William Smith
Sep 10-11, 2016 -- 2016 Mary Hosking Invitational

2016 Mary Hosking Invitational
Sep 10-11, 2016 at Geneva, N.Y. (HWS Tennis Center)

Singles competition
A Flight Singles
1  Hannah More (William Smith) def. Jean McCarthy (Nazareth) 8-3
1  Allie Kallish (Rensselaer) def. Anika Pornpitaksuk (SUNY Geneseo) 8-2
1  Hallie Young (St. Lawrence) def. Andrea Valencia (Rensselaer) 8-4
1  Haley Kusak (Ithaca) def. Camila Garcia (University of Rochester) 8-6
1  Brianna Ruback (Ithaca) def. Tess Lubin (Rensselaer) 8-2
1  Georgia Comber (St. Lawrence) def. Allison Friends (Nazareth) 8-0
1  Sravya Gudipudi (University of Rochester) def. Michaelann Denton (William Smith) 8-3
1  Amelia Ying (RIT) def. Lauren Salzano (SUNY Geneseo) 8-5
Q  Allie Kallish (Rensselaer) def. Hannah More (William Smith) 8-6
Q  Haley Kusak (Ithaca) def. Hallie Young (St. Lawrence) 8-2
Q  Brianna Ruback (Ithaca) def. Georgia Comber (St. Lawrence) retired
Q  Sravya Gudipudi (University of Rochester) def. Amelia Ying (RIT) 8-5
S  Haley Kusak (Ithaca) def. Allie Kallish (Rensselaer) 8-5
S  Sravya Gudipudi (University of Rochester) def. Brianna Ruback (Ithaca) 8-4
F  Sravya Gudipudi (University of Rochester) def. Haley Kusak (Ithaca) 9-8
B Flight Singles
1  Lauren Zickar (University of Rochester) def. Emily Wyman (St. Lawrence), walkover
1  Allie Perron (William Smith) def. Marisa Joyce (Nazareth) 8-0
1  Caroline Dunn (Ithaca) def. Taylor Thum (RIT) 8-2
1  Erica Frommer (Rensselaer) def. Vanessa Lam-Tran (SUNY Geneseo) 8-3
1  Alexandra Dadoly (St. Lawrence) def. Jodi Grosberg (Ithaca) 8-0
1  Katarina Kostovic (William Smith) def. Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) 8-6
1  Sienna Susko (SUNY Geneseo) def. Elizabeth Karstedt (Nazareth) 8-3
1  Melanie Frank (Rensselaer) def. Geanna Heaviland (RIT) 8-0
Q  Allie Perron (William Smith) def. Lauren Zickar (University of Rochester) 8-6
Q  Erica Frommer (Rensselaer) def. Caroline Dunn (Ithaca) 8-5
Q  Alexandra Dadoly (St. Lawrence) def. Katarina Kostovic (William Smith) 8-4
Q  Melanie Frank (Rensselaer) def. Sienna Susko (SUNY Geneseo) 8-0
S  Allie Perron (William Smith) def. Erica Frommer (Rensselaer) 9-7
S  Alexandra Dadoly (St. Lawrence) def. Melanie Frank (Rensselaer) 8-3
F  Allie Perron (William Smith) def. Alexandra Dadoly (St. Lawrence) 8-3
C Flight Singles
1  Pooja Ganesh (Rensselaer) def. Leland Barclay (William Smith) 8-5
1  Abbey Reinhart (University of Rochester) def. Diana Kulawiec (RIT) 8-1
1  Katherine Apt (St. Lawrence) def. Nina Lurie (SUNY Geneseo) 8-2
1  Maddie Overholt (Ithaca) def. Maeleh Nadeau (Nazareth) 9-7
1  Rachel Ollis (SUNY Geneseo) def. Kate Foley (William Smith) 9-7
1  Nisha Rajamohan (Rensselaer) def. Kathryn Shaffer (Ithaca) 8-6
