Men's Track & Field Competes At RIT, Tufts, Ithaca

GENESEO, N.Y. – The SUNY Geneseo men's track & field team completed a busy weekend of action, Sunday, at the Ithaca Bomber Invitational after also competing at the Tufts Cupid Challenge on Saturday and the RIT Tiger Invitational, Friday.

  • Friday at RIT saw senior Chris Walter win the long jump with the second-longest leap (7.10m/23' 3.50") in program history.
  • Saturday at Tufts saw junior Sean McAneny finish third in the 5,000 with the ninth-fastest time (14:45.79) in program history.
    Senior Gillan Faukner (1:55.22) also finished second in the 800, followed by first-year Nico Bellavia (1:55.81) in third with a time that tied for the ninth-fastest in program history.
  • At Ithaca on Saturday, junior Michael Hartcorn finished third in the 60-hurdles after posting the second-fastest time in program history (8.44) in the prelims.

WHAT'S NEXT
Geneseo heads back to Massachusetts for the Boston University Valentine Invitational next Friday and Saturday, Feb. 8-9. 

TOP GENESEO FINISHERS

SATURDAY - TUFTS CUPID CHALLENGE
5,000
3. Sean McAneny 14:45.79 (9th in program history)

800
2. Gillan Faulkner 1:55.22
3. Nico Bellavia 1:55.81 (T9th in program history)
5. Brendan Murphy 1:56.79
9. Ethan Bellante 1:57.23

Mile
10. Luke Holtzman 4:29.60

SATURDAY - ITHACA BOMBER INVITATIONAL
5,000
8. Cameron Davis 16:01.33

60 Hurdles
3. Michael Hartcorn 8.52 (8.44 prelims 2nd in program history)
5. Austin Cutler 8.73 (8.59 prelims)

4x200
4. Geneseo (Rory Patterson, Joey Saxton, Michael Hartcorn, Austin Cutler) 1:31.90 (3rd in program history)

400
4. Zachery Hannahoe 51.25
5. Shane Ferris 51.36

800
2. Kieran Sheridan 1:57.65
6. Alec Andrews 1:58.81

1,000
2. Jack Bohrman 2:38.67

3,000
5. Matt Sayre 8:51.96
7. Sean Welch 8:52.30

4x400
3. Geneseo (Kieran Sheridan, Zachery Hannahoe, Lukas D'Alfonso, Samuel Napoli) 3:25.26 (7th in program history)

Triple Jump
6. Tim Alejo 13.46m (44' 2")


FRIDAY - RIT TIGER INVITATIONAL
60

6. Bryan Somar 7.44 (7.43 prelims)

High Jump
3. Tim Alejo 1.83m (6' 0")

Pole Vault
5. Terry Taylor III 4.25m (13' 11.25")
6. Carson Valley 4.10m (13' 5.25")
7. Kevin Palmisano 4.10m (13' 5.25")

Long Jump
1. Chris Walter 7.10m (23' 3.50") (2nd in program history)
3. Shane Ferris 6.83m (22' 5") (10th in program history)
4. James King 6.68m (21' 11")
5. Jackson Hays 6.65m (21' 10")
6. Bryan Somar 6.64m (21' 9.5")