Top Navigation Background
Header Background
Logo Link

Women's Swimming & Diving

Women's Swimming & Diving Honors Seniors With Win

Senior diver Claudia Kolakowski
Senior diver Claudia Kolakowski

GENESEO, N.Y. - In the final home meet of her career, senior diver Claudia Kolakowski swept the diving events to lead SUNY Geneseo to a first place finish in the Geneseo Invitational on Saturday afternoon at Alumni Pool. 

Kolakowski took first in the one-meter dive and the three-meter dive, with teammates first-year Samantha Reichman and junior Emily Reiter finishing second and third, respectively, in both events. 

Senior Emily Smith swam one leg of the first place 200-yard medley relay and then went on to take first in the 100-yard backstroke and the 200-yard backstroke to pace the Knights in the pool.

Geneseo earned 601 team points on the day, beating out the second place finishers by more than 200 points. 

The squad will take part in the Ithaca Invitational hosted by Ithaca College on Saturday, February 11 with race time scheduled for 12:00 p.m.

TEAM FINISHES
1. SUNY Geneseo 601
2. SUNY New Paltz 393
3. Alfred State 215
4. Monroe CC 200
5. Buffalo State 78 

GENESEO TOP FINISHERS

200 Medley Relay
1. Emily Smith, Julia Caldwell, Nancy Shemet, Louisa Seelbach 1:51.68
3. Natalie LaCourt, Sophia Thompson, Sydney Ng, Nicole Fico 1:55.34

1000 Free
1. Alexandra Butler 11:22.27 

200 Free
1. Nancy Nasky 1:58.98
2. Alida Mooney 2:00.34

100 Back
1. Emily Smith 1:00.03
3. Louisa Seelbach 1:01.19

100 Breast
3. Julia Caldwell 1:12.57

200 Fly
1. Nancy Shemet 2:18.07
2. Sophie deFreitas 2:24.10

50 Free
2. Nicole Fico 25.80

100 Free
1. Louisa Seelbach 55.29
2. Kaitlin Doherty 55.46
3. Nicole Fico 55.80

200 Back
1. Emily Smith 2:12.74
2. Sunita Singh 2:17.35
3. Natalie LaCourt 2:19.10

200 Breast 
1. Annabelle Anich 2:38.13
2. Julia Caldwell 2:38.42

500 Free
1. Nancy Nasky 5:18.21
2. Sydney Ng 5:19.88

100 Fly
1. Nancy Shemet 1:01.86
2. Kaitlin Doherty 1:02.30 

200 IM
3. Emily Smith 2:18.71

200 Free Relay
1. Nancy Shemet, Nicole Fico, Kaitlin Doherty, Louisa Seelbach 1:40.04
2. Natalie LaCourt, Alexandra Butler, Sydney Ng, Annabelle Anich 1:44.19

One-Meter Diving
1. Claudia Kolakowski 280.90
2. Samantha Reichman 264.90
3. Emily Reiter 228.00

Three-Meter Diving
1. Claudia Kolakowski 361.70
2. Samantha Reichman 322.65
3. Emily Reiter 286.15

Footer Shadow

View: Mobile | Desktop