Women's Track & Field Runs At Cortland, Princeton

CORTLAND, N.Y./PRINCETON, N.J. – Members of the SUNY Geneseo women's track & field team competed at the Cortland Classic Invitational and the Princeton Larry Ellis Invitational, Saturday and Sunday.

  • At Princeton, junior Elise Ramirez placed third in the 1,500 (4:38.51), followed by junior Allison Fernandez (4:40.14) in sixth and junior Dana Cebulski (4:43.57) in 12th.
  • At Cortland, junior Shayna Held won the heptathlon with a program-record 4,685 points that is the fourth-ranked score in Division III this spring. She also led a Knights' sweep of the top-five places in the final standings.
  • Sophomore Genny Corcoran won the 10,000 (37:48.29) while first-years Eileen Reinhardt (18:23.79) and Carissa DiTullio (18:31.87) finished first and third, respectively, in the 5,000.

Geneseo will send a contingent to Penn Relays this Thursday (Apr. 26) while the majority of the squad will compete at the St. John Fisher Invitational on Saturday (Apr. 28). 

TOP GENESEO FINISHERS 

LARRY ELLIS INVITATIONAL
800

30. Roisin O'Neill 2:19.89
35. Dana Cebulski 2:21.44 

1,500
3. Elise Ramirez 4:38.51
6. Allison Fernandez 4:40.14
12. Dana Cebulski 4:43.57 

CORTLAND CLASSIC INVITATIONAL
10,000
1. Genny Corcoran 37:48.29

100 Hurdles
2. Sarah Ostrowski 15.73

400
3. Erin MacDougall 58.20
7. Hannah Madden 59.86

Shot Put
7. Allie Barlowe 11.57 (37' 11.5")

Pole Vault
3. Laura Piazza 3.50m (11' 5.75")

Triple Jump
4. Hannah Madden 11.04m (36' 2.75")

Long Jump
6. Katy Toth 5.23m (17' 2")

800
7. Melissa Graham 2:30.10

1,500
6. Katherine McCormack 4:55.50

5,000
1. Eileen Reinhardt 18:23.79
3. Carissa DiTullio 18:31.87

Heptathlon
1. Shayna Held 4,685 (4th in Division III this season, program record)
2. Emily Lavarnway 4,390 (13th in Division III this season, second in program history)
3. Maddie Hammer 4,264 (third in program history)
4. Julianna Lauricella 3,617 (eighth in program history)
5. Alexa LaPierre 3,610 (ninth in in program history)