1  Brianna Dimisko (RIT) def. Aliana Burgos (Nazareth) 8-5
1  Darby McCall (University of Rochester) def. Carly Jefferson (St. Lawrence) 8-2
Q  Pooja Ganesh (Rensselaer) def. Abbey Reinhart (University of Rochester) 8-6
Q  Katherine Apt (St. Lawrence) def. Maddie Overholt (Ithaca) 8-0
Q  Rachel Ollis (SUNY Geneseo) def. Nisha Rajamohan (Rensselaer) 8-5
Q  Darby McCall (University of Rochester) def. Brianna Dimisko (RIT) 8-5
S  Pooja Ganesh (Rensselaer) def. Katherine Apt (St. Lawrence) 9-8
S  Rachel Ollis (SUNY Geneseo) def. Darby McCall (University of Rochester) 8-5
F  Rachel Ollis (SUNY Geneseo) def. Pooja Ganesh (Rensselaer) 8-6
D Flight Singles
1  Alyssa Gontzes (University of Rochester) def. Jessica Coombs (RIT) 8-6
1  Makenzi Herbst (Rensselaer) def. Jane Alkhazov (Ithaca) 8-2
1  Morgan Hamre (William Smith) def. Maggie Sewall (St. Lawrence) 8-5
1  Haley Sherrard (St. Lawrence) def. Maeve Morgan (Nazareth) 8-0
1  Mariana Flores Kim (University of Rochester) def. Lizzie Gerllman (SUNY Geneseo) 8-4
1  Jenny Lee (Rensselaer) def. Carol Vo (RIT) 9-7
1  Taylor Ginestro (Ithaca) def. Valerie Luttman (RIT) 8-4
1  Maddie Nasch (St. Lawrence) def. Alyssa Chaneski (University of Rochester) 8-4
Q  Makenzi Herbst (Rensselaer) def. Alyssa Gontzes (University of Rochester) 8-3
Q  Haley Sherrard (St. Lawrence) def. Morgan Hamre (William Smith) 9-8
Q  Mariana Flores Kim (University of Rochester) def. Jenny Lee (Rensselaer) 8-1
Q  Maddie Nasch (St. Lawrence) def. Taylor Ginestro (Ithaca) 8-5
S  Haley Sherrard (St. Lawrence) def. Makenzi Herbst (Rensselaer) 8-6
S  Mariana Flores Kim (University of Rochester) def. Maddie Nasch (St. Lawrence) 8-3
F  Mariana Flores Kim (University of Rochester) def. Haley Sherrard (St. Lawrence) 8-4
A Flight Consolation
1  Anika Pornpitaksuk (SUNY Geneseo) def. Jean McCarthy (Nazareth) 8-0
1  Camila Garcia (University of Rochester) def. Andrea Valencia (Rensselaer) 8-4
1  Tess Lubin (Rensselaer) def. Allison Friends (Nazareth) 8-2
1  Lauren Salzano (SUNY Geneseo) def. Michaelann Denton (William Smith) 9-8
S  Camila Garcia (University of Rochester) def. Anika Pornpitaksuk (SUNY Geneseo) 9-8
S  Lauren Salzano (SUNY Geneseo) def. Tess Lubin (Rensselaer) 8-2
F  Camila Garcia (University of Rochester) def. Lauren Salzano (SUNY Geneseo) 8-4
B Flight Consolation
1  Taylor Thum (RIT) def. Vanessa Lam-Tran (SUNY Geneseo) 8-3
1  Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) def. Jodi Grosberg (Ithaca) 8-4
1  Elizabeth Karstedt (Nazareth) def. Geanna Heaviland (RIT) 8-4
S  Marisa Joyce (Nazareth) def. Taylor Thum (RIT), walkover
S  Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) def. Elizabeth Karstedt (Nazareth) 8-1
