Jack Tate
Jack Tate
Height: 5-11
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Mendon, N.Y.
High School: Honeoye Falls-Lima
Event(s): Distance

Prior to Geneseo: Ran for Honeoye Falls-Lima (HFL) High School under head coach Bernie Gardner … previously competed with current Geneseo teammates, Laura Piazza and Jake Converse, on the HFL Track & Field team … three-time Section V Cross Country All-Star Team (2013, 2014 & 2015) … named First Team All-Greater Rochester in Cross Country (2015) … NY State Medalist for Cross Country (2015) … 4x800m Section V Outdoor Track Champion (2016) … named All-Monroe County for 3200m Outdoor Track (2015 & 2016) … member of the Section V Nordic Skiing Champion Team (2014-2015 & 2015-2016) … NYS Medalist for Nordic Skiing (2016) … named First Team All-Monroe Country for Nordic Skiing (2014, 2015 & 2016) four-year high honor roll member … sophomore and junior class president … member of French Honors Society … earned the HFL Sports Booster Scholarship … earned the US Army National Scholar Athlete Award (2016) … member of National Honor Society.

Personal: Jackson “Jack” Robert Tate was raised in Mendon, N.Y. … parents are Patrice and AJ Tate … older sister, Virginia, graduated from Geneseo in 2015 … majoring in psychology with a conflict studies minor … enjoys reading, listening to music and writing … favorite athletic-related moment was finishing ninth in the NYS Cross Country Championship in 2015 … started competing in track & field because he was too slow and small for other sports and his mom would not let him quit sports … favorite professional athletes are Emily Infeld and Hassan Mead … names his coach, Bernie Gardner, as having the most influence on his athletic career because “he taught me how to be a tough, smart and fierce competitor.”

Meet Results

DateMeetEventMarkPlace
Nov 11, 2017 NCAA Division III Atlantic Region Cross Country Championships 8K 25:41.5 44
Oct 28, 2017 2017 SUNYAC Cross Country Championships 8K 27:31.3 11
Oct 14, 2017 Yellowjacket XC Invitational 8K 26:26.1 7
Sep 30, 2017 Geneseo 37th Mike Woods Invitational 8K 25:59.4 25
Oct 29, 2016 2016 SUNYAC Cross Country Championships 8K 26:42.9 28
Oct 15, 2016 Rowan University Border Battle 7.8K 24:53.4 78
Oct 1, 2016 Mike Woods Invite (SUNY Geneseo Invite) 8K 25:56.8 20
Sep 24, 2016 Williams College Purple Valley Invite 8K 26:33.9 41
Sep 10, 2016 26th Annual Oswego State Invitational 8K 27:50.7 18

 

Indoor Track & Field Personal Best Marks

EventMeetMark
3000 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 8:48.65
5000 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Invitational 15:14.15

Complete Indoor Track & Field Results

DateMeetEventMarkPlace
   Mar 2-3, 2018 AARTFC Indoor Track & Field Championships 5000 15:38.52 13th (F)
   Feb 23-24, 2018 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 3000 8:48.65 5th (F)
   Feb 23-24, 2018 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 5000 15:22.65 4th (F)
   Feb 9-10, 2018 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Invitational 5000 15:14.15 49th (F)
   Feb 3-4, 2018 Ithaca College Bomber Invitational 3000 8:56.96 14th (F)
   Jan 27, 2018 Cornell Kane Invitational 2018 3000 8:57.01 11th (F)
   Feb 24-25, 2017 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 5000 15:41.80 9th (F)
   Feb 10-11, 2017 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Inv. 5000 15:42.52 67th (F)
   Feb 3, 2017 RIT February Invitational 3000 9:09.79 4th (F)
   Jan 27-28, 2017 19th Annual Bison Open 5000 15:45.01 16th (F)
   Jan 20, 2017 Highlander Invitational 5000 16:09.18 3rd (F)
   Jan 20, 2017 Highlander Invitational 4x400 3:55.63 10th (F)

 

Personal Best Marks

EventMeetMark
1500 Cardinal Classic 2018 4:08.89
10,000 Bison Outdoor Classic 31:24.46
3000 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 8:48.65
8K (XC) NCAA Division III Atlantic Region Cross Country Championships 25:41.5
5000 Swarthmore Final Qualifier 15:01.02
7.8K (XC) Rowan University Border Battle 24:53.4

Complete Results

DateMeetEventMarkPlace
   May 4-5, 2018 SUNYAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships 10,000 32:02.29 1st  (F)
   Apr 28, 2018 Cardinal Classic 2018 1500 4:08.89 21st  (F)
   Apr 24, 2018 2018 RIT Mid-Week INvitational 5000 DNF  
   Apr 14-15, 2018 Bison Outdoor Classic 10,000 31:24.46 39th  (F)
   Mar 31, 2018 SUNY Geneseo Early Season Invitational 1500 4:09.17 9th  (F)
   Mar 2-3, 2018 AARTFC Indoor Track & Field Championships 5000 15:38.52 13th  (F)
   Feb 23-24, 2018 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 3000 8:48.65 5th  (F)
   Feb 23-24, 2018 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 5000 15:22.65 4th  (F)
   Feb 9-10, 2018 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Invitational 5000 15:14.15 49th  (F)
   Feb 3-4, 2018 Ithaca College Bomber Invitational 3000 8:56.96 14th  (F)
   Jan 27, 2018 Cornell Kane Invitational 2018 3000 8:57.01 11th  (F)
   Nov 11, 2017 NCAA Division III Atlantic Region Cross Country Championships 8K 25:41.5 44th
   Oct 28, 2017 2017 SUNYAC Cross Country Championships 8K 27:31.3 11th
   Oct 14, 2017 Yellowjacket XC Invitational 8K 26:26.1 7th
   Sep 30, 2017 Geneseo 37th Mike Woods Invitational 8K 25:59.4 25th
   May 15, 2017 Swarthmore Final Qualifier 5000 15:01.02 30th  (F)
   May 5-6, 2017 SUNYAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships 10,000 32:00.72 1st  (F)
   Apr 29, 2017 Cardinal Classic 1500 4:10.78 25th  (F)
   Apr 14-15, 2017 Bison Outdoor Classic 5000 15:13.07 48th  (F)
   Apr 9, 2017 Nazareth College ROC City Track & Field Classic 5000 15:38.30 1st  (F)
   Apr 2, 2017 Geneseo Early Season Invitational 1500 4:12.75 13th  (F)
   Apr 2, 2017 Geneseo Early Season Invitational 4x400 3:51.61 13th  (F)
   Feb 24-25, 2017 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 5000 15:41.80 9th  (F)
   Feb 10-11, 2017 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Inv. 5000 15:42.52 67th  (F)
   Feb 3, 2017 RIT February Invitational 3000 9:09.79 4th  (F)
   Jan 27-28, 2017 19th Annual Bison Open 5000 15:45.01 16th  (F)
   Jan 20, 2017 Highlander Invitational 5000 16:09.18 3rd  (F)
   Jan 20, 2017 Highlander Invitational 4x400 3:55.63 10th  (F)
   Oct 29, 2016 2016 SUNYAC Cross Country Championships 8K 26:42.9 28th
   Oct 15, 2016 Rowan University Border Battle 7.8K 24:53.4 78th
   Oct 1, 2016 Mike Woods Invite (SUNY Geneseo Invite) 8K 25:56.8 20th
   Sep 24, 2016 Williams College Purple Valley Invite 8K 26:33.9 41st
   Sep 10, 2016 26th Annual Oswego State Invitational 8K 27:50.7 18th