Cross Country Teams Set For NCAA Div. III Championships

ELSAH, Ill. - The SUNY Geneseo men's and women's cross country teams are set to compete in the 2017 NCAA Division III Championships this Saturday (Nov. 18) on the North Farm Cross Country Course, hosted by Principia College. The men's race is set to begin at 12:00 p.m. ET followed by the women at 1:15 p.m. ET

LIVE NCAA WEBCAST

LIVE RESULTS

MEN'S PREVIEW
The Geneseo men qualified for their 15th-consecutive NCAA Championship after winning their third-straight Atlantic Region Championship last weekend. Ranked fourth nationally and first in the Atlantic Region in the latest USTFCCCA polls, the Knights will be in the hunt for their seventh top-10 finish in the last 10 years following their second-place effort a season ago that was the highest in program history as well as a third-place showing in 2015.

MEN - No. 4 USTFCCCA Division III Poll
2017 Team Finishes:
 Nov. 11 - NCAA Atlantic Regionals (Houghton, N.Y.) 1st/42; Oct. 28 - SUNYAC Championships (Potsdam, N.Y.) 1st/8; Oct 14 - Cowbell Classic (Elsah, Ill.) 2nd/38; Oct. 14 – Yellowjacket Invitational (Rochester, N.Y.) 2nd/17; Sept. 30 - Mike Woods Invitational (Mt. Morris, N.Y.) 1st/18; Sept. 23 - Purple Valley Classic (Williamstown, Mass.) 1st/26; Sept. 23 – Harry F. Anderson Invitational (Rochester, N.Y.) 3rd/19; Sept. 16 - Oswego Invitational 3rd/11; Sept. 1 – Brockport Invitational (Brockport, N.Y.) 1st/4.

Isaac Garcia-Cassani (Sr.) Holbrook N.Y/Sachem North
Prior NCAA Finishes – 4th (2016), 8th (2015); 203rd (2014)
Recent Finishes – 2nd - Atlantic Regionals; 1st - SUNYAC Championships; 1st - Cowbell Classic; 6th – Mike Woods Invitational; 1st – Purple Valley Classic.

Alexander Burks (Sr.) Larchmont, N.Y./Mamaroneck
Prior NCAA Finishes – 84th (2016), 274th (2014)
Recent Finishes – 4th - Atlantic Regionals; 5th - SUNYAC Championships; 44th - Cowbell Classic; 12th – Mike Woods Invitational; 5th – Purple Valley Classic.

Matt Jorgensen (Sr.) Pawling, N.Y./Pawling
Prior NCAA Finishes – 188th (2016), 255th (2013)
Recent Finishes – 9th - Atlantic Regionals; 29th - Cowbell Classic; 3rd – Mike Woods Invitational.

Connor Pulvidente (Sr.) Centerport, N.Y./Harborfields
Prior NCAA Finishes – 115th (2016), 163rd (2015)
Recent Finishes – 17th - Atlantic Regionals; 3rd - SUNYAC Championships; 62nd - Cowbell Classic; 22nd – Mike Woods Invitational; 8th – Purple Valley Classic.

Colin Kern (Sr.) Northport, N.Y./Northport
Prior NCAA Finishes – N/A
Recent Finishes – 35th - Cowbell Classic; 22nd – 35th – Purple Valley Classic.

Sean McAneny (So.) Greenville, N.Y./Greenville
Prior NCAA Finishes – N/A
Recent Finishes – 9th - SUNYAC Championships; 43rd - Cowbell Classic; 2nd – Mike Woods Invitational.

John Ripa (Jr.) Stony Brook N.Y./Ward Melville
Prior NCAA Finishes – N/A
Recent Finishes – 29th - Atlantic Regionals; 14th - SUNYAC Championships; 113th - Cowbell Classic; 16th – Mike Woods Invitational; 51st – Purple Valley Classic.

Jack Tate (So.) Mendon, N.Y./Honeoye Falls-Lima (Alternate)
Prior NCAA Finishes – N/A
Recent Finishes – 44th - Atlantic Regionals; 11th - SUNYAC Championships; 7th - Yellowjacket Invitational; 25th – Mike Woods Invitational.

