Top Navigation Background
Header Background
Logo Link

Women's Track & Field

Women's Track & Field Wins SUNYAC Outdoor Championship

2017 SUNYAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field Champion Geneseo
2017 SUNYAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field Champion Geneseo

GENESEO, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo women's track & field team won the 2017 State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Outdoor Championships, which concluded Saturday at Cortland.

The title was the Knights' second in three years after winning the 2015 championship and was also the 10th-overall in program history. Geneseo completed a three-title sweep for the year after also winning the women's cross country title in the fall and the women's indoor track & field championship in the winter.

Geneseo compiled 215 points, besting runner-up Brockport (178.5), Oneonta (117) and Fredonia and Cortland (85.5) in the top-five of the eight-team field. 

Senior Alexa Wandy won her second-consecutive title in the triple jump (12.28m/40'3.5") after also setting a meet record in winning the long jump (6.09m/19'11.75") to be named the Field Athlete of the Meet.  

Senior Sara Rosenzweig returned to the top of the podium in the steeplchase, winning her second title (11:07.05) after finishing first in the event in 2014. 

Sophomore Elise Ramirez won the 5,000 (17:50.19) as Geneseo runners swept six of the top-seven finishes. 

Senior Kelly Flanagan won the 10,000 (38:00.88) while junior Camille Wutz won the 100 (12.57) and sophomore Erin MacDougall won the 100 hurdles (15.28).

Senior Mackenzie Ross, junior Lauren Bamford, senior Sarevah Shafer and sophomore Hunter Gowans teamed to win the 4x400 relay (4:03.22).  

Geneseo Entrants/Results (Q - Qualified for Finals - CHAMPIONS IN BOLD)

Event/Name Seed Prelims Finals 
100      
1. Camille Wutz 12.24 2. 12.36 Q 1. 12.57
3. Alexa Wandy 12.39 3. 12.54 Q 6. 12.74 
200      
4. Camille Wutz 25.80 17. 27.45   
15. Erin MacDougall 26.64 15. 27.07  
400      
3. Sarevah Shafer 59.84 2. 59.82 Q  4. 59.50
6. Jennifer Joseph 1:00.33 7. 1:00.94 Q 7. 1:01.10 
T11. Sarah Bronk 1:01.52 12. 1:02.23
17. Haley Drabot 1:02.77 17. 1:03.65  
800      
2. Mackenzie Ross 2:14.40 3. 2:22.40 Q 2. 2:13.15
10. Jill Decker 2:20.89 14. 2:28.65  
11. Annibel Coolican 2:22.98 12. 2:26.61  
12. Katherine McCormack 2:23.01 17. 2:33.90  
1,500      
2. Marissa Cossaro 4:40.34   3. 4:41.16
3. Elise Ramirez 4:42.32   4. 4:44.37
6. Allie Fernandez 4:50.46   2. 4:41.03 
5,000      
1. Marissa Cossaro 16:55.66   2. 17:57.11
2. Sara Rosenzweig 17:06.57   3. 17:58.15 
3. Elise Ramirez 17:11.46   1. 17:50.19
5. Ashley Peppriell 17:56.83   5. 18:12.47
8. Dana Cebulski 18:12.89   7. 18:16.95
10. Marissa Bellusci 18:26.76   6. 18:15.52
12. Laura Barreca 18:50.05   10. 18:56.99
10,000      
1. Kelly Flanagan 36:49.02    1. 38:00.88
3. Morgan Meaney 37:52.33   4. 39:20.99
4. Samantha Flood 38:43.67   5. 39:31.30
13. Kylee O'Hara 42:17.08   14. 43:23.13
100 Hurdles      
1. Erin MacDougall 15.44 1. 14.96 Q 1. 15.28
2. Shayna Held 15.49 2. 15.68 Q 2. 15.57 
11. Melissa Morga 18.94 11. 20.24  
400 Hurdles      
2. Lauren Bamford 1:02.58 2. 1:05.20 Q  2. 1:04.05
4. Hunter Gowans 1:06.11 8. 1:08.07 Q 5. 1:05.89 
5. Hannah Madden 1:06.43 7. 1:07.60 Q 7. 1:09.73
7. Julianna Lauricella 1:07.52 5. 1:07.15 Q 6. 1:50.94
10. Shannon Haggerty 1:09.26 13. 1:12.52  
11. Christy Angeliu 1:09.61 9. 1:10.55  
16. Cassidy McGinn 1:14.37 15. 1:13.65  
Steeplechase      
1. Sara Rosenzweig 10:42.97   1. 11:07.05
5. Brooke Madry 11:34.56   6. 11:41.88  
13. Erin Maud 12:12.71   15. 12:45.68
14. Mckenzie Angus 12:15.09   12. 12:21.28
15. Maria Remillard 12:20.14   16. 12:47.98
4x100 Relay      

4. Geneseo

48.63 
4. 48.65
4x400 Relay      
1. Geneseo
3:58.49   1. 4:03.22
 
Field Events      
High Jump      
2. Alexa LaPierre 1.58m    NH
T7. Shayna Held 1.52m    NH
T14. Jordan Silver 1.47    DNS
Pole Vault      
3. Laura Piazza 3.30m   3. 3.35m (10'11.75")
T6. Sarah Bronk 3.15m   8. 3.05m (10'0")
T12. Dana Rokicsak 2.85m   14. 2.75m (9'0.25")
14. Emily VanDerEems 2.82m   7. 3.05m (10'0")
15. Hayley Wigsten 2.60m   15. 2.60m (8'6.25")
Long Jump      
1. Camille Wutz 6.13m
3. 5.74m (18'10") 
2. Alexa Wandy 5.99m  

1. 6.09m (19'11.75") MEET RECORD

4. Erin MacDougall 5.49m   10. 5.37m (17'7.5") 
9. Jennifer Joseph 5.38m   12. 5.13m (16'10") 
10. Shayna Held 5.35m   5. 5.54m (18'2.25") 
11. Hannah Madden 5.34m   13. 5.13m (16'10")
15. Lauryn Krupa 5.12m   16. 5.02m (16'5.75")
17. Katy Toth 4.95m   17. 4.67m (15'4") 
Triple Jump      
1. Alexa Wandy 12.72m   1. 12.28m (40'3.5")
12. Erin Kane 10.47m   12. 10.21m (33'6")
13. Lauryn Krupa 10.38m   9. 10.47m (34'4.25")
15. Gabriella McKay 10.18m   13. 10.09m (33'1.25")
Shot Put      
12. Allie Barlowe 11.19m   12. 10.64m (34'11")
Discus      
12. Allie Barlowe 33.33m
 8. 34.63m (113'7")
17. Francesca Barlowe 30.14m   17. 29.10m (95'6")
Hammer      
13. Kaitlynn Lane 39.93m   10. 41.23m (135'3")
14. Allie Barlowe 39.25m   12. 39.20m (128'7")
Javelin      
7. Shayna Held 32.63m
7. 33.50m (109'11") 
10. Dana Rokicsak 28.90m
9. 30.59m (100'4")
Heptathlon      
3. Maddie Hammer 3,922   2. 4,007
6. Alexa LaPierre 3,433   6. 3,479 
9. Megan Farrell 3,221   10. 3,095
13. Ashlyne Sullivan 2.903   12. 2,913 
Footer Shadow

View: Mobile | Desktop