Women's Track & Field Wins SUNYAC Indoor Championships

BROCKPORT, N.Y. - SUNY Geneseo won the 2017 State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Women's Indoor Track & Field Championships, hosted by Brockport at the Special Events & Recreation Center. The victory was the eighth team title in program history and first since winning four-straight from 2003-06.

The Knights compiled 205.5 points, out-distancing second-place Brockport by nearly 100 points (108.5), along with Oneonta (96), Cortland (72.5) and Buffalo State (56.5) in the top-five of the eight-team field.

Senior Marissa Cossaro was a double-winner en route to being named the Outstanding Track Athlete of the Meet, finishing first in the 5,000 (17:22.08) as five Knights scored in the top-eight on Friday night. On Saturday, she led three finishers in the top-four of the mile with a winning time of 5:06.26. Sophomore Elise Ramirez won the 3,000 (10:09.63) as four Knights finished in the top-six.

Junior Camille Wutz also won two events, setting a meet record in the long jump (19-3 1/2 - 5.88m) while besting the field in the 60 (7.78). Senior Alexa Wandy won her second-straight triple jump championship with a meet-record (40-4 1/4 inches - 12.30m) performance to be named the Outstanding Field Athlete of the Meet. Sophomore Erin MacDougall also picked up an individual title in the 60 hurdles (9.15)

Geneseo swept both relays as sophomore Dana Cebulski, sophomore Hunter Gowans, first-year Annibel Coolican and senior Ashley Peppriell teamed to win the distance medley (12:33.63) while senior Mackenzie Ross, junior Lauren Bamford, senior Sarevah Shafer and sophomore Jill Decker ran to first in the 4x400 (3:59.81).

Geneseo Entrants/Results (Q - Qualified for Finals) 

Event/Name Seed  Prelims Finals (Champions in bold)
Pentathlon      
2. Shayna Held 3,034
2.  3,216
4. Maddie Hammer 2,943   3.  3,031 
6. Alexa LaPierre 2,540   6.  2,769
8. Megan Farrell 2,457   9.  2,464
10. Ashlyne Sullivan 2,274   12.  2,387
11. Christy Angeliu 2,271   11.  2,412
Track Events      
60 Hurdles      
2. Erin MacDougall 9.25 1.  9.06 (Q) 1.  9.15
3. Shayna Held 9.39  3.  9.41 (Q) 3.  9.22
5. Hannah Madden 9.51 4.  9.42 (Q) 4.  9.37
13. Serena Braga 10.71 13. 10.65  --
60      
2. Camille Wutz 7.85 3.  7.87 (Q) 1.  7.78
12. Alexa Wandy 8.20 9.  8.00  --
14. Lauryn Krupa 8.25 16.  8.26  --
200      
7. Lauren Bamford 26.65 7.  26.60 (Q) 6.  26.45
15. Erin MacDougall 27.19 15.  27.08  --
400      
3. Lauren Bamford 59.15 3.  58.99 (Q) 2.  58.35 
10. Sarah Bronk 1:01.11 10.  1:01.20  --
12. Anna Perrotti 1:01.27 7.  1:00.76 (Q) 8.  1:00.96 
14. Sarevah Shafer 1:01.42 14.  1:01.68  --
800      
4. Mackenzie Ross 2:21.62 3.  2:20.95 (Q) 2.  2:18.13
8. Melissa Whyman 2:24.18 16.  2:30.05  --
17. Jill Decker 2:27.61  9.  2:22.47  --
13. Katherine McCormack 2:25.96 18.  2:31.46
 --
18. Julianna Lauricella 2:29.01 15.  2:26.60  --
Mile

 
1. Marissa Cossaro 5:12.53    1.  5:06.26
3. Allison Fernandez 5:14.56
2.  5:10.78
6. Dana Cebulski 5:21.21   4.  5:14.13
11. Marissa Bellusci 5:26.84   11.  5:30.97
3,000      
1. Elise Ramirez 10:04.69
1.  10:09.63
2. Sara Rosenzweig 10:14.96   2.  10:18.40
3. Ashley Peppriell 10:25.63   4. 10:24.77
4. Kristen Homeyer 10:27.79   6.  10:26.21
5. Allison Fernandez 10:38.22   9.  10:39.38
9. Morgan Meaney 10:45.23   11.  10:50.13 
13. Kelly Flanagan 11:04.82   10.  10:40.56
5,000      
1. Elise Ramirez 17:16.48
4.17:44.63
2. Marissa Cossaro 17:25.32   1. 17:22.08
3. Sara Rosenzweig 17:39.35   2. 17:33.74
7. Kristen Homeyer 18:25.50   7. 18:14.30
8. Morgan Meaney 18:33.72   10. 18:43.49
9. Kelly Flanagan 18:44.05   11. 18:45.15 
DMR      

1. Geneseo (Cebulski, Gowans, Coolican, Peppriell)

12:13.86
1. 12:33.63
4x400      
1. Geneseo (Ross, Bamford, Shafer, Decker) 3:58.23
1. 3:59.81
Field Events      
High Jump      
3. Sarah Killip 1.59m
9.  4-11 3/4 (1.52m)
6. Alexa LaPierre 1.55m   8.  4-11 3/4 (1.52m)
6. Jordan Silver 1.55m   5.  5-1 3/4 (1.57m)
13. Ashlyne Sullivan 1.50m   16.  4-7 3/4 (1.42m)
15. Megan Farrell 1.49m   16.  4-7 3/4 (1.42m)
Pole Vault      
5. Sarah Bronk 3.25m
T4.  10-6 (3.20m)
8. Dana Rokicsak 3.05m   8.  10-00 (3.05m) 
14. Emily VanDerEems 2.45m   12. 9-00 1/4 (2.75m)
Long Jump      
1. Camille Wutz 5.87m
1.  19-3 1/2 (5.88m) MEET RECORD
2. Alexa Wandy 5.76m   2.  19-1 1/4 (5.82m) 
6. Shayna Held 5.33m   14.  16-6 (5.03m)
8. Maddie Hammer 5.24m   7.  16-11 1/4 (5.16m) 
9. Erin MacDougall 5.20m   12.  16-7 1/4 (5.06m) 
10. Jennifer Joseph 5.13m   16.  16-0 1/4 (4.88m)
Triple Jump      
1. Alexa Wandy 12.25m   1. 40-4 1/4 (12.30m) MEET RECORD
3. Camille Wutz 11.28m   5. 35-11 1/4 (10.95m)
7. Hannah Madden 10.73m   10. 34-3 1/2 (10.45m)
10. Lauryn Krupa 10.57m   11. 33-6 1/2 (10.22m) 
12. Erin Kane 10.42m   13. 33-0 1/4 (10.06m)
Shot Put      
14. Allie Barlowe 11.11m   13. 36-1 1/2 (11.01m)
Weight Throw      
8. Kaitlynn Lane 13.85m   12.  43-9 3/4 (13.35m) 
15. Allie Barlowe 13.23m   14. 41-9 1/4 (12.73m)