Men's Track & Field Takes Third At SUNYAC Indoor Championships

BROCKPORT, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo men's track & field team finished third at the State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Indoor Track & Field Championships, Saturday, hosted by Brockport at the Special Events & Recreation Center.

Cortland recorded 135 points to capture the conference title while Buffalo State (109.5), Geneseo (106), Oneonta (95) and Brockport (82) rounded out the top-five teams.

Senior Aidan Fullerton tallied 4,998 points to break his own school record and take the crown in the heptathlon. Fullerton finished 282 points ahead of the runner-up, Cortland first-year Brent Di Vitorrio. 

The Knights were also victorious in the 4x400-meter relay as junior Connor Christian, first-year James Laguerre II, sophomore Dylan Switzer and senior Ben Wach bested the field with a time of 3:24.40.

Sophomore Isaac Garcia-Cassani had a second-place finish in the mile run (4:09.69) and came in fourth in the 3,000-meter run (8:47.08).

Complete Results

Geneseo Entrants/Results 

Event/Name Seed Time Prelim Results Finals (Champions in bold)
Heptathlon      
1. Aidan Fullerton 4766
Day 1: 1. 3007  1. 4998 (meet, school record - 2nd in Div. III)*
Track Events -      
60m hurdles      
9. Austin Cutler 8.88 FS
60m dash      
2. Michael Segelin 7.03 2. 7.01 (q)  2. 7.02 
8. Austin Donroe 7.17 6. 7.15 (q)  6. 7.18
10. Joseph Strassfield 7.21 8. 7.16 (q)  5. 7.15 (personal record)
200m dash      
6. Michael Segelin 22.75 7. 22.75 (q) 8. 35.96 
11. Austin Donroe 23.06 8. 22.85  (q) 7. 23.03 
16. Joseph Strassfield 23.32 14. 23.35   
400m dash      
4. James Laguerre II 50.44 5. 51.01 (q)  7. 50.67 
11. Ben Wach 51.33 9. 51.32   
13. Connor Christian 51.39 17. 52.42   
15. Dylan Switzer 51.56 11. 51.81   
800m run      
3. Ryan Moynihan 1:56.44 3. 1:57.09 (q)  8. 2:08.84
4. Gillan Faulkner 1:57.10 6. 1:58. 10 (q) 7. 2:04.35
5. Lorenzo Mazzuca 1:57.16 5. 1:57.69 (q)  6. 1:59.16
14. Zachary Hannahoe 1:59.40 16. 1:59.60   
15. Brian Windisch 1:59.51 12. 1:58.97   
17. Chris Odin 1:59.74 9. 1:57.96   
Mile run      
1. Isaac Garcia-Cassani 4:13.09   2. 4:09.69 (meet, personal record - 7th in Div. III) 
3. Travis Briggs  4:20.32   3. 4:20.73 
7. Ryan Moynihan 4:23.30   4. 4:20.89 
11. Luke Holtzman 4:25.95   10. 4:25.52 
12. John Ripa 4:25.98   16. 4:51.74 
3,000m run      
3. Isaac Garcia-Cassani 8:37.07   4. 8:47.08
5. Alfredo Mazzuca 8:38.55   5. 8:48.08
8. Alex Burks 8:52.89   8. 8:50.01 (personal record)
9. Connor Pulvidente 8:54.55   7. 8:49.14
10. Colin Kern 8:55.41   13. 8:58.28 
14. Sean Welch 8:58.85   14. 9:02.10 
18. Matt Jorgensen NT   16. 9:15.08 
5,000m run      
2. Alfredo Mazzuca 15:01.91   5. 15:15.49 
3. John Panus 15:06.08   13. 15:42.69 
7. Colin Kern 15:14.94   10. 15:35.53 
8. Connor Pulvidente