Samuel Napoli
Samuel Napoli
Height: 5-11
Year: Jr.
Hometown: East Northport, N.Y.
High School: Northport
Event(s): Mid-Distance

Prior to Genseo: Ran for Northport High School under head coach Jason Strom … previously ran with current Geneseo teammates, Chris Odin, Alex Kramer and Nick Termine … named Indoor Track MVP in 2016 … named Outdoor Track Section 11 All-Division in 2015 … named Outdoor Track Section 11 All-League in 2016.

Personal: Samuel “Sam” N. Napoli was raised in East Northport, N.Y. … parents are Michael and Diane Napoli … has two siblings, Jack and Max … majoring in mathematics … enjoys spending time with his friends … favorite athletic-related moment was making the finals in the 800m during the 2017 Outdoor Track & Field SUNYAC Championships … started running track in seventh grade … names his high school coach, Jason Strom, as having the most influence on his athletic career.

 

Indoor Track & Field Personal Best Marks

EventMeetMark
500 Ithaca College Bomber Invitational 1:09.38
800 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Invitational 1:55.45
600 Houghton December Classic 1:24.75
1000 19th Annual Bison Open 2:43.87

Complete Indoor Track & Field Results

DateMeetEventMarkPlace
   Mar 2-3, 2018 AARTFC Indoor Track & Field Championships 800 2:05.52 7th (F)
   Feb 23-24, 2018 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 800 2:02.94 14th (P)
   Feb 9-10, 2018 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Invitational 800 1:55.45 69th (F)
   Feb 9-10, 2018 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Invitational 4x400 3:19.39 17th (F)
   Feb 3-4, 2018 Ithaca College Bomber Invitational 500 1:09.38 7th (F)
   Feb 3-4, 2018 Ithaca College Bomber Invitational DMR 10:18.78 1st (F)
   Jan 20, 2018 Carnegie Mellon Invitational 800 1:57.49 6th (F)
   Jan 20, 2018 Carnegie Mellon Invitational 4x400 3:32.64 4th (F)
   Dec 8, 2017 Houghton December Classic 600 1:24.75 2nd (F)
   Dec 8, 2017 Houghton December Classic 4x400 3:36.92 4th (F)
   Feb 24-25, 2017 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 800 2:00.89 11th (P)
   Feb 18, 2017 Golden Eagle Invite 800 2:02.11 4th (F)
   Feb 10-11, 2017 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Inv. 800 DNF  
   Feb 3, 2017 RIT February Invitational 800 2:00.96 9th (F)
   Feb 3, 2017 RIT February Invitational 4x400 3:40.07 3rd (F)
   Jan 27-28, 2017 19th Annual Bison Open 1000 2:43.87 11th (F)
   Jan 20, 2017 Highlander Invitational 800 2:03.19 6th (F)
   Jan 20, 2017 Highlander Invitational 4x400 3:47.35 7th (F)
   Jan 14, 2017 Utica College Pioneer Invitational 2 800 2:04.41 1st (F)
   Jan 14, 2017 Utica College Pioneer Invitational 2 4x400 3:40.49 8th (F)
   Dec 9, 2016 Houghton December Classic 600 1:26.13 4th (F)
   Dec 9, 2016 Houghton December Classic 4x400 3:39.25 3rd (F)

 

Personal Best Marks

EventMeetMark
400 Cardinal Classic 2018 51.53
800 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Invitational 1:55.45
500 Ithaca College Bomber Invitational 1:09.38
1000 19th Annual Bison Open 2:43.87
600 Houghton December Classic 1:24.75
1500 Nazareth College ROC City Track & Field Classic 4:19.03

Complete Results

DateMeetEventMarkPlace
   May 4-5, 2018 SUNYAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:58.60 9th  (P)
   May 4-5, 2018 SUNYAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships 4x400 3:21.15 4th  (F)
   Apr 28, 2018 Cardinal Classic 2018 400 51.53 10th  (F)
   Apr 28, 2018 Cardinal Classic 2018 4x400 3:35.39 5th  (F)
   Apr 24, 2018 2018 RIT Mid-Week INvitational 800 1:57.58 5th  (F)
   Apr 24, 2018 2018 RIT Mid-Week INvitational 4x400 3:38.67 4th  (F)
   Apr 14-15, 2018 Bison Outdoor Classic 800 1:58.08 71st  (F)
   Apr 14-15, 2018 Bison Outdoor Classic 4x800 7:58.43 4th  (F)
   Mar 31, 2018 SUNY Geneseo Early Season Invitational 400 53.16 16th  (F)
   Mar 2-3, 2018 AARTFC Indoor Track & Field Championships 800 2:05.52 7th  (F)
   Feb 23-24, 2018 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 800 2:02.94 14th  (P)
   Feb 9-10, 2018 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Invitational 800 1:55.45 69th  (F)
   Feb 9-10, 2018 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Invitational 4x400 3:19.39 17th  (F)
   Feb 3-4, 2018 Ithaca College Bomber Invitational 500 1:09.38 7th  (F)
   Feb 3-4, 2018 Ithaca College Bomber Invitational DMR 10:18.78 1st  (F)
   Jan 20, 2018 Carnegie Mellon Invitational 800 1:57.49 6th  (F)
   Jan 20, 2018 Carnegie Mellon Invitational 4x400 3:32.64 4th  (F)
   Dec 8, 2017 Houghton December Classic 600 1:24.75 2nd  (F)
   Dec 8, 2017 Houghton December Classic 4x400 3:36.92 4th  (F)
   May 5-6, 2017 SUNYAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships 800 2:02.10 6th  (F)
   May 5-6, 2017 SUNYAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships 800 1:57.32 7th  (P)
   Apr 29, 2017 Cardinal Classic 800 2:00.67 9th  (F)
   Apr 22-23, 2017 Cortland Classic Invitational 800 1:58.32 7th  (F)
   Apr 22-23, 2017 Cortland Classic Invitational 4x400 3:50.91 16th  (F)
   Apr 14, 2017 Golden Eagle Friday Night Invite 800 1:58.80 3rd  (F)
   Apr 9, 2017 Nazareth College ROC City Track & Field Classic 1500 4:19.03 47th  (F)
   Apr 2, 2017 Geneseo Early Season Invitational 400 53.38 15th  (F)
   Feb 24-25, 2017 SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championships 800 2:00.89 11th  (P)
   Feb 18, 2017 Golden Eagle Invite 800 2:02.11 4th  (F)
   Feb 10-11, 2017 Boston University David Hemery Valentine Inv. 800 DNF  
   Feb 3, 2017 RIT February Invitational 800 2:00.96 9th  (F)
   Feb 3, 2017 RIT February Invitational 4x400 3:40.07 3rd  (F)
   Jan 27-28, 2017 19th Annual Bison Open 1000 2:43.87 11th  (F)
   Jan 20, 2017 Highlander Invitational 800 2:03.19 6th  (F)
   Jan 20, 2017 Highlander Invitational 4x400 3:47.35 7th  (F)
   Jan 14, 2017 Utica College Pioneer Invitational 2 800 2:04.41 1st  (F)
   Jan 14, 2017 Utica College Pioneer Invitational 2 4x400 3:40.49 8th  (F)
   Dec 9, 2016 Houghton December Classic 600 1:26.13 4th  (F)
   Dec 9, 2016 Houghton December Classic 4x400 3:39.25 3rd  (F)