Men's Track & Field Competes At Bucknell Invitational

LEWISBURG, Pa. - SUNY Geneseo sophomore Isaac Garcia-Cassani set a State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) record in the 1,500-meter run while also adding a leg to the victorious and school-record setting 4x800-meter relay to highlight the Knights' performances at the Bucknell Invitational on Saturday and Sunday.

In a field made up of Division I, II and III competitors, Garcia-Cassani finished seventh in Friday's 1,500-meter Invite field with a conference-record 3:45.71 clocking. On Saturday, he joined junior Chris Odin, first-year Lorenzo Mazzuca, and senior Ryan Moynihan to combine for a 7:42.62 time that broke and 11-year old program record by more than seven seconds. 

The 4x400-meter relay, comprised of first-year James Laguerre II, junior Connor Christian, sophomore Dylan Switzer and senior Ben Wach also established a school record with a 3:21.47 performance. 

Geneseo will be back in action next Friday and Saturday at the Larry Ellis Invitational hosted by Princeton. 

Bison Outdoor Classic
Hosted by Bucknell
GENESEO COMPETITORS

Saturday
10,000 meters (Invite)

37. Alfredo Mazzuca 31:12.30
42. Sean Fischer 31:27.85
43. Connor Pulvidente 31:28.53 

10,000 meters (Unseeded)
11. Sam Heraghty 33:15.15
21. Alex Beals 34:07.24 

1,500 meters (Invite)
7. Isaac Garcia-Cassani 3:45.71 (SUNYAC Record)

1,500 (Unseeded)
26. Travis Briggs 3:59.29
41. Luke Holtzman 4:04.03
50. John Ripa 4:05.20
58. Chris Odin 4:09.33
59. Ryan Moynihan 4:09.93 

Steeplechase
47. Alex Hahn 9:59.95
52. Lorenzo Mazzuca 10:07:57 

5,000 meters (Unseeded)
30. Alexander Burks 15:05.33
33. John Panus 15:08.60
37. Matthew Herbert 15:11.46 
47. Mike Custance 15:18.21 
49. Sean Welch 15:18.81
70. Brendan Wortner 15:29.82 

Sunday
100-meter dash
33. Austin Donroe 11.35
40. Joseph Strassfield 11.42
44. Chris Walter 11.48
51. William Planeta 11.71

200-meter dash
43. Austin Donroe 22.84
51. Joseph Strassfield 23.14
55. William Planeta 23.27

400-meter dash
15. James Laguerre II 49.63
26. Ben Wach 50.58
32. Christian Connor 50.76
44. Eric Zenzerovich 51.56

800-meter run
60. Gillan Faulkner 1:56.23
83. Ethan Bellante 1:57.60
92. Nate Lo Parco 1:58.03
105. Brian Windisch 1:58.83
106. Elineury Collado 1:58.86
122. Zachary Hannahoe 2:01.55

400 hurdles
33. Dylan Switzer 57.97

4x400 Relay
7. Geneseo (James Laguerre, Connor Christian, Dylan Switzer, Ben Wach) 3:21.47 (school record)

4x800 Relay
1. Geneseo (Chris Odin, Lorenzo Mazzuca, Isaac Garcia-Cassani, Ryan Moynihan) 7:42.62 (school record)

Pole Vault
11. Jesse Friel 13-9 1/4 (4.20m)

Long Jump
30. Chris Walter 20-6 1/2 (6.26m)