Top Navigation Background
Header Background
Logo Link

Women's Swimming & Diving

Women's Swimming & Diving Takes First At Ithaca Bombers Invitational

Sophomore Nancy Shemet
Sophomore Nancy Shemet

ITHACA, N.Y. - SUNY Geneseo sophomore Nancy Shemet won an individual event and swam on three top-three relays while sophomore Nancy Nasky also won an individual event to lead the Knights to first place out of eight teams at the three-day Ithaca Bombers Invitational, which wrapped up Sunday.

The Knights totaled 1,528 points to finish ahead of the host Bombers (1,433), Shipppensburg (1,190), Springfield (869) and Hartwick (686) to round out the top-five team scorers. 

Shemet posted the fastest time in the 400 IM (4:42.79) and also finished runner-up in the 200 butterfly (2:13.11). She also swam on the third-place 200 medley (1:49.23), the third-place 400 medley (4:00.99) and the runner-up 400 free relay (3:33.11). 

Nasky was victorious in the 1,650 freestyle, besting the field by over 17 seconds with a time of 17:27.26.

Geneseo is off until the New Year when they will return to action on Jan. 14 with a tri-meet at Carnegie Mellon with Westminster. 

TOP GENESEO FINISHERS

500 Free
3. Nancy Nasky 5:05.77
5. Sydney Ng 5:13.30 

200 IM
6. Nancy Shemet 2:11.57

50 Free
3. Louisa Seelbach 24.23
5. Kaitlin Doherty 24.81
6. Nicole Fico 24.82 

200 Medley Relay
3. Geneseso - Emily Smith, Amanda Barry, Nancy Shemet, Louisa Seelbach 1:49.23

1-Meter Diving
3. Claudia Kolakowski 448.30

200 Free Relay
4. Geneseo - Alayna Mlodozeniec, Alexandra Butler, Natalie LaCourt, Annabelle Anich 1:40.74

400 IM
1. Nancy Shemet 4:42.79
2. Amanda Barry 4:46.66
4. Julia Caldwell 4:49.20 

100 Butterfly
7. Emily Smith 1:00.11

200 Free
5. Sydney Ng 1:56.68
6. Nancy Nasky 1:57.75
7. Kaitlin Doherty 1:58.27 

400 Medley Relay
3. Geneseo - Emily Smith, Amanda Barry, Nancy Shemet, Louisa Seelbach 4:00.99

3-Meter Diving
5. Claudia Kolakowski 392.20

200 Butterfly
2. Nancy Shemet 2:13.11

100 Backstroke
3. Emily Smith 58.69
5. Sydney Ng 59.62 

100 Breaststroke
T9. Amanda Barry 1:08.68

800 Free Relay
3. Geneseo - Sophie deFreitas, Nicole Fico, Alexandra Butler, Alayna Mlodozeniec 8:01.76

1,650 Free
1. Nancy Nasky 17:27.26
3. Sophie deFreitas 18:03.25
5. Alida Mooney 18:04.78 

100 IM
6. Nancy Shemet 1:01.41

100 Freestyle
5. Louisa Seelbach 53.29

200 Backstroke
4. Sydney Ng 2:05.84
6. Emily Smith 2:09.32 

200 Breaststroke
6. Amanda Barry 2:29.16

400 Free Relay
2. Geneseo - Nancy Shemet, Nicole Fico, Kaitlin Doherty, Louisa Seelbach 3:33.11

Footer Shadow

View: Mobile | Desktop