Women's Track & Field Nabs Second-Straight SUNYAC title

GENESEO, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo women's track & field team finished first in eight events to grab its second-consecutive State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Outdoor Track & Field Championship, and its third in the past four seasons. 

HOW IT HAPPENED

  • Junior Erin MacDougall defended her title in the 100 hurdles, leading the Knights with a program-record finish (14.25) as juniors Shayna Held (14.36) and Hannah Madden (14.71) finished second and third, respectively.
  • Senior Lauren Bamford earned a first-place finish in the 400 hurdles (1:03.40) as Geneseo placed five runners in the top seven. 
  • Junior Brooke Madry took first in the steeplechase (11:14.66) while sophomore Genny Corcoran grabbed the top finish in the 10,000 with a time of 37:57.91.
  • Senior Kristen Homeyer (17:42.27), junior Elise Ramirez (17:49.20) and sophomore Taylor Rettig (18:06.16) swept the top three spots in the 5,000 as the Knights placed five in the top eight.
  • The Geneseo 4x400 team of senior Lauren Bamford, junior Shayna Held, junior Allison Fernandez and senior Shannon Haggerty posted a top-five time in program history (3:57.47) to finish first.  
  • Senior Camille Wutz took first in the long jump with a leap of 5.79m.
  • First-year Emily Lavarnway scored 4,532 points, second in program history, to take in first in the heptathlon, followed closely by Hammer (second, 4,459) and sophomore Alexa LaPierre (third, 3,731). 

QUICK FACTS

  • Geneseo earned its 11th SUNYAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field Championship in program history, second-most in conference history. 
  • MacDougall set a program record in the 200m, placing fourth with a time of 25.27. Madden placed fifth in 25.36 (third in program history).
  • Allie Barlowe placed third in the hammer throw with a heave of 45.73m, ranking fifth in program history.
  • Geneseo completed the sweep of all six SUNYAC titles in men's and women's cross country, men's and women's indoor track & field and men's and women's outdoor track & field for only the third time in SUNYAC history. Geneseo also completed the feat in 2002-03 and 2005-06.

TEAM SCORES
1. GENESEO 296.5  2. Brockport 195  3. Plattsburgh 89  4. Cortland 59  5. Fredonia 55
6. Oswego 50  7. Oneonta 40.5  8. Buffalo State 34

 

Geneseo Entrants/Results (Q - Qualified for Finals)

