Men's Track & Field Wins Third-Straight SUNYAC Indoor Championship

HOUGHTON, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo men's track & field team won its third-consecutive State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Indoor Championship, Saturday, hosted by Houghton at the Kerr-Pegula Field House.

Geneseo is the first team to win three-straight titles since Cortland from 2007-09. The Knights also won their 10th title in the 39-year history of the championship, second only to Fredonia (16).

GENESEO HIGHLIGHTS

  • Senior Gillan Faulkner defended his 800-meter title (1:54.42) while leading four Knights that finished in the top-5, including runner-up first-year Nico Bellavia (1:55.93).
  • Junior Sean McAneny won the 3,000 (8:36.41), followed by sophomore Bradley Farnham (8:41.67) in second and senior Sean Welch (8:44.30) in fifth.
  • Senior Chris Walter (6.88m) and first-year James King (6.77m) finished second and third in the long jump to lead five place-winners in the event
  • Six Knights finished in the top-eight of the 5,000, including sophomore Matt Sayre (15:19.40) in second and first-year Cameron Davis (15:20.34) in third.
  • The 4x400 team comprised of Faulkner, first-year Kieran Sheridan, senior Ethan Bellante and and first-year Shane Ferris took first place while establishing a facility record (3:21.93). 

FINAL TEAM SCORES
1. GENESEO 166.5; 2. Brockport 146.5; 3. Cortland 143.5; 4. Oneonta 86.5; T5. Fredonia/Buffalo St. 38; 7. Plattsburgh 24; 8. Oswego 13; 9. Potsdam 4

2019 SUNYAC MEN'S INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP - GENESEO COMPETITORS

Event/Name Seed Prelims Finals (Champions in bold)
Heptathlon      
6. Luke Andres 3443   6. 3,787 
8. Jake Graves 3215   7. 3.763 
Track Events      
60 Hurdles      
2. Michael Hartcorn 8.44 5. 8.50Q 3. 8.49
4. Austin Cutler 8.49 2. 8.40Q  6. 8.72 
10. Harrison Shashaty 9.09 10. 9.07   
60      
4. Tom SanGiacomo 7.12 4. 7.15Q 5. 7.26
10. Chris Walter 7.26 9. 7.21   
200      
4. Tom SanGiacomo 22.78 10. 23.24  
8. Shane Ferris 23.04 3. 22.94Q  6. 22.96 
10. Ryan Dwyer 23.13 DNF   
11. Lukas D'Alfonso 23.18 7. 22.97Q  8. 23.23 
-- Austin Cutler   9. 23.21  
400      
1. Kieran Sheridan 50.13 2. 50.66Q 4. 50.53 
6. Lukas D'Alfonso 51.10 17. 55.98   
7. Zachery Hannahoe 51.25 16. 53.48   
11. Joey Saxton 51.54 7. 51.47Q  6. 51.04 
13. Rory Patterson 51.64 15. 52.59   
16. Bryan Ivey 51.87 12. 51.92  
800      
1. Gillan Faulkner 1:54.46 1. 1:55.11Q 1. 1:54.42 
3. Nico Bellavia 1:55.81 2. 1:56.88Q  2. 1:55.92 
4. Ethan Bellante 1:57.23 3. 1:57.24Q  4. 1:57.37 
6. Samuel Napoli 1:57.93 9. 1:59.43   
9. Alec Andrews 1:58.81 7. 1:58.32Q  5. 1:58.05 
Mile      
3. John Ripa 4:19:97   3. 4:21.97 
4. Luke Holtzman 4:22.17   6. 4:23.79 
5. Brendan Murphy 4:23.04   DNF 
10. Lorenzo Mazzuca 4:24.64   5. 4:22.39 
11. Justin Hoelzl 4:25.03   12. 4:30.21 
3,000      
1. Sean McAneny 8:26.15   1. 8:36.41
5. Matt Sayre 8:51.96   13. 9:06.41
7. Sean Welch 8:52.30   5. 8:44.30 
8. Kevin Seitz 8:54.36   8. 8:46.58 
9. Riley Grossman 8:54.53   8:51.70 
10. Bradley Farnham 8:55.33   2. 8:41.67 
11. John Ripa 8:56.67   12. 8:57.77 
14. Ben Timmons 9:03.94   15. 9:22.64 
5,000      
1. Sean Welch 15:18.07   5. 15:25.10 
2. Matt Sayre 15:20.06   2. 15:19.40 
4. Lucas Sutton 15:34.96   9. 15:29.58 
6. Riley Grossman 15:37.41   4. 15:24.40 
7. Bradley Farnham 15:37.65   6. 15:25.26 
8. Colin Beasor 15:38.15   8. 15:27.40 
9. Cameron Davis 15:40.14   3. 15:20.34 
12. Eddie O'Brien-Curcie 15:46.91   17. 16:22.00 
DMR      
1. Geneseo 10:15.12   4. Geneseo 10:38.30
Bohrman, Ivey, Schultz, Hoelzl
4x400      
2. Geneseo 3:24.08   1. Faulkner, Sheridan, Bellante, Ferris 3:21.93 (Facility Record) 
Field Events      
Pole Vault      
6. Kevin Palmisano 4.31m   5. 4.25m (13' 11.25")
7. Terry Taylor III 4.25m   N/H
9. Brett Patmore 4.10m   6. 4.25m (13' 11.25") 
9. Carson Valley 4.10m   9. 4.10m (13' 5.25") 
High Jump      
6. Tim Alejo 1.83m   N/H
Long Jump      
1. Chris Walter 7.10m   2. 6.88m (22' 7") 
2. Jackson Hays 7.09m   8. 6.51m (21' 4.25") 
4. Bryan Somar 7.00m   5. 6.66m (21' 10.25") 
5. Shane Ferris 6.86m   6. 6.63m (21' 9") 
6. James King 6.84m   3. 6.77m (22' 2.5") 
12. Josh Feldberg 6.56m   -- 
Triple Jump      
6. Josh Feldberg 13.81m   6. 13.71m (44' 11.75")
10. Tim Alejo 13.46m   13. 12.85m (42' 2")
13. James King 13.17m   14. 12.85m (42' 2") 
16. Joe Miranda 12.59m   16. 12.39m (40' 7.75")