2 National Champs, 11 All-Americans Highlight Track & Field NCAA Outdoor Championships

GENESEO, N.Y. – SUNY Geneseo senior Alexa Wandy was crowned national champion in the triple jump while junior Isaac Garcia-Cassani won the 1,500 national title to lead 11 All-America performances at the NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships, which wrapped up Saturday at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio.

As a team, the Knights' women scored 29 points to tie for fifth out of 75 scoring teams, while Geneseo tied for 27th out of 84 scoring teams on the men's side.

Wandy posted the five best triple jumps during Saturday's competition, including the second-longest effort in Division III history (13.00m - 42'8") on the final jump of the day. She also became only the second Division III student-athlete to ever hit the 13-meter plateau and was the first since McMurray's Darcell Edwards set the Division III record (13.45m/44'2") in 2004. 

Wandy, who also finished an All-American second in Thursday's long jump (5.95m/19'6.25") competition, finished her career in a Knights' uniform as a three-time national champion after also winning the long and triple jumps during the NCAA Division III Indoor Championships  this past winter. She also teamed with junior Camille Wutz, junior Lauren Bamford and sophomore Hannah Madden to finish an All-American seventh in Saturday's 4x100 relay (47.71) finals. Wandy's three All-America performances during the week gave her eight total for her career, including runner-up finishes in the triple jump at the NCAA indoor and outdoor championships a year ago as well as a third-place effort in the triple jump as a sophomore.

Garcia-Cassani capped the year with his second national championship and his fourth All-America honor after clocking a 3:52.59 time to best the field in the 1,500. He also won the mile and added a leg to the national runner-up distance medley relay during the NCAA Indoor Championships while placing fourth during the NCAA Cross Country Championships in the fall. He will enter his final season in Blue and White a nine-time All-American in cross country and track & field.

Senior Marissa Cossaro placed eighth in the 5,000 (17:14.28), matching her All-America finish in the 3,000 during the NCAA Indoor Championships.

Senior Mackenzie Ross finished an All-America sixth in the 800 (2:10.57) on Saturday while sophomore Shayna Held ended up fifth in the heptathlon competition on Friday with a program-record 4,651-point performance to capturre All-America recognition in her first NCAA appearance.

Wutz also achieved individual All-America status with an eighth-place finish in the long jump (5.62m/18'5.25") on Thursday.

2017 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Thursday-Saturday, May 25-27
SPIRE Institute, Geneva, Ohio 

SATURDAY
Triple Jump
1. Alexa Wandy 13.00m/42'8" - NATIONAL CHAMPION/2ND-BEST TRIPLE JUMP IN D3 HISTORY/MEET RECORD

Men's 1,500
1. Isaac Garcia-Cassani 3:52.59 - NATIONAL CHAMPION

Women's 800
6. Mackenzie Ross 2:10.57 - ALL-AMERICAN

Women's 4x100
7. Geneseo 47.71 - ALL-AMERICAN
(Hannah MaddenCamille WutzAlexa WandyLauren Bamford)

Women's 5,000
8. Marissa Cossaro 17:14.28 - ALL-AMERICAN
14. Elise Ramirez 17:34.23
21. Sara Rosenzweig 18:46.42

Women's 400 Hurdles
9. Lauren Bamford 1:03.05

Women's 3,000 Steeplechase
9. Sara Rosenzweig 10:54.28

Men's 5,000
20. Alex Kramer 16:32.67

FRIDAY
Women's Heptathlon
5. Shayna Held 4,651 points (PROGRAM RECORD) - ALL-AMERICAN

Women's 800 
8. Mackenzie Ross 2:11.00 (ADVANCES TO FINALS SATURDAY)

THURSDAY
Women's Long Jump
2. Alexa Wandy 5.95m/19'6.25" - ALL-AMERICAN
8. Camille Wutz 5.62m/18'5.25" - ALL-AMERICAN

Women's 4x100 Prelims
8. Geneseo  47.48 (ADVANCES TO SATURDAY'S FINALS - 2nd fastest in Geneseo history)
(Hannah MaddenCamille WutzAlexa WandyLauren Bamford)

Men's 1,500
2. Isaac Garcia-Cassani 3:49.69 (ADVANCES TO SATURDAY'S FINALS)

Women's 400 Hurdles
4. Lauren Bamford 1:01.42 (ADVANCES TO SATURDAY'S FINALS, 2nd-fastest in Geneseo history)

Women's 3,000 Steeplechase
12. Sara Rosenzweig 11:00.48 (ADVANCES TO SATURDAY'S FINALS)

Women's 4x400
14. Geneseo 3:55.07 (2nd fastest in Geneseo history)
Mackenzie RossSarevah ShaferAllison FernandezLauren Bamford