Women's Track & Field Competes At Bucknell Invitational

LEWISBURG, Pa. - The SUNY Geneseo women's track & field team competed at the Bison Classic, hosted by Bucknell on Saturday and Sunday. The field was made up of Division I, II and III competition.

First-year Laura Piazza broke the school record in the pole vault, leaping to a height of 10 feet, four inches (3.15m). Sophomore Dana Rokicsak also equalled the performance, but needed more attempts to clear the height. 

Other highlights from the weekend included an 11th-place finish in the long jump by junior Alexa Wandy (18-2 1/4, 5.54m). 

Senior Kyle Ryan added a 12th-place effort in the 400 hurdles (1:03.64) and joined sophomore Lauren Bamford, first-year Allison Fernandez and junior Mackenzie Ross to finish ninth in the 4x400-meter relay (4:02.10) 

Geneseo will be back in action next Friday and Saturday at the Larry Ellis Invitational hosted by Princeton. 

Bison Outdoor Classic
Hosted by Bucknell
GENESEO COMPETITORS

Saturday
10,000 meters (Invite)

24. Ashton Hughes 38:05.15
29. Rayanne Luke 38:42.05 

10,000 meters (Unseeded)
1. Samantha Flood 39:12.43
4. Morgan Meaney 39:29.61

1,500 meters (Unseeded)
25. Shannon Murphy 4:49.18
44. Allison Fernandez 4:54.35
49. Marissa Bellusci 4:55.50
51. Dana Cebulski 4:55.83

Steeplechase
29. Brooke Madry 11:41.81

5,000 meters (Invite)
16. Sara Rosenzweig 17:13.69
20. Jacqueline Huben 17:23.04
21. Marissa Cossaro 17:23.85 
25. Winny Chen 17:38.05 
29. Ashley Peppriell 17:45.10
32.  Kristen Homeyer 18:02.33

5,000 meters (Unseeded)
14. Elise Ramirez 17:58.19

Sunday
100-meter dash
29. Camille Wutz 12.91
58. Maddie Hammer 13.86

400-meter dash
51. Cassandra Iacono 1:04.79

800-meter run
42. Allison Fernandez 2:19.06
44. Mackenzie Ross 2:19.16
70. Julianna Lauricella 2:23.18
71. Katherine McCormack 2:23.42
88. Melissa Whyman 2:33.36

400 hurdles
12. Kylie Ryan 1:03.64
19. Hannah Madden 1:05.38
34. Hunter Gowans 1:07.85
41. Erin MacDougall 1:08.83
43. Lauren Bamford 1:09.18

4x400-meter relay
9. Geneseo (Kylie Ryan, Lauren Bamford, Allie Fernandez, Mackenzie Ross) 4:02.10

Pole Vault
21. Laura Piazza 10-4 (3.15m) - School Record
24. Dana Rokicsak 10-4 (3.15)

Long Jump
11. Alexa Wandy 18-2 1/4 (5.54m)
27. Camille Wutz 16-8 3/4 (5.10m)
32. Maddie Hammer 16-4 1/2 (4.99m)
37. Erin MacDougall 16-1 3/4 (4.92m)

Triple Jump
38. Hannah Madden 33-8 (10.26m)