Men's Track & Field Wins SUNYAC Indoor Championships

BROCKPORT, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo men's track & field team won the 2017 State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Indoor Track & Field Championships, hosted by Brockport at the Special Events & Recreation Center.

Geneseo compiled 177 points to edge Cortland (170) along with Brockport (99), Buffalo State (58) and Oneonta (58) in the eight-team field to clinch the eighth team title in program history and first since 2012. 

On Friday, senior Alfredo Mazzuca was crowned champion in the 5,000 with a time of 15:11.77 leading a Geneseo sweep of the top-five spots as six of the eight scoring finishers were Knights. 

Saturday saw junior Isaac Garcia-Cassani win the mile (4:16.64), leading a sweep of the top-three spots and five Geneseo finishers in the top-eight. Later in the day, senior Alex Kramer won the 3,000 (8:38.55), pacing six Geneseo finishers in the top-eight, including a sweep of the top-five places. 

Geneseo Entrants/Results (Q - Qualified for Finals)

Event/Name Seed Prelims Finals (Champions in bold)
Heptathlon      
4. Jacob Converse 4,220
3.  4,478
9. Louis Dadabo 3,771   7.  4,069 
Track Events      
60m Hurdles      
5. Austin Cutler 8.55 5.  8.71(Q) 5.  8.51
6. Jacob Converse 8.64 6.  8.74 (Q) 7.  8.93
60       
9. Amman Weaver 7.11 1.  7.02(Q)  2.  7.01
15. Ryan Dwyer 7.24 14.  7.24  --
200       
10. Connor Christian 23.14 7.  22.93 (Q) 5.  22.88
12. Dylan Switzer 23.16 13.  23.46  --
400m      
2. Connor Christian 50.16 6.  51.02 (Q) 6.  50.47
8. Zachary Hannahoe 51.01 5.  50.49 (Q) 4.  50.13
800       
2. Gillan Faulkner 1:54.46 2.  1:56.78 (Q) 2.  1:56.87
4. Ethan Bellante 1:56.27 6.  1:58.22(Q) 4.  1:57.63
5. Elineury Collado 1:57.87 7.  1:58.18 (Q) 6.  1:59.55
6. Nate Lo Parco 1:58.07 4.  1:57.00(Q) 5.  1:58.05
8. Lorenzo Mazzuca 1:58.64 9.  1:58.73  --
14. Will Schultz 2:00.22 17.  2:05.29  --
15. Samuel Napoli 2:00.96 11.  2:00.89  --
19. Brian Windisch 2:02.85 16.  2:02.86  --
Mile       
1. Isaac Garcia-Cassani 4:08.53
1.  4:16.64
3. John Ripa 4:19.64   3.  4:20.24
4. Luke Holtzman 4:21.41   2.  4:19.40 
6. Justin Hoelzl 4:22.01   7.  4:23.19
7. Lorenzo Mazzuca 4:23.31   5.  4:21.82
11. Jimmy Martin 4:24.16   12.  4:28.44
3,000      
1. Isaac Garcia-Cassani 8:31.96
3.  8:39.46
2. Alfredo Mazzuca 8:35.51   4.  8:41.47
3. Travis Briggs 8:39.18   2. 8:39.38
5. Alex Kramer 8:40.42   1. 8:38.55
6. Alexander Burks 8:44.21   5.  8:41.57
12. Kevin Seitz 8:56.15   16.  9:14.95
14. Connor Pulvidente 8:58.59   11.  9:05.87
15. Matt Jorgensen 9:01.58   8.  8:49.49
5,000      
1. Alex Kramer 14:56.58
2.  15:12.38
2. Alfredo Mazzuca 15:04.38   1. 15:11.77
4. Travis Briggs 15:06.09   4.  15:16.58
5. Colin Kern 15:10.88   5. 15:17.34
6. Connor Pulvidente 15:20.09   8.  15:38.35
7. Alexander Burks 15:35.33   3.  15:13.55
9. Jack Tate 15:45.01   9. 15:41.80
10. Sam Heraghty 15:45.47   12. 15:52.65
DMR      
1. Geneseo 10:02.32
3.  10:39.78
4x400      
1. Geneseo 3:23.11
3.  3:23.92
Field Events      
Pole Vault      
6. Terry Taylor III 4.57m
T13.  13-5 1/4 (4.10m)
10. Kevin Palmisano 4.35m   T9.  13-11 1/4 (4.25m)
17. Jesse Friel 4.10m   T13.  13-5 1/4 (4.10m) 
Long Jump      
3. Chris Walter 6.85m
2.  22-10 1/2 (6.97m)
5. David Pollock 6.75m   7.  21-9 (6.63m)
Shot Put      
11. Rio Lee 12.87m
15.  39-10 (12.14m)
Weight Throw      
5. Rio Lee 14.84m   6.  47-1 (14.35m) 
16. Nicholas Schoeller 12.44m   16.  34-5 3/4 (10.51m)