Men's Track & Field Wins Second-Straight SUNYAC Outdoor Championship

BROCKPORT, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo men's track & field team won its second-straight State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Outdoor Track & Field Championships, hosted by Brockport

The Knights won their eighth SUNYAC outdoor title in program history. The Geneseo women also won their third-consecutive outdoor title as Geneseo completed the six-season sweep (MXC, WXC, MIT&F, WIT&F, MOT&F, WOT&F) for the second year in a row. The sweep had only been achieved twice before (Geneseo in 2002-03 and 2005-06).

  • Senior Gillan Faulkner defended his title in the 800 (1:54.11), edging first-year runner-up Nico Bellavia (1:54.19). Senior Ethan Bellante finished fourth (1:55.71) while sophomore Brendan Murphy was fifth (1:57.95).
  • Junior Sean McAneny won the 1,500 (3:57.19)), followed by senior Luke Holtzman (3:58.02) and Murphy in fourth (4:00.87).
  • Senior Sean Welch won the 5,000 (14:46.63), besting McAneny in second (14:47.09) and sophomore Matt Sayre in third (14:49.85).
  • Sayre was the top finisher in the 10,000 (31:46.52), while first-year Riley Grossman was second (31:50.93).
  • First-year Kieran Sheridan won the 400 (49.29) after entering the meet seeded fourth. 
  • Sheridan, Faulkner, Ballavia and Hannahoe teamed up to win the 4x400 relay (3:18.31).
  • Senior Lorenzo Mazzuca finished runner-up in the steeplechase (9:44.31) for the second-consecutive year.

TEAM SCORES (FINAL): 1. GENESEO 210.5; 2. Cortland 184; 3. Brockport 172; 4. Oneonta 119; 5. Buffalo St. 54; 6. Fredonia 31.5; 7. Plattsburgh 29; 8. Oswego 10; 9. Potsdam 8.

2019 SUNYAC MEN'S OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP - GENESEO COMPETITORS

Event/Name Seed Prelims Finals (Champions in bold)
100      
Tom SanGiacomo 5. 11.12 3. 11.11Q 7. 11.382
Chris Walter 11. 11.27 8. 11.33Q  8. 11.385 
Carson Valley 12. 11.29  17. 11.70   
Rory Patterson 12. 11.29 16. 11.61   
200      
Tom SanGiacomo  6. 22.44  7. 22.49Q  8. 49.48 
Shane Ferris 7. 22.49  10. 22.77   
Joey Saxton  11. 22.78  13. 22.87   
400      
Kieran Sheridan 4. 49.82  3. 49.95Q 1. 49.29 
Shane Ferris 9. 50.63  7. 50.68Q  6. 50.34 
Zachery Hannahoe 10. 51.06  5. 50.59Q  7. 50.59 
Ryan Dwyer 13. 51.24  13. 51.37   
800      
Gillan Faulkner 1. 1:52.28 2. 1:54.38Q  1. 1:54.11
Nico Bellavia 3. 1:53.04  3. 1:54.96Q  2. 1:54.19 
Ethan Bellante 5. 1:55.45  7. 1:55.33Q  4. 1:55.71 
Brendan Murphy 7. 1:56.01 1. 1:54.38Q  5. 1:57.95 
Alec Andrews 11. 1:57.37  12. 1:56.61   
Samuel Napoli 12. 1:57.55  13. 1:56.67   
1,500      
Sean McAneny  1. 3:50.22    1. 3:57.19
Luke Holtzman 3. 3:57.23    2. 3:58.02
Jack Bohrman 8. 4:02.06    8. 4:02.87 
Riley Grossman 12. 4:04.66    9. 4:05.32 
Brendan Murphy --   4. 4:00.87
5,000      
Sean McAneny  1. 14:38.13    2. 14:47.09 
Matt Sayre  2. 14:54.86    3. 14:49.85 
Sean Welch 3. 14:56.18    1. 14:46.63 
Ben Timmons 14. 15:43.32    12. 15:39.90
Luke Holtzman --   11. 15:36.30 
10,000      
Matt Sayre  1. 30:49.71    1. 31:46.52
Colin Beasor 4. 32:50.76    5. 32:27.61 
Eddie O'Brien-Curcie 6. 33:30.35    9. 33:27.78 
Stephen Loce 7. 33:39.99    10. 33.37.20 
Riley Grossman 14. NT    2. 31:50.93 
110 Hurdles      
Austin Cutler  3. 15.22    3. 15.23 
Michael Hartcorn 6. 15.38    5. 15.40 
400 Hurdles       
Chris Walter 6. 58.01  6. 57.91Q  6. 57.49 
Austin Cutler 8. 59.59  7. 58.47Q  8. 1:00.50 
Will Schultz NT 9. 59.93  
Steeplechase      
Lorenzo Mazzuca 2. 9:37.17    2. 9:44.31
Lucas Sutton 11. 9:57.24    3. 9:44.33 
Jake Miller --   9. 9:51.52
Andrew Warfle 12. 9:59.46   13. 10:11.75
4x100   4. 44.12    
Ferris, Walter, Saxton, Patterson  4. 44.12   5. 43.35
4x400      
Sheridan, Faulkner, Bellavia, Hannahoe  1. 3:20.58   1. 3:18.31
High Jump      
Elijah Wingfield  2. 1.90m    6. 1.80m (5' 10.75") 
Tim Alejo 6. 1.87m    8. 1.80m (5' 10.75") 
Pole Vault      
Zachary Curran  2.4.91m     
Terry Taylor III 6. 4.40m     
Brett Patmore 7. 4.25m     
Kevin Palmisano 8. 4.11m    
Carson Valley 12. 3.96m    
Long Jump      
Chris Walter  3. 7.14m    4. 6.95m (22' 9.75")
Elijah Wingfield 4. 7.12m    13. 6.32m (20' 9") 
Bryan Somar 5. 7.00m    5. 6.82m (22' 4.5") 
 Jackson Hays 6. 6.92m   3. 6.97m (22' 10.5") 
 James King 9. 6.63m   -- 
Shane Ferris  15. 6.45m   6.54m (21' 5.5")
Triple Jump      
Josh Feldberg 4. 14.15m    3. 14.36m (47' 1.5") 
Tim Alejo 10. 13.24m    8. 13.57m (44' 6.25") 

Joe Miranda

14. 12.81m   -- 
Javelin       

Brett Patmore

2. 47.24m   3. 47.45m (155' 8")

Chris Walter

6. 43.44m   4. 45.11m (148') 

Frazier Bourgeois

7. 42.41m   9. 40.90m (134' 2") 

Decathalon

     

Luke Andres

4. 4899   5. 4,817 

Kevin Palmisano

6. 4300   7. 4,538