Women's Track & Field Wins Second-Straight SUNYAC Indoor Championships

BROCKPORT, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo women's track & field won its second-straight State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Indoor Track & Field Championship, hosted by Brockport at the Special Events & Recreation Center.

The Knights won the ninth team-title in program history while becoming the first repeat champion since Cortland won three-straight titles from 2012-14. 

  • Senior Maddie Hammer won the pentathlon with a program record 3,210 points while leading six Knights in the top-seven. 
  • Junior Laura Piazza tied the meet record while extending her own program record to win the pole vault (3.70m/12' 1.5")
  • Junior Shayna Held set a program record (9.03) in winning the 60-meter hurdles, edging junior Hannah Madden (9.13) in second.
  • Senior Lauren Bamford broke her own program record to win the 400 (57.91).
  • Junior Allison Fernandez won the mile (5:20.75) as Geneseo runners swept the top-five finishes.
  • Senior Kristen Homeyer crossed the finish line first in the 3,000 (9:57.23) as the Knights swept the top-six places.
  • Sophomore Genny Corcoran won the 5,000 (18:28.55) to lead a Geneseo sweep of the top-five finishes.

TEAM SCORES
1. GENESEO 280, 2. Brockport 158, 3. Plattsburgh 60, 4. Fredonia 49.33, 5. Oswego 34.66, 6. Oneonta 30, 7. Cortland 29, 8. Buffalo St. 22, Potsdam 0

Geneseo Entrants/Results (Q - Qualified for Finals)

Event/Name Seed Prelims Finals (Champions in bold)
Pentathlon      
1. Maddie Hammer 3,218    1. 3,210 (Program Record)
2. Erin MacDougall 3,184    2. 3,242 
3. Alexa LaPierre 2,945    4. 2,963 
5. Julianna Lauricella 2,804    3. 3,082 
14. Kristen Zarcone 2,151    7. 2,648 
Track Events      
60m Hurdles      
1. Shayna Held 9.07  2. 9.16 (Q)  1. 9.03 (Program Record)
2. Hannah Madden 9.27  1. 9.09 (Q)  2. 9.13 
3. Sarah Ostrowski 9.50  9. 9.96   
12. Jordan Silver 9.89  12. 10.06   
14. Christy Angeliu 10.35  15. 10.24   
60       
2. Camille Wutz 7.82  3. 7.82 (Q)  2. 7.77
6. Shayna Held 8.02  5. 7.92 (Q)   5. 7.98
11. Cassandra Iacono 8.21  14. 8.21   
12 Tarryn Franciosa 8.26  15. 8.25  
- Jenna Strickland    8. 8.02 (Q)  8. 8.02
- Lauryn Krupa    11. 8.14  
200       
4. Jenna Strickland 26.53  11. 26.74   
5. Hannah Madden 26.58  2. 26.19 (Q)  3. 26.08
400      
3. Lauren Bamford 59.28  2. 59.27 (Q)  1. 57.91 (Program Record)
4. Laura Zopf 1:00.04  8. 1:00.95 (Q)   5. 1:00.45
6. Kayla Barber 1:00 41  5. 1:00.36  
9. Shannon Haggerty 1:00.95  14. 1:02.10  
800       
3. Roisin O'Neill 2:22.24  10. 2:24.03   
4. Dana Cebulski 2:22.83  2. 2:20.88 (Q)  2. 2:18.64 
6. Katherine McCormack 2:23.42 8. 2:23.09 (Q)   5. 2:22.93
7. Hunter Gowans 2:23.88  4. 2:22.00 (Q)   4. 2:22.06
11. Annibell Coolican 2:27.90  9. 2:23.37   
Mile       
1. Allison Fernandez 5:10.03    1. 5:20.75
2. Dana Cebulski 5:11.13    2. 5:21.72
3. Brooke Madry 5:20.12    4. 5:23.77
5. Carissa DiTullio 5:22.96    5. 5:25.55
7. Emily Pomainville 5:24.67    3. 5:22.56
14. Mariellen Penzer 5:43.01    10. 5:30.09
15. McKenzie Angus 5:44.00    15. 5:44.62
3,000      
1. Kristen Homeyer 10:09.14    1. 9:57.23
2. Elise Ramirez 10:16.68    2. 10:24.74
3. Allison Fernandez 10:30.15    3. 10:26.91
4. Genny Corcoran 10:32.23    5. 10:35.61
7. Eileen Reinhardt 10:42.80    15. 11:01.72
8. Laura Barreca 10:49.14    6. 10:37.94
10. Taylor Rettig 10:52.49    4. 10:28.28
16. Melissa Graham 11:23.12    9. 10:49.04
5,000      
1. Elise Ramirez 17:18.62    5. 18:36.50
2. Kristen Homeyer 17:33.75    4. 18:36.33 
3. Genny Corcoran 17:58.36    1. 18:28.55 
4. Taylor Rettig 18:12.78    2. 18:29.92
6. Laura Barreca 18:54.22    3. 18:31.08 
11. Cassidy McGinn 19:52.38    11. 19:31.07 
12. Marisa Gingello 19:55.88    14. 20:05.54 
14. Sydney Beach 20:00.89    12. 19:33.25 
DMR      
1. Geneseo
Eileen Reinhardt, Angela Calabrese, Emily Pomainville, Carissa DiTullio
12:15.63    2. 12:51.44
4x400      

1. Geneseo 
Lauren Bamford, Shayna Held, Kayla Barber, Camille Wutz)

3:59.49   1. 4:02.45
Field Events      
High Jump      
3. Alexa LaPierre 1.59m    1. 1.62m/5' 3.75"
8. Jordan Silver 1.53m    NH
15. Kristen Zarcone 1.48m    10. 1.47m/4' 9.75"
Pole Vault      
2. Laura Piazza 3.56m    1. 3.70m/12' 1.5" (Tie Meet Record, Program Record)
5. Sarah Bronk 3.46m    5. 3.50m/11' 5.75"
11. Katie Melly 3.05m    12. 3.05m/10' 0"
14. Emily VanDerEems 2.91m    14. 2.90m/9' 6.25"
Long Jump      
1. Camille Wutz 5.73m    2. 5.57m/18' 3.25"
3. Shayna Held 5.56m    3. 5.52m/18' 1.5"
8. Erin MacDougall 5.32m    6. 5.32m/17' 5.5"
10. Jennifer Joseph 5.30m    7. 5.28m/17' 4"
14. Lauryn Krupa 5.16m    15. 4.82m/15' 8.25"
16. Gabrielle McKay 5.09m    13. 4.96m/16' 3.25"
Triple Jump      
3. Hannah Madden 11.10m    5. 11.14m/36' 6.75"
13. Jennifer Joseph 10.73m    15. 10.58m/34' 8.5"
14. Lauryn Krupa 10.64m    10. 10.72m/35' 2"
Shot Put      
9. Allie Barlowe 11.44m    9. 11.28m/37' 0.25"
Weight Throw      
5. Allie Barlowe 15.26m    2. 15.52m/50' 11"
6. Kaitlynn Lane 14.74m    6. 14.47m/47' 5.75"
15. Francesca Barlowe 13.21    9. 13.39m/43' 11.25"