Women's Track & Field Competes At RIT, Tufts, Ithaca

GENESEO, N.Y. – The SUNY Geneseo women's track & field team completed a busy weekend of action, Sunday, at the Ithaca Bomber Invitational after also competing at the Tufts Cupid Challenge on Saturday and the RIT Tiger Invitational, Friday.

  • On Friday, senior Allie Barlowe (15.38m/50' 5.5"), senior Francesca Barlowe (14.47m/47' 5.75") and first-year Emma Harling (13.74m/45' 1") swept the top-three places in the weight throw, including a pair of program top-10 marks by Francesca Barlow (6th) and Harling (10th). 
    Junior Jennifer Joseph finished runner-up in the long jump (5.49m/18' 0.25") with the sixht-best performance in program history.
  • Saturday at Tufts saw junior Genny Corcoran post a meet record performance in winning the 5,000 (17:07.23), followed by senior Elise Ramirez in second (17:07.40). Corcoran's time was the third-best in program history while Ramirez' ranks fourth. 
  • At Ithaca, sophomore Emily Lavarnway won the 60 hurdles (9.00) with the fourth-best time in program history before winning the high jump (1.63m/5' 4.25") by tying the sixth-best performance ever by a Knight.
    First-year Madison Mulder won the 400 (59.75) with the ninth-best time in program history.
    Senior Shayna Held closed the weekend at Ithaca on Sunday by winning the pentathlon with a score of 3,429. Senior Julianna Lauricella (3,008) and first-year Adriana Straughter (2,988) placed fourth and fifth, respectively. 

WHAT'S NEXT
Geneseo heads back to Massachusetts for the Boston University Valentine Invitational next Friday and Saturday, Feb. 8-9. 

TOP GENESEO FINISHERS 

SUNDAY - ITHACA BOMBER INVITATIONAL
PENTATHLON
1. Shayna Held 3,429
4. Julianna Lauricella 3,008
5. Adriana Straughter 3,988

SATURDAY - TUFTS CUPID CHALLENGE
5,000
1. Genny Corcoran 17:07.23 (Meet Record, 3rd in program history)
2. Elise Ramirez 17:07.40 (4th in program history)
4. Taylor Rettig 17:58.46
6. Laura Barreca 17:59.01

SATURDAY - ITHACA BOMBER INVITATIONAL
5,000
2. Olivia Baumann 18:31.60
6. Cassidy McGinn 19:21.80

60 Hurdles
1. Emily Lavarnway 9.00 (4th in program history)
4. Hannah Madden 9.24 
5. Sarah Ostrowski 9.37 (6th in program history)

Mile
2. Dana Cebulski 5:15.07
4. Eileen Reinhardt 5:19.63
8. Emily Atamanchuk 5:23.08

400
1. Madison Mulder 59.75 (9th in program history)

500
3. Anna Flaitz 1:21.56
4. Kayla Barber 1:21.86
5. Laura Zopf 1:22.76
6. Allyn Madden 1:24.04

800
7. Emily Pomainville 2:24.49

1,000
1. Roisin O'Neill 3:06.86

200
5. Hannah Madden 26.63
7. Laura Zopf 27.00

4x400
6. Geneseo (Anna Flaitz, Rachel Mihlstin, Dana Cebulski, Roisin O'Neill) 4:13.01

High Jump
1. Emily Lavarnway 1.63m (5' 4.25") (T6th in program history)

Long Jump
5. Emily Salvemini 5.37m (17' 7.5") (10th in program history)

Triple Jump
4. Jennifer Joseph 11.38m (37' 4") (5th in program history)
8. Emily Salvemini 10.61m (34' 9.75")
 

FRIDAY - RIT TIGER INVITATIONAL
Mile

1. Allison Fernandez 5:29.55

High Jump
2. Laura Piazza 1.56m (5' 1.25")

Pole Vault
1. Laura Piazza 3.40m (11' 1.75")
3. Katie Melly 3.10m (10' 2")

Long Jump
2. Jennifer Joseph 5.49m (18' 0.25") (6th in program history)
4. Erin MacDougall 5.24m (17' 2.25")

Triple Jump
2. Hannah Madden 10.86m (35' 7.75")

Shot Put
2. Allie Barlowe 11.64m (38' 2.25")
5. Francesca Barlowe 10.06m (33' 0.25")

Weight Throw
1. Allie Barlowe 15.38m (50' 5.5")
2. Francesca Barlowe 14.47m (47' 5.75") (6th in program history)
3. Emma Harling 13.74m (45' 1") (10th in program history)