No. 13 Women's Swimming & Diving Downs Rochester, 198-92

GENESEO, N.Y. - SUNY Geneseo sophomore Noelle Staso earned a pair of individual victories and swam a leg of a first-place relay as the Knights turned in the top marks in 15 out of 16 events to defeat Rochester, 198-92, on Friday night at Alumni Pool.

Staso took first place in the 200 free with a time of 1:59.76, earned a first-place finish in the 100 free with a time of 55.35 and paced the Knights' 200 medley relay as the team finished first with a time of 1:49.86. Senior Nancy Nasky won multiple events as well, taking first in the 1650 free (17:28.26) and the 500 free (5:13.53) while first-year Megan Palmer swept the backstroke events, finishing first in the 100 back (1:00.41) and the 200 back (2:11.32). Sophomore Deidra Osula touched first in the 50 free and the 100 fly while sophomores Celeste Pace and Paige Turcotte won the 200 and 100 fly events, respectively. Sophomore Alyssa Vadala turned in the top score in the one-meter with a 478.85 while junior Samantha Reichman placed first in the three-meter with a 530.85.

Geneseo finishes its dual meet season with a 7-0 mark and will compete in the Geneseo Invitational at Erie Community College in Buffalo on Saturday, Feb. 2. 

GENESEO TOP FINISHERS

200 Medley Relay
1. Geneseo (Palmer, Staso, Hilt, Osula) 1:49.86
2. Geneseo (Shemet, Turcotte, Pace, Knight) 1:53.46

1650 Free
1. Nancy Nasky 17:28.26 
3. Megan Mack 18:51.59

200 Free
1. Noelle Staso 1:59.76
2. Rachel Wallisky 2:01.33

100 Back
1. Megan Palmer 1:00.41
2. Sophia Farchione 1:02.23
3. Kelly Lennon 1:02.50

100 Breast
2. Annabelle Anich 1:09.97
3. Sophia Thompson 1:11.75

200 Fly
1. Celeste Pace 2:14.79
2. Paige Turcotte 2:15.35

50 Free
1. Deidra Osula 24.11
2. Maddie Knight 25.49

100 Free
1. Noelle Staso 55.35
3. Maddie Knight 56.53

200 Back
1. Megan Palmer 2:11.32
3. Julia Caldwell 2:14.63

200 Breast
1. Paige Turcotte 2:28.16
2. Celeste Pace 2:28.71

500 Free
1. Nancy Nasky 5:13.53
2. Rachel Wallisky 5:21.37

100 Fly
1. Deidra Osula 59.10
3. Megan Palmer 1:01.28

200 IM
1(x). Celeste Pace 2:12.59
2(x). Olivia Hilt 2:16.37
3(x). Arianna Falletta 2:16.40

200 Free Relay
1(x). Geneseo (Staso, Knight, Lennon, Osula) 1:38.91
3(x). Geneseo (Anich, Coates, Caldwell, Butler) 1:43.74

One-Meter Dive
1. Alyssa Vadala 478.85
2. Samantha Reichman 475.40
3. Kiersten Coates 435.30

Three-Meter Dive
1. Samantha Reichman 530.85
2. Alyssa Vadala 525.55
3. Kiersten Coates 498.55