F  Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) def. Marisa Joyce (Nazareth) 8-2
C Flight Consolation
1  Leland Barclay (William Smith) def. Diana Kulawiec (RIT) 8-3
1  Nina Lurie (SUNY Geneseo) def. Maeleh Nadeau (Nazareth) 8-1
1  Kate Foley (William Smith) def. Kathryn Shaffer (Ithaca) 8-2
1  Carly Jefferson (St. Lawrence) def. Aliana Burgos (Nazareth) 8-0
S  Nina Lurie (SUNY Geneseo) def. Leland Barclay (William Smith) 8-2
S  Kate Foley (William Smith) def. Carly Jefferson (St. Lawrence) 8-4
F  Kate Foley (William Smith) def. Nina Lurie (SUNY Geneseo) 8-1
D Flight Consolation
1  Jane Alkhazov (Ithaca) def. Jessica Coombs (RIT) 8-1
1  Maggie Sewall (St. Lawrence) def. Maeve Morgan (Nazareth) 8-4
1  Lizzie Gerllman (SUNY Geneseo) def. Carol Vo (RIT) 8-1
1  Alyssa Chaneski (University of Rochester) def. Valerie Luttman (RIT) 8-1
S  Jane Alkhazov (Ithaca) def. Maggie Sewall (St. Lawrence) 8-2
S  Lizzie Gerllman (SUNY Geneseo) def. Alyssa Chaneski (University of Rochester) 8-3
F  Jane Alkhazov (Ithaca) def. Lizzie Gerllman (SUNY Geneseo) 8-1

Doubles competition
A Flight Doubles
1  Michaelann Denton/Hannah More (William Smith) def. Brianna Dimisko/Geanna Heaviland (RIT) 8-3
1  Camila Garcia/Lauren Zickar (University of Rochester) def. Rachel Ollis/Sienna Susko (SUNY Geneseo) 8-2
1  Taylor Ginestro/Brianna Ruback (Ithaca) def. Pooja Ganesh/Nisha Rajamohan (Rensselaer) 9-7
1  Alexandra Dadoly/Haley Sherrard (St. Lawrence) def. Allison Friends/Marisa Joyce (Nazareth) 8-6
1  Tess Lubin/Andrea Valencia (Rensselaer) def. Taylor Thum/Amelia Ying (RIT) 8-5
1  Caroline Dunn/Haley Kusak (Ithaca) def. Katarina Kostovic/Allie Perron (William Smith) 9-7
1  Maddie Nasch/Hallie Young (St. Lawrence) def. Anika Pornpitaksuk/Lauren Salzano (SUNY Geneseo) 9-7
1  Melanie Frank/Allie Kallish (Rensselaer) def. Sravya Gudipudi/Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) 8-6
Q  Michaelann Denton/Hannah More (William Smith) def. Camila Garcia/Lauren Zickar (University of Rochester) 8-3
Q  Alexandra Dadoly/Haley Sherrard (St. Lawrence) def. Taylor Ginestro/Brianna Ruback (Ithaca) 9-7
Q  Caroline Dunn/Haley Kusak (Ithaca) def. Tess Lubin/Andrea Valencia (Rensselaer) 8-4
Q  Melanie Frank/Allie Kallish (Rensselaer) def. Maddie Nasch/Hallie Young (St. Lawrence) 8-4
S  Michaelann Denton/Hannah More (William Smith) def. Alexandra Dadoly/Haley Sherrard (St. Lawrence) 8-3
S  Melanie Frank/Allie Kallish (Rensselaer) def. Caroline Dunn/Haley Kusak (Ithaca) 9-7
F  Michaelann Denton/Hannah More (William Smith) def. Melanie Frank/Allie Kallish (Rensselaer) 9-7
B Flight Doubles
1  Maddie Overholt/Kathryn Shaffer (Ithaca) def. Erica Frommer/Makenzi Herbst (Rensselaer) 8-5
1  Katherine Apt/Carly Jefferson (St. Lawrence) def. Leland Barclay/Kate Foley (William Smith) 8-5
