Records Fall For Track & Field At Oneonta Last Chance Invitational

ONEONTA, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo men's and women's track & field teams competed at the Oneonta Last Chance Invitational, Wednesday and Thursday.

Multiple program records were set on the women's side, including junior Camille Wutz who finished third in the 100-meter dash (12.23) and senior Alexa Wandy, who finished fourth in the 200 (25.68). Wutz also won the long jump (5.82m/19'1.25") with the third-longest effort in Geneseo history.

The duo also joined sophomore Hannah Madden and junior Lauren Bamford to log a fourth-place effort in the 4x100 relay (47.32) with the fastest time in program history that also ranks 13th in Division III this season. Bamford and Wandy also ran on the 4x400 relay with senior Mackenzie Ross and sophomore Erin MacDougall to finish first (3:49.93) with the ninth-fastest time in Division III this year.

First-year Sarah Bronk (3.61m/11'10") finished fourth in the pole vault, breaking the program record by almost a foot.

Sophomore Shayna Held improved on her own program record in winning the heptathlon (4,586) with the sixth-highest point total in the nation this season.

The Knights await the final invitations for next week's NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships, hosted by Mount Union (Ohio) next Thursday-Saturday (May 25-27). 

TOP GENESEO FINISHERS
WOMEN
100
3. Camille Wutz 12.23 (Geneseo program record)

200
4. Alexa Wandy 25.68 (Geneseo program record)
 
400
3. Mackenzie Ross 58.12 (2nd in Geneseo program history)

10,000
2. Kelly Flanagan 40:00.85 

100 Hurdles
4. Erin MacDougall 15.15 (14.99 in prelims was 4th in Geneseo program history) 

400 Hurdles
1. Lauren Bamford 1:01.65 (3rd in Geneseo program history, 8th in Division III this season)
8. Julianna Lauricella 1:06.46 

4x100
4. Geneseo (Madden, Wutz, Wandy, Bamford) 47.32 (Geneseo program record, 13th in Division III this season) 

4x400
1. Geneseo (Ross, Bamford, Wandy, MacDougall) 3:49.93 (9th in Division III this season) 

Pole Vault
4. Sarah Bronk 3.61m - 11'10" (Geneseo program record) old 3.35/10-11.75 

Long Jump
1. Camille Wutz 5.82m - 19'1.25" (3rd in Geneseo program history) 

Heptathlon
1. Shayna Held 4,586 (Geneseo program record, sixth in Division III this season) 

MEN
400
11. Zachary Hannahoe 50.20 

800
3. Gillan Faulkner 1:53.78

1,500
5. Jimmy Martin 4:02.29 

10,000
2. Alexander Burks 33:07.28 

4x400
7. Geneseo (Christian, Faulkner, Hannahoe, Lo Parco) 3:18.21 (Geneseo program record)