Knights Top Cortland in Dual Meet, 216-83

CORTLAND, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo women's swimming & diving team earned first-place finishes in 13 of the 16 events swam against Cortland on Saturday afternoon as the Knights defeated the Red Dragons, 216-83.

Geneseo first-year swimmers combined to earn six individual event wins while filling three of four legs in each of Geneseo's winning relay teams. First-year Deidra Osula took first place in the 50 free (25.11) and swam the anchor leg of both the 200 medley and 400 free relays. First-year Noelle Staso finished first in the 100 breaststroke with a 1:09.18 time while first-year Kelly Lennon earned a win in the 200 back (2:14.90). First-year Paige Turcotte won the 200 breast with a time of 2:38.65, while first-year Olivia Hilt finished first in the 100 butterfly (1:01.28) and first-year Lauren Siegel paced the 400 IM with a 4:48.42. 

Senior Annabelle Anich earned a win in the 100 free with a time of 55.60, edging Staso (55.66) while junior Sydney Ng earned victories in the 100 back (1:02.26), the 500 free (5:20.85) and swam a leg of the first-place 200 IM. Sophomore diver Samantha Reichman swept the diving events as well as the Knights earned the victory.

Geneseo moves to 3-1 in dual meets on the season and will take on Ithaca and Hartwick at Ithaca on Saturday, Nov. 18.

TOP GENESEO FINISHERS

200 MEDLEY RELAY

1. Ng, Staso, Hilt, Osula 1:51.92
2. Siegel, Thompson, Knight, Lennon 1:54.46

1000 FREE

2. Rachel Wallisky 11:12.51
3. Natalie LaCourt 11:26.46

200 FREE

2. Alida Mooney 2:03.28
3. Kelly Lennon 2:04.78

100 BACK

1. Sydney Ng 1:02.26
2. Sunita Singh 1:04.44

100 BREAST

1. Noelle Staso 1:09.18
2. Annabelle Anich 1:11.79

200 FLY

2. Lauren Siegel 2:22.12
3. Paige Turcotte 2:22.22

50 FREE

1. Deidra Osula 25.11
2. Maddie Knight 25.71

3-METER DIVE

1. Samantha Reichman 287.25
2. Emily Reiter 252.70
3. Alyssa Vadala 241.45

100 FREE

1. Annabelle Anich 55.60
2. Noelle Staso 55.66

200 BACK

1. Kelly Lennon 2:14.90
2. Sunita Singh 2:19.68

200 BREAST

1. Paige Turcotte 2:38.65
2. Celeste Pace 2:38.82

500 FREE

1. Sydney Ng 5:20.85
3. Alida Mooney 5:23.99

100 FLY

1. Olivia Hilt 1:01.28
3. Maddie Knight 1:02.51

1-METER DIVE

1. Samantha Reichman 271.30
3. Emily Reiter 214.35

400 IM

1. Lauren Siegel 4:48.42
2. Nancy Shemet 4:56.87

400 FREE RELAY

1. Staso, Doherty, Lennon, Osula 3:44.92
2. Ng, Singh, Knight, Anich 3:48.08