1  Elizabeth Karstedt/Jean McCarthy (Nazareth) def. Yana Skorobogatova/Carol Vo (RIT) 8-4
1  Vanessa Lam-Tran/Nina Lurie (SUNY Geneseo) def. Alyssa Chaneski/Mariana Flores Kim (University of Rochester) 8-2
1  Darby McCall/Abbey Reinhart (University of Rochester) def. Aliana Burgos/Maeve Morgan (Nazareth) 8-1
1  Jenny Lee/Angelika Rothberg (Rensselaer) def. Taylor Ferrari/Morgan Hamre (William Smith) 8-4
1  Valerie Luttman/Diana Kulawiec (RIT) def. Alyssa Gontzes/Tang Li (University of Rochester) 8-2
Q  Katherine Apt/Carly Jefferson (St. Lawrence) def. Maddie Overholt/Kathryn Shaffer (Ithaca) 8-3
Q  Vanessa Lam-Tran/Nina Lurie (SUNY Geneseo) def. Elizabeth Karstedt/Jean McCarthy (Nazareth) 8-4
Q  Darby McCall/Abbey Reinhart (University of Rochester) def. Jane Alkhazov/Jodi Grosberg (Ithaca) 8-2
Q  Jenny Lee/Angelika Rothberg (Rensselaer) def. Diana Kulawiec/Valerie Luttman (RIT) 8-3
S  Katherine Apt/Carly Jefferson (St. Lawrence) def. Vanessa Lam-Tran/Nina Lurie (SUNY Geneseo) 8-1
S  Darby McCall/Abbey Reinhart (University of Rochester) def. Jenny Lee/Angelika Rothberg (Rensselaer) 7-1
F  Katherine Apt/Carly Jefferson (St. Lawrence) def. Darby McCall/Abbey Reinhart (University of Rochester) 8-5
A Flight Consolation
1  Rachel Ollis/Sienna Susko (SUNY Geneseo) def. Geanna Heaviland/Brianna Dimisko (RIT), walkover
1  Pooja Ganesh/Nisha Rajamohan (Rensselaer) def. Allison Friends/Marisa Joyce (Nazareth) 8-3
1  Taylor Thum/Amelia Ying (RIT) def. Katarina Kostovic/Allie Perron (William Smith), walkover
1  Sravya Gudipudi/Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) def. Lauren Salzano/Anika Pornpitaksuk (SUNY Geneseo) 8-6
S  Pooja Ganesh/Nisha Rajamohan (Rensselaer) def. Rachel Ollis/Sienna Susko (SUNY Geneseo) 8-3
S  Sravya Gudipudi/Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) def. Taylor Thum/Amelia Ying (RIT), walkover
F  Sravya Gudipudi/Alex Wolkoff (University of Rochester) def. Pooja Ganesh/Nisha Rajamohan (Rensselaer) 8-2
B Flight Consolation
1  Leland Barclay/Kate Foley (William Smith) def. Erica Frommer/Makenzi Herbst (Rensselaer) 8-5
1  Alyssa Chaneski/Mariana Flores Kim (University of Rochester) def. Yana Skorobogatova/Carol Vo (RIT) 8-0
1  Taylor Ferrari/Morgan Hamre (William Smith) def. Alyssa Gontzes/Tang Li (University of Rochester) 8-3
S  Alyssa Chaneski/Mariana Flores Kim (University of Rochester) def. Leland Barclay/Kate Foley (William Smith) 9-8
S  Taylor Ferrari/Morgan Hamre (William Smith) def. Aliana Burgos/Maeve Morgan (Nazareth) 8-6
F  Alyssa Chaneski/Mariana Flores Kim (University of Rochester) def. Taylor Ferrari/Morgan Hamre (William Smith), walkover

Tournament Notes

Generated on 9/11/2016