Men's Track & Field Places Third At AARTFC Indoor Championships

ITHACA, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo men's track & field team finished third out of 40 teams at the All-Atlantic Region Indoor Championships, Friday and Saturday, hosted by Ithaca.

  • Senior Gillan Faulkner won the 800 with a meet-record 1:53.51 clocking while first-year Nico Bellavia place third (1:54.98).
  • Faulkner and Bellavia also teamed with junior Sean McAneny and first-year Shane Ferris to win the distance medley relay (10:05.62), Friday night.
  • First-year Kieran Sheridan placed fourth in Saturday's 400 final with a 49.93 clocking and also added a leg to the 4x200 relay that placed sixth (1:31.74)
  • Sophomore Bradley Farnham crossed fourth in the 3,000 (8:37.16).
  • Sophomore Michael Hartcorn placed fourth in the 60 hurdles with a time of 8.47 in the finals.

Geneseo will send individuals to compete at the NCAA Division III Indoor Championships next Friday and Saturday (Mar. 8-9) at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston.

TOP-5 TEAM SCORES: 1. Rowan 59; 2. Brockport 54; 3. GENESEO 53; 4. Rochester 42.5; 5. RIT 40.

2019 AARTFC MEN'S INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP - GENESEO COMPETITORS

Event/Name Prelims Finals (Champions in bold)
Distance Medley Relay    
Gillan Faulkner, Shane Ferris, Nico Bellavia, Sean McAneny    1. 10:05.62
60 Hurdles    
Michael Hartcorn   5. 8.45Q  4. 8.47
Austin Cutler   3. 8.35Q  7. 8.59
5,000     
Matt Sayre     9. 15:14.03
Riley Grossman     11. 15.26.67
Colin Beasor     12. 15:28.01
Cameron Davis     18. 15:40.73
4x400    
Shane Ferris, Kieran Sheridan, Lukas D'Alfonso, Joey Saxton    6. 3:23.78
Triple Jump     
Josh Feldberg     6. 13.74 (45' 1")
SATURDAY     
Mile     
Luke Holtzman     18. 4:27.46
400     
Lukas D'Alfonso     8. 50.98
Kieran Sheridan     4. 49.93
800     
Gillan Faulkner    1. 1:53.51 (Meet Record)
Nico Bellavia     3. 1:54.98
Ethan Bellante     15. 1:57.70
Samuel Napoli     19. 1:58.86
Alec Andrews     21. 1:59.26
3,000     
Kevin Seitz     27. 9:18.68
Bradley Farnham     4. 8:37.16
Sean Welch     11. 8:46.68
4x200    
Tom SanGiacomo, Austin Cutler, Lukas D'Alfonso, Kieran Sheridan    6. 1:31.74
Long Jump     
Chris Walter     13. 6.64m (21' 9.5")
James King     15. 6.56m (21' 6.25")
Jackson Hays     18. 6.43m (21' 1.25")
Bryan Somar     9. 6.74m (22' 1.5")
Josh Feldberg     22. 6.16m (20' 2.5")