 3:57.03 (Meet Record)
Field Events      
High Jump      
1. Alexa LaPierre 1.63m   5. 1.57m (5' 1.75") 
1. Emily Lavarnway 1.63m   T10. 1.52m (4' 11.75")
4. Adriana Straughter 1.59m   T6. 1.52m (4' 11.75") 
6. Laura Piazza 1.56m   2. 1.57m (5' 1.75") 
12. Katie Mullady 1.51m   12. 1.52 (4' 11.75") 
16. Kristen Zarcone 1.48m   18. 1.42m (4' 7.75") 
16. Jordan Silver 1.48m   T16. 1.42m (4' 7.75") 
Pole Vault      
3. Laura Piazza 3.40m   2. 3.50m (11' 5.75")
6. Katie Melly 3.10m   8. 3.05m (10') 
8. Noelle Coolican 3.05m   6. 3.05m (10') 
10. Emily VanDerEems 2.95m   9. 2.90m (9' 6.25")
12. Claire Lenihan 2.85m   10. 2.90m (9' 6.25") 
Long Jump      
2. Shayna Held 5.59m   1. 5.78m (18' 11.75") 
4. Jennifer Joseph 5.52m   --
6. Erin MacDougall 5.45m   5. 5.36m (17' 7")
7. Hannah Madden 5.43m   7. 5.16m (16' 11.75") 
8. Emily Salvemini 5.37m   4. 5.39m (17' 8.25") 
9. Gabrielle McKay 5.24m   9. 5.12m (16' 9.75") 
11. Rachel Mihlstin 5.15m   8. 5.15m (16' 10.75") 
12. Lauryn Krupa 5.14m   12. 5.01m (16' 5.25") 
Triple Jump      
5. Jennifer Joseph 11.38m   4. 11.43m (37' 6")
11. Emily Salvemini 10.86m   8. 10.78m (35' 4.5") 
14. Madison Mulder 10.59m   14. 10.43m (34' 2.75") 
15. Olivia McNeil 10.47m   16. 10.08m (33' 1") 
16. Erin Kane 10.44m   13. 10.67m (35' 0.25") 
Shot Put      
6. Allie Barlowe 12.09m   3. 12.22m (40' 1.25")
12. Emily Lavarnway 11.31m   12. 10.50m (34' 5.5") 
16. Emma Harling 10.72m   16. 10.01m (32' 10.25") 
Weight Throw      
3. Allie Barlowe 15.59m   3. 15.67m (51' 5")
7. Francesca Barlowe 14.47m   8. 13.81m (45' 3.75") 
8. Kayla Nellis 14.12m   9. 13.71m (44' 11.75") 
11. Emma Harling 13.74m   17. 10' (32' 9.75")