No. 11 Women's Swimming & Diving Takes First at Geneseo Invitational

BUFFALO, N.Y. - SUNY Geneseo sophomore Noelle Staso was a double-winner on Saturday, leading the Knights to a commanding first-place finish at the Geneseo Invitational.

Staso was a member of the winning 200 medley relay (1:50.65) and 200 freestyle relay (1:38.23) teams, and finished second in the 100 breast and 200 breast. Sophomore Deidra Osula won the 100 freestyle with a time of 53.16, and swam a leg on each of the Knights' winning relays.

Sophomore Lauren Siegel had a strong showing, taking first-place in the 200 backstroke (2:12.76) and the 200 IM (2:14.39), and second-place in the 100 backstroke (1:01.74). Senior Sydney Ng was a double winner as well, coming in at 1:00.45 in the 100 backstroke and at 5:18.96 in the 500 freestyle. Sophomore Celeste Pace won the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:01.04. Senior Nancy Nasky was victorious in the 200 freestyle (1:58.32) and the 400 IM (4:48.92). Sophomore diver Alyssa Vadala finished first in one-meter (294.05) and third in three-meter (258.70), while sophomore Kiersten Coates took first in the three-meter dive.  

Geneseo finished with 837 points, nearly 200 points ahead of second-place Nazareth. 

GENESEO TOP FINISHERS 

200 Medley Relay
1.Palmer, Staso, Hilt, Osula 1:50.65
2. Ng, Turcotte, Pace, Knight 1:52.52

1000 Freestyle
1. Rachel Wallisky 10:53.31

200 Freestyle
1. Nancy Nasky 1:58.32
2. Deidra Osula 2:01.16

100 Backstroke
1. Sydney Ng 1:00.45
2. Lauren Siegel 1:01.74
3. Julia Caldwell 1:03.41

100 Breaststroke
2. Noelle Staso 1:09.84
3. Celeste Pace 1:10.13

200 Butterfly
1. Olivia Hilt 2:18.86
2. Arianna Falletta 2:21.81

50 Freestyle
2. Megan Palmer 25.94
3. Annabelle Anich 26.05

400 IM
1. Nancy Nasky 4:48.92
2. Nancy Shemet 4:49.33

100 Freestyle
1. Deidra Osula 53.16 
3. Maddie Knight 55.67

200 Backstroke
1. Lauren Siegel 2:12.76
3. Sophia Farchione 2:18.95

200 Breaststroke
2. Noelle Staso 2:32.60
3. Sophia Thompson 2:39.87

500 Freestyle
1. Sydney Ng 5:18.96
3. Megan Mack 5:31.20

100 Butterfly
1. Celeste Pace 1:01.04
2. Olivia Hilt 1:01.06
3. Nancy Shemet 1:02.74

200 IM
1. Lauren Siegel 2:14.39
2. Megan Palmer 2:15.27
3. Paige Turcotte 2:17.07

200 Freestyle Relay
1. Osula, Knight, Lennon, Staso 1:38.23
2. Shemet, Ng, Nasky, Thompson 1:43.75

One-Meter Diving
1. Alyssa Vadala 294.05
2. Samantha Reichman 282.40

Three-Meter Diving
1. Kiersten Coates 301.00
2. Samantha Reichman 290.35
3. Alyssa Vadala 258.70