Track & Field Competes At Nazareth ROC City Classic

PITTSFORD, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo men's and women's track & field teams competed at the ROC City Classic, hosted by Nazareth, Sunday.

Senior Alexa Wandy won the long jump with a leap of 19 feet, 7 3/4 inches (5.99m) that broke a 32 year-old SUNYAC record and was the longest performance in Division III this season. She also won the 100 (12.39) with the second-fastest time in program history and also joined senior Mackenzie Ross, junior Lauren Bamford and junior Camille Wutz to win the 4x400 relay (3:38.49) with the 15th-fastest time in Division III this season. 

Wutz also finished second in the 100 (12.40), posting the third-fastest time in program history. 

Senior Mackenzie Ross was victorious in the 800 with a winning time of 2:14.40 that currently ranks 13th in the nation.

For the men, first-year Jack Tate bested the field in the 5,000 (15:38.30). 

TOP GENESEO FINISHERS - WOMEN

Steeplechase
4. Morgan Meaney 11:56.14 

400
5. Jennifer Joseph 1:00.33 

100
2. Alexa Wandy 12.39 (2ND FASTEST IN PROGRAM HISTORY)
3. Camille Wutz 12.40 (3RD FASTEST IN PROGRAM HISTORY)
7. Lauren Bamford 12.70 

800
1. Mackenzie Ross 2:14.40 

400 Hurdles
2. Lauren Bamford 1:04.94 

200
5. Camille Wutz 25.80 

5,000
1. Ashley Peppriell 18:18.05 

4x400
1. Ross, Bamford, Wutz, Wandy 3:38.49 

Shot Put
8. Alexandria Barlowe 35-11 1/4 (10.96m) 

Javelin
3. Shayna Held 107-1/2 (32.63m) 

Pole Vault
2. Laura Piazza 10-9 3/4 (3.30m) (PROGRAM RECORD)
T6. Sarah Bronk 10-4 (3.15m) 

Long Jump
1. Alexa Wandy 19-7 3/4 (5.99m) (SUNYAC/PROGRAM RECORD)
3. Erin MacDougall 18-00 (5.49m)
7. Jennifer Joseph 17-7 3/4 (5.38m)
8. Hannah Madden 17-6 (5.34m) 

High Jump
7. Megan Farrell 4-9 3/4 (1.47m) 

TOP GENESEO FINISHERS - MEN

Steeplechase
2. Justin Hoelzl 9:38.73
6. Bayley Zubler 9:57.45 

1,500
4. Luke Holtzman 4:01.69
5. John Ripa 4:02.23 

800
3. Nate Lo Parco 1:56.43 

5,000
1. Jack Tate 15:38.30 

Long Jump
3. David Pollock 22-2 1/2 (6.77m)
7. Chris Walter 21-2 1/2 (6.47m) 

Pole Vault
4. Terry Taylor III 14-11 1/2 (4.56m) (TIED PROGRAM RECORD) 

Discus
4. Rio Lee 128-7 1/4 (39.20m)