Cross Country Teams Set For NCAA DIII Championships

LOUISVILLE, Ky. - The SUNY Geneseo men's and women's cross country teams are set to compete in the 2016 NCAA Division III Championships on Saturday, Nov. 19, at Tom Sawyer State Park in Louisville, Ky. The women's race is set to begin at 11:00 a.m. followed by the men at 12:00 p.m.

LIVE NCAA WEBCAST

LIVE RESULTS: - WOMEN - MEN

WOMEN'S PREVIEW
The Geneseo women qualified for their 18th-consecutive NCAA Championship after winning their second-straight Atlantic Region Championship last weekend. Ranked third nationally and first in the Atlantic Region in the latest U.S. Track & Field Cross Country Coaches Assocation (USTFCCCA) polls, the Knights will be in the hunt for their third-consecutive top-five finish, following up a fifth-place effort in 2014 with a runner-up showing a season ago.

WOMEN - No. 3 USTFCCCA Division III Poll
Top 2016 Team Finishes:
 NCAA Atlantic Regionals (Glassboro, N.J.) 1st; SUNYAC Championships (Mt. Morris, N.Y.) 1st; Inter-Regional Border Battle (Glassboro, N.J.) 3rd; Mike Woods Invitational (Mt. Morris, N.Y.) 1st; Purple Valley Classic (Williamstown, Mass.) 1st; Oswego Invitational 1st.

Sara Rosenzweig
 (Sr.)
Prior NCAA Finishes - 37th (2015)
Top 2016 Finishes - 9th, Atlantic Regionals; 1st SUNYAC Championships; 10th, Inter-Regional Border Battle; 6th, Purple Valley Classic; 2nd Mike Woods Invitational

Marissa Cossaro (Sr.)
Prior NCAA Finishes - 63rd (2015)
Top 2016 Finishes - 7th, Atlantic Regionals; 2nd SUNYAC Championships; 9th, Inter-Regional Border Battle; 7th, Purple Valley Classic; 3rd Mike Woods Invitational

Elise Ramirez (So.)
Prior NCAA Finishes - 71st (2015)
Top 2016 Finishes - 13th, Atlantic Regionals; 7th SUNYAC Championships

Marissa Bellusci (Sr)
Prior NCAA Finishes - 43rd (2014)
Top 2016 Finishes - 28th, Atlantic Regionals; 8th SUNYAC Championships; 33rd, Inter-Regional Border Battle; 19th, Purple Valley Classic; 5th Mike Woods Invitational

Kristen Homeyer (Jr.)
Prior NCAA Finishes - 110th (2015), 83rd (2014)
Top 2016 Finishes - 33rd, Atlantic Regionals; 10th SUNYAC Championships; 17th, Purple Valley Classic; 8th Mike Woods Invitational

Ashley Peppriell (Sr.)
Prior NCAA Finishes - N/A
Top 2016 Finishes - 32nd, Inter-Regional Border Battle; 16th, Purple Valley Classic; 9th Mike Woods Invitational

Kelly Flanagan (Sr.)
Prior NCAA Finishes - N/A
Top 2016 Finishes - 34th, Atlantic Regionals; 17th SUNYAC Championships; 20th Mike Woods Invitational

Allison Fernandez (Fy.) - Alternate
Prior NCAA Finishes - N/A
Top 2016 Finishes - 44th, Atlantic Regionals; 52nd, Inter-Regional Border Battle; 31st, Purple Valley Classic; 15th Mike Woods Invitational

MEN'S PREVIEW
The Geneseo men qualified for their 14th-consecutive NCAA Championship after winning their second-straight Atlantic Region Championship last weekend. Ranked second nationally and first in the Atlantic Region in the latest USTFCCCA polls, the Knights will be in the hunt for their sixth top-10 finish in the last eight years following their third-place effort a season ago that was the highest in program history.

MEN - No. 2 USTFCCCA Division III Poll
Top 2016 Team Finishes: 
NCAA Atlantic Regionals 1st; SUNYAC Championships (Mt. Morris, N.Y.) 1st; Inter-Regional Border Battle (Glassboro, N.J.) 1st; Mike Woods Invitational (Mt. Morris, N.Y.) 1st; Purple Valley Classic (Williamstown, Mass.) 1st; Oswego Invitational 1st.

Isaac Garcia-Cassani (Jr.)
Prior NCAA Finishes - 8th (2015); 203rd (2014)
Top 2016 Finishes - 1st, Atlantic Regionals; 1st SUNYAC Championships; 1st, Inter-Regional Border Battle; 1st, Purple Valley Classic; 1st Mike Woods Invitational

Alfredo Mazzuca (Sr.)
Prior NCAA Finishes - 83rd (2015), 212th (2014)
Top 2016 Finishes - 6th, Atlantic Regionals; 2nd SUNYAC Championships; 13th, Inter-Regional Border Battle; 10th, Purple Valley Classic; 5th Mike Woods Invitational

Alexander Burks (Jr.)
Prior NCAA Finishes - 274th (2014)
Top 2016 Finishes - 7th, Atlantic Regionals; 9th SUNYAC Championships; 10th Inter-Regional Border Battle; 9th Purple Valley Classic; 3rd Mike Woods Invitational

Alex Kramer (Sr)
Prior NCAA Finishes - 226th (2015); 270th (2013)
Top 2016 Finishes - 3rd SUNYAC Championships; 20th, Inter-Regional Border Battle; 7th, Purple Valley Classic; 2nd Mike Woods Invitational

Connor Pulvidente (Jr.)
Prior NCAA Finishes - 163rd (2015)
Top 2016 Finishes - 18th, Atlantic Regionals; 10th SUNYAC Championships; 27th Inter-Regional Border Battle; 21st Purple Valley Classic; 7th Mike Woods Invitational

Matt Jorgensen (Sr.)
Prior NCAA Finishes - 255th (2013)
Top 2016 Finishes - 13th SUNYAC Championships; 6th Mike Woods Invitational

Travis Briggs (Sr.)
Prior NCAA Finishes - 61st (2015)
Top 2016 Finishes - 19th, Atlantic Regionals; 8th SUNYAC Championships; 35th Purple Valley Classic; 9th Mike Woods Invitational

Luke Holtzman (So.) - Alternate
Prior NCAA Finishes - N/A
Top 2016 Finishes - 26th, Atlantic Regionals; 11th SUNYAC Championships; 49th Inter-Regional Border Battle; 11th Mike Woods Invitational