Women's Track & Field Fares Well at Cardinal Classic

PITTSFORD, N.Y. - SUNY Geneseo senior Kylie Ryan finished first in the 400-meter dash while junior Morgan Meaney won the steeplechase to lead the Knights at the Cardinal Classic, Saturday, hosted by St. John Fisher

Ryan crossed the finish line in a time of 58.66, which was the third-fastest 400 time in program history. Sophomore Lauren Bamford was also third in the race with the program's ninth-fastest time (1:00.02).

Meaney bested the steeplechase field with a time of 11:57.70.

In the field events, sophomore Camille Wutz posted the second-longest long jump in program history (18-2 1/4 - 5.54m) to finish third, while junior Alexa Wandy finished fourth (18-1 3/4 - 5.53m). Wutz was also third in the triple jump (35-5 1/4 - 10.80m). 

Geneseo is set to compete at the State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Championships this Friday-Saturday, May 6-7, hosted by Oneonta.

ST. JOHN FISHER CARDINAL CLASSIC
TOP GENESEO FINISHERS

100
25. Shayna Held 13.72

200
9. Alexa Wandy 26.29
14. Camille Wutz 26.57
15. Lauren Bamford 26.60

400
1. Kylie Ryan 58.66
3. Lauren Bamford 1:00.02
4. Madelyn Schwartz 1:00.51

800
8. Shannon Murphy 2:22.65
9. Katherine McCormack 2:22.86
12. Melissa Whyman 2:24.36

1,500
5. Marissa Bellusci 4:54.88
14. Dana Cebulski 5:03.62
15. Laura Barreca 5:04.58

5,000
7. Brooke Madry 19:06.28

100 Hurdles
7. Hannah Madden 16.02

400 Hurdles
3. Hunter Gowans 1:06.88
6. Julianna Lauricella 1:08.29
8. Shannon Haggerty 1:10.05

Steeplechase
1. Morgan Meaney 11:57.70
3. Blair Wigsten 12:15.67
4. Maria Remillard 12:33.42

4x400
6. Geneseo (Hunter Gowans, Julianna Lauricella, Katherine McCormack, Melissa Whyman) 4:20.68

High Jump
3. Madelyn Schwartz 4-10 1/2 (1.49m)

Pole Vault
7. Dana Rokicsak 9-7 (2.92m) 
T8. Caroline Gardner 9-7 (2.92m)

Long Jump
3. Camille Wutz 18-2 1/4 (5.54m)
4. Alexa Wandy 18-1 3/4 (5.53m)
8. Hannah Madden 17-2 1/4 (5.24m)

Triple Jump
5. Camille Wutz 35-5 1/4 (10.80m)

Shot Put
25. Meaghan Gallery 30-2 3/4 (9.21m)

Discus
10. Andrea Barlow 107-9 (32-85m)

Hammer
11. Kaitlynn Lane 128-02 (39-8m)

Javelin
9. Dana Rokicsak 91-06 (27.89m)