Justin Hoelzl (So.) Wilton, Conn. (Alternate)
Prior NCAA Finishes – N/A
Recent Finishes – 43rd - Atlantic Regionals; 12th - SUNYAC Championships; 8th – Yellowjacket Invitational; 27th – Mike Woods Invitational; 38th – Purple Valley Classic.

WOMEN'S PREVIEW
The Geneseo women qualified for their 19th-consecutive NCAA Championship after winning their third-straight Atlantic Region Championship last weekend. Ranked third nationally and first in the Atlantic Region in the latest U.S. Track & Field Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) polls, the Knights will be in the hunt for their fourth-consecutive top-five finish, following up a third-place effort in 2016, a runner-up showing in 2015 and a fifth-place finish in in 2014.

WOMEN - No. 3 USTFCCCA Division III Poll
2017 Team Finishes: Nov. 11 - NCAA Atlantic Regionals (Houghton, N.Y.) 1st/41; Oct. 28 - SUNYAC Championships (Potsdam, N.Y.) 1st/8; Oct 14 - Cowbell Classic (Elsah, Ill.) 3rd/36; Oct. 14 – Yellowjacket Invitational (Rochester, N.Y.) 5th/13; Sept. 30 - Mike Woods Invitational (Mt. Morris, N.Y.) 2nd/15 (1st collegiate team); Sept. 23 - Purple Valley Classic (Williamstown, Mass.) 3rd/26; Sept. 23 – Harry F. Anderson Invitational (Rochester, N.Y.) 3rd/16; Sept. 16 - Oswego Invitational 1st/9; Sept. 1 – Brockport Invitational (Brockport, N.Y.) 1st/4.

Elise Ramirez (Jr.) Nesconset, N.Y./Sachem North
Prior NCAA Finishes – 69th (2016), 71st (2015)
Recent Finishes: 2nd - Atlantic Regionals; 1st - SUNYAC Championships; 2nd - Mike Woods Invitational; 6th – Purple Valley Classic; 20th - Cowbell Classic

Kristen Homeyer (Sr.) Kings Park, N.Y./Kings Park
Prior NCAA Finishes – 113th (2016), 110th (2015), 84th (2014)
Recent Finishes: 5th - Atlantic Regionals; 2nd - SUNYAC Championships; 5th - Mike Woods Invitational; 35th - Cowbell Classic; 19th – Purple Valley Classic

Dana Cebulski (Jr.) East Hampton, N.Y./East Hampton
Prior NCAA Finishes - N/A
Recent Finishes: 8th - Atlantic Regionals; 4th - SUNYAC Championships; 33rd - Cowbell Classic; 15th - Mike Woods Invitational; 43rd - Purple Valley Classic

Allison Fernandez (Jr.) Burnt Hills, N.Y./Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Prior NCAA Finishes - N/A (Alternate in 2016)
Top 2017 Finishes: 9th - Atlantic Regionals; 3rd - SUNYAC Championships; 8th - Mike Woods Invitational; 22nd - Cowbell Classic; 35th - Purple Valley Classic 

Genny Corcoran (So.) Syracuse, N.Y./Westhill
Prior NCAA Finishes - N/A
Recent Finishes: 17th - Atlantic Regionals; 8th - SUNYAC Championships; 9th - Mike Woods Invitational; 31st - Cowbell Classic; 31st - Purple Valley Classic

Carissa DiTullio (Fy.) Lockport, N.Y./Lockport
Prior NCAA Finishes - N/A
Recent Finishes: 19th - Atlantic Regionals; 7th - SUNYAC Championships; 16th - Mike Woods Invitational; 71st - Cowbell Classic; 46th - Purple Valley Classic; 1st – Oswego Invitational

Annibell Coolican (So.) Syracuse, N.Y./Westhill
Prior NCAA Finishes - N/A
Recent Finishes: 27th - Atlantic Regionals; 15th - SUNYAC Championships; 14th - Mike Woods Invitational; 96th - Cowbell Classic; 41st - Purple Valley Classic

Brooke Madry (Jr.) Nanuet, N.Y./Nanuet (Alternate)
Prior NCAA Finishes - N/A
Recent Finishes: 16th - SUNYAC Championships; 17th - Mike Woods Invitational; 97th - Cowbell Classic; 76th - Purple Valley Classic