Top Navigation Background
Header Background
Logo Link

Women's Track & Field

Women's Track & Field Finishes Third At SUNYAC Outdoor Championship

Sophomore Lauren Bamford tops the SUNYAC Championship 400 Hurdles podium.
Sophomore Lauren Bamford tops the SUNYAC Championship 400 Hurdles podium.

ONEONTA, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo women's track & field team finished third at the State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Championships, Friday and Saturday, hosted by Oneonta.

Junior Alexa Wandy was crowned champion in the triple jump title with a meet-record 41-3 1/4 (12.58m) performance, which is also the top performance in the nation this year. 

Other highlights included sophomore Lauren Bamford winning the 400 hurdles (1:03.63), leading six Geneseo competitors in the finals.

Senior Jacqueline Huben (11:07.13) edged junior Sara Rosenzweig (11:07.16) by .03 to win the steeplchase title while the duo also finished second (17:40.94) and third (17:46.59), respectivley, in the 5,000. 

SUNYAC WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
TEAM SCORES
: 1. Oneonta 189, 2. Brockport 183.5, 3. Geneseo 174, 4. Buffalo State 104.5, 5. Cortland 73, 6. Fredonia 54, 7. Plattsburgh 23, 8. Oswego 16.

TOP GENESEO FINISHERS

FRIDAY FINALS

10,000
7. Samantha Flood 38:08.28
8.  Kelly Flanagan 32:22.53

Long Jump
3. Camille Wutz 17-9 3/4 (5.43m)
6. Erin MacDougall 17-0 1/2 (5.19m)
7. Alexa Wandy 16-11 1/4 (5.16m) 

Javelin
3. Shayna Held 104-4 (31.81m)
5. Maddie Hammer 98-3 (29.95m)
6. Dana Rokicsak 95-11 (29.25)
8. Megan Farrell 78-7 (23.95m) 

SATURDAY FINALS

Steeplechase
1. Jacqueline Huben 11:07.13;
2. Sara Rosenzweig 11:07.16;
4. Shannon Murphy 11:22.29

4x100 Relay
3. Geneseo (Amanda D'Angio, Camille Wutz, Kylie Ryan, Lauren Bamford) 48.75

1,500
4. Marissa Cossaro 4:41.12
6. Winny Chen 4:46.12
7. Elise Ramirez 4:47.95 

100 Hurdles
5. Erin MacDougall 15.25

400
5. Maddie Schwartz 1:00.04 

100
5. Kylie Ryan 12.67
6. Camille Wutz 12.69

Discus
5. Alexandria Barlowe 116-11 (35.64m)
6. Francesca Barlowe 104-3 (31.77m) 

Triple Jump
1. Alexa Wandy 41-3 1/4 (12.58m) - Meet Record
6. Camille Wutz 36-5 (11.10m)

800
4. Mackenzie Ross 2:17.14
8. Shannon Murphy 2:33.27 

400 Hurdles
1. Lauren Bamford 1:03.63
3. Kylie Ryan 1:05.19
5. Hunter Gowans 1:06.51
6. Erin MacDougall 1:06.93
7. Hannah Madden 1:08.22
8. Julianna Lauricella 1:10.25 

5,000
2. Jacqueline Huben 17:40.94
3. Sara Rosenzweig 17:46.59
4. Marissa Cosarro 17:46.85
5. Winny Chen 17:51.21
7. Kristen Homeyer 17:58.86 

4x400
1. Geneseo (Mackenzie Ross, Lauren Bamford, Allie Fernandez, Kylie Ryan) 3:56.35 - School Record 

High Jump
6. Maddie Schwartz 5-0 1/2 (1.54m) 

Footer Shadow

View: Mobile | Desktop