Track & Field Competes At Boston University Valentine Invitational

BOSTON - The SUNY Geneseo track and field teams competed at the Boston University Valentine Invitational, Friday and Saturday, at the Boston University Track and Tennis Center. The field included professional and open competitors as well as NCAA Division I, II and III runners.

  • On Friday, senior Shayna Held set a program record (25.94) in the 200-meter dash followed by Jenna Strickland (26.04) with the second-fastest to lead five Knights that posted top-10 times in the event.
  • First-years Anna Flaitz (58.79) and Madison Mulder (58.83) posted the third and fourth-fastest 400-meter dashes in program history.
  • Senior Elise Ramirez ran the fourth-best time (5:00.4) by a Knight in the mile
  • On Saturday, senior Gillan Faulkner tied the program record in the 800 (1:53.07)
  • First-year Kieran Sheridan posted the second-best time ever by a Knight (49.34) in the 400
  • Junior Thomas SanGiacomo (22.57) and first-year Shane Ferris (22.63) posted 200 times that rank fourth and fifth, respectivley, in program history.


GENESEO FINISHERS
FRIDAY

WOMEN
800

67. Roisin O'Neill 2:16.71 (7th in program history)
97. Angela Calabrese 2:21.05
104. Julianna Lauricella 2:21.44
107. Emily Lavarnway 2:22.37
125. Emily Pomainville 2:24.24
129. Tess Duignan 2:24.66 

60
8. Shayna Held 8.07
14. Jenna Strickland 8.14
19. Hannah Madden 8.18
23. Sarah Ostrowski 8.22
28. Tarryn Franciosa 8.27

400
75. Anna Flaitz 58.79 (3rd in program history)
76. Madison Mulder 58.83 (4th in program history)
89. Laura Zopf 59.47
93. Kayla Barber 59.71
132. Allyn Madden 1:01.64
142. Hannah DiLiberto 1:02.13

200
70. Shayna Held 25.94 (Program Record)
79. Jenna Strickland 26.04 (2nd in program history)
93. Erin MacDougall 26.26
101. Hannah Madden 26.31 (7th in program history)
109. Tarryn Franciosa 26.39 (8th in program history)
111. Sarah Ostrowski 26.42 (9th in program history)
176. Allyn Madden 27.40
183. Hannah DiLiberto 27.79

Mile
58. Elise Ramirez 5:00.4 (4th in program history)
84. Dana Cebulski 5:07.97
127: Allison Fernandez 5:16.55
133. Mariellen Penzer 5:17.57
154. Emily Atamanchuk 5:22.36

4x400
24. Geneseo A (Anna Flaitz, Madison Mulder, Shayna Held, Erin MacDougall) 3:56.51 (5th in program history)
31. Geneseo B (Hannah Madden, Laura Zopf, Kayla Barber, Emily Lavarnway) 3:59.57 (8th in program history)

MEN
Distance Medley Relay
2. Geneseo (Gillan Faulkner, Zachery Hannahoe, Nico Bellavia, Brendan Murphy) 10:06.86 (8th in program history)

SATURDAY

MEN
800

36. Gillan Faulkner 1:53.07 (Ties program record)
101. Ethan Bellante 1:56.08
106. Samuel Napoli 1:56.26
229. Will Schultz 2:02.43

60
18. Thomas SanGiacomo 7.27

400
39. Kieran Sheridan 49.34 (2nd in program history)
79. Lukas D'Alfonso 50.29
86. Shane Ferris 50.43 (9th in program history)
99. Joey Saxton 50.72
102. Rory Patterson 50.82
115. Bryan Ivey 51.05
130. Eric Ryan 51.47

200
79. Thomas SanGiacomo 22.57 (4th in program history)
89. Shane Ferris 22.63 (5th in program history)
94. Ryan Dwyer 22.72
106. Rory Patterson 22.87
149. Joey Saxton 23.31
150. Eric Ryan 23.31

Mile
103. John Ripa 4:16.68
119. Luke Holtzman 4:18.85
126. Brendan Murphy 4:19.71
146. Lorenzo Mazzuca 4:21.29
151. Justin Hoelzl 4:21.68
238. Jack Bohrman 4:31.47
274. Alec Andrews 4:43.92

4x400
23. Geneseo A (Kieran Sheridan, Gillan Faulkner, Lukas D'Alfonso, Nico Bellavia) 3:20.86
26. Geneseo B (Shane Ferris, Joey Saxton, Rory Patterson, Ryan Dwyer) 3:21.34
37. Geneseo C (Eric Ryan, Ethan Bellante, Bryan Ivey, Samuel Napoli) 3:25.31

3,000
43. Sean McAneny 8:20.34 (3rd in program history)
177. Kevin Seitz 8:54.79
191. Stephen Loce 8:58.60

5,000
62. Sean Welch 15:08.35
67. Matt Sayre 15:10.32
88. Lucas Sutton 15:25.06
92. Riley Grossman 15:27.48
95. Bradley Farnham 15:27.72
96. Colin Beasor 15:28.21
99. Cameron Davis 15:30.18
104. Eddie O'Brien-Curcie 15:36.88
117. Ben Timmons 15:48.86