Top Navigation Background
Header Background
Logo Link

Women's Track & Field

Women's Track & Field Competes At Princeton, Cortland

Senior Sara Rosenzweig
Senior Sara Rosenzweig

PRINCETON, N.J./CORTLAND, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo women's track & field team competed at the Princeton Larry Ellis Invitational on Friday and Saturday as well as the Cortland Classic Inivitational, Saturday and Sunday.

On Friday, senior Sara Rosenzweig notched the top steeplechase time in Division III this season, finishing 14th (10:42.97) in a field comprised of Division I, II, III and open competitors at Princeton. 

On Saturday at Cortland, sophomore Erin MacDougall won the 100 hurdles 15.89 while junior Camille Wutz topped the long jump field (18-10 3/4 - 5.76m). 

On Sunday, sophomore Shayna Held won the heptathlon competition with 4,380 points to break a 33 year-old school record (4,342) previously set by Lori Connor in 1984. Her performance was also the ninth-highest total in the country this spring.

Princeton Larry Ellis Invitational
1,500 (Elite)
52. Marissa Cossaro 4:40.34

1,500
13. Elise Ramirez 4:42.32 

3,000 Steeplechase
14. Sara Rosenzweig 10:42.97 (Fastest time in Division III this year, fourth fastest in program history) 

800
8. Mackenzie Ross 2:14.61 

Cortland Classic Invitational
Heptathlon
1. Shayna Held 4,380 (Ninth in Division III this year, program record)
3. Alexa LaPierre 3,433 (Seventh in program history)
5. Megan Farrell 3,221 (Ninth in program history)
8. Ashlyne Sullivan 2,903

10,000

7. Kylee O'Hara 42:17.08

3,000 Steeplechase
3. Mckenzie Angus 12:20.62
4. Maria Remillard 12:21.72
 
4x100 Relay
2. Geneseo (Bamford, Wutz, Wandy, Madden) 48.63 

1,500
3. Allison Fernandez 4:55.24
5. Dana Cebulski 4:56.52 

100 Hurdles
1. Erin MacDougall 15.89 

400
2. Lauren Bamford 59.10
4. Sarevah Shafer 59.84
8. Haley Drabot 1:02.77 

400 Hurdles
5. Shannon Haggerty 1:10.67 

200
3. Alexa Wandy 26.13
5. Lauren Bamford 27.14
8. Sarevah Shafer 27.51 

5,000
5. Marissa Bellusci 18:26.76
6. Laura Barreca 18:50.05 

Pole Vault
5. Sarah Bronk 10-00 3/4 (3.07m)
6. Laura Piazza 100 3/4 (3.07m)

Long Jump
1. Camille Wutz 18-10 3/4 (5.76m)
4. Jennifer Joseph 17-3 1/4 (5.26m)
6. Lauryn Krupa 16-6 1/2 (5.04m)
7. Erin MacDougall 16-6 (5.03m)

Triple Jump
7. Lauryn Krupa 34-0 3/4 (10.38m) 

Shot Put
2. Francesca Barlowe 32-1 1/2 (9.79m) 

Javelin
6. Dana Rokicsak 90-5 (27.57m)

Footer Shadow

View: Mobile | Desktop