Top Navigation Background
Header Background
Logo Link

Women's Track & Field

Four Knights Earn All-America At NCAA Div. III Outdoor Track & Field Championships

(L-R): National Champion Jacqueline Huben, Assistant Coach Dan Moore, All-American Sara Rosenzweig
(L-R): National Champion Jacqueline Huben, Assistant Coach Dan Moore, All-American Sara Rosenzweig

LIVE RESULTS

WAVERLY, Iowa - SUNY Geneseo senior Jacqueline Huben was crowned national champion in the 3,000-meter steeplechase to lead four All-America performances by the Knights at the NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field Championships that wrapped up Saturday at Wartburg (Iowa).

Huben won the steeplechase title with a winning time of 10:38.60 while junior Sara Rosenzweig crossed the line seventh (10:47.17) to also garner All-America honors.

Junior Alexa Wandy finished runner-up in the triple jump with a leap of 41 feet, 5 1/4 inches (12.63 meter) after also finishing second in the event during the indoor national championships.

On the men's side, sophomore Isaac Garcia-Cassani placed third in the 1,500 meters (3:49.85) to nab his fouth All-America honor of the year. He also finished eighth at the NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships before notching a third-place effort in the mile and adding a leg to the third-place distance medley relay at the NCAA Division III Indoor Championships.

Huben is the Knights' second women's steeplechase champion in four years as current assistant coach Alyssa Smith won the title in 2013. 

2016 NCAA DIVISON III OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

SATURDAY, MAY 28

Women's Triple Jump Final
2. Alexa Wandy 41-5 1/4 (12.63m) - ALL-AMERICA

Women's Steeplechase Final
1. Jacqueline Huben 10:38.60 - NATIONAL CHAMPION
7. Sara Rosenzweig 10:47.17 - ALL-AMERICA

Men's 1,500 Final
3. Isaac Garcia-Cassani 3:49.85 - ALL-AMERICA

Men's 5,000 Final
DNS. Isaac Garcia-Cassani

Women's 5,000 Final
18. Jacqueline Huben 18:16.56 

THURSDAY, MAY 26 

Women's Long Jump Final
17. Camille Wutz 17-9 1/2 (5.42m)
18. Alexa Wandy 17-8 3/4 (5.40m)

Men's 1,500 Prelims
Heat 2: 2. Isaac Garcia-Cassani 3:51.77 (advanced to Saturday's final)

Women's 400 Hurdles Prelims
Heat 1: 7. Kylie Ryan 1:03.87

Women's Steeplechase Prelims
Heat 1: 3. Sara Rosenzweig 11:00.79 (advanced to Saturday's final)
Heat 2: 4. Jacqueline Huben 10:56.88 (advanced to Saturday's final)

Men's 10,000 Final
18. Alfredo Mazzuca 34:11.19

 



Footer Shadow

View: Mobile | Desktop