Event/Name Seed Prelims Finals (Champions in bold)
100      
3. Camille Wutz 12.32  12.34 (Q)  3. 12.37
7. Lauren Bamford 12.59  12.62 (Q)  7. 12.77
11. Jenna Strickland 12.90  13.01  
13. Tarryn Franciosa 13.02  12.89  
15. Cassandra Iacono 13.17  13.32  
200      
2. Erin MacDougall 25.62  25.33 (Q)  4. 25.27
5. Shayna Held 25.82  25.72  
7. Hannah Madden 25.95  25.40 (Q)  5. 25.36
11. Kayla Barber 26.45  25.83  
13. Laura Zopf 26.58  26.61  
14. Jenna Strickland 26.60  26.74  
400      
4. Laura Zopf 59.29  59.72 (Q)  8. 59.72
7. Kayla Barber 59.77  59.00 (Q)  4. 58.68
12. Katie Melly 1:01.22  1:04.53  -
800      
3. Roisin O'Neill 2:18.67  2:19.72 (Q)  2. 2:17.22
4. Hunter Gowans 2:19.47  2:22.11 (Q)  7. 2:22.21
5. Katherine McCormack 2:19.82  2:21.58 (Q)  6. 2:20.73
7. Dana Cebulski 2:21.44  2:20.96 (Q)  4. 2:19.23
15. Baily Gorman 2:26.82  2:36.86  -
1500      
1. Elise Ramirez 4:38.51    4. 4:44.18
2. Allison Fernandez 4:40.01    2. 4:38.30
3. Dana Cebulski 4:43.57    3. 4:42.48
6. Taylor Rettig 4:48.94    6. 4:48.70
7. Carissa DiTullio 4:54.23    9. 4:55.66
8. Hunter Gowans 4:57. 77   10. 5:10.32
9. Emily Pomainville 4:59.37    8. 4:55.37
5000      
1. Kristen Homeyer 16:58.83    1. 17:42.27
2. Elise Ramirez 17:06.00    2. 17:49. 20
3. Taylor Rettig 17:48.94    3. 18:06.16
5. Eileen Reinhardt 18:23.79    8. 18:50.36
7. Laura Barreca 18:28.35    6. 18:33.94
11. Olivia Baumann 19:13.16    11. 19:06.03
13. Melissa Graham 19:15.78    15. 20:06.97
10000      
1. Genny Corcoran 37:48.29    1. 37:57.91
4. Cassidy McGinn 41:57.80    9. 41:31.22
5. Marisa Gingello 42:13.48    8. 41:26.60
    Molly Byrne      11. 42:43.30
    Clare McNerney      7. 41:25.71
100 Hurdles      
1. Erin MacDougall 14.62  14.65 (Q)  1. 14.25
2. Shayna Held 14.79  14.40 (Q)  2. 14.36
3. Hannah Madden 15.12  14.69 (Q)  3. 14.71
6. Sarah Ostrowski 15.73  16.23 (Q)  6. 15.35
8. Julianna Lauricella 15.93  15.52 (Q)  8. 15.96
9. Jordan Silver 16.83  16.39  -
400 Hurdles      
1. Lauren Bamford 1:02.66  1:06.33 (Q)  1. 1:03.40
2. Julianna Lauricella 1:05.14  1:08.12 (Q)  3. 1:05.36
6. Sarah Ostrowski 1:09.09  1:17.59  
8. Angela Calabrese 1:09.29  1:10.64 (Q)  7. 1:07.84
10. Christy Angeliu 1:09.73  1:12.12 (Q)  5. 1:07.53
12. Shannon Haggerty 1:10.84  1:07.33 (Q)  4. 1:06.02
3000 Steeplechase      
1. Brooke Madry 11:29.30    1. 11:14.66
4. Annibell Coolican 11:34.79    2. 11:25.63
5. Mariellen Penzer 11:37.45    5. 11:50.87
8. McKenzie Angus 12:24.85   12. 12:37.03
15. Mikaela Freeman 12:39.98   14. 12:43.93
    Maria Remillard     17. 13:41.88
4x100      

1. Geneseo
Hannah Madden, Camille Wutz, Shayna Held, Lauren Bamford

47.58    2. 47.66
4x400      

1. Geneseo
Lauren Bamford, Shayna Held, Allison Fernandez, Shannon Haggerty

4:04.95    1. 3:57.47
Field Events      
High Jump      
2. Alexa LaPierre 1.60m    
3. Laura Piazza 1.53m    
8. Kristen Zarcone 1.46m    
Pole Vault      
1. Laura Piazza 3.66m    3. 3.50m
5. Sarah Bronk 3.37m    4. 3.35m
13. Katie Melly 2.92m    12. 2.75m
Long Jump      
1. Camille Wutz 5.81m    1. 5.79m
6. Shayna Held 5.44m    3. 5.59m
9. Katy Toth 5.23m    12. 4.89m
12. Jennifer Joseph 5.10m    DNP
14. Julianna Lauricella 5.08m    9. 5.03m
15. Gabrielle McKay 5.06m    13. 4.78m
16. Lauryn Krupa 4.85m    14. 4.65
Triple Jump      
3. Camille Wutz 11.26m    3. 11.28m
6. Hannah Madden 11.04m    5. 11.22m
13. Jennifer Joseph 10.82m    7. 11.13m
16. Lauryn Krupa 10.61m   14. 10.33m
Shot Put      
4. Allie Barlowe 11.74m    4. 11.80m
Discus Throw      
5. Allie Barlowe 36.94m    7. 35.98m
15. Francesca Barlowe 30.36m    5. 36.34m
Hammer Throw      
7. Allie Barlowe 41.93m    3. 45.73m
9. Kaitlynn Lane 40.82m    11. 37.54m
11. Francesca Barlowe 39.36m    14. 34.53m
Javelin Throw      
4. Shayna Held 36.89m    5. 34.23m
10. Megan Farrell 28.30m    9. 27.24m
11. Jordan Silver 26.34m    8. 28.95m
12. Dana Rokicsak 26.29m    10. 25.71
Heptathlon      
1. Emily Lavarnway 4390    1. 4532
2. Maddie Hammer 4246    2. 4459
3. Alexa LaPierre 3610    3. 3731
8. Kristen Zarcone 3086    4. 3416
12. Megan Farrell 3006   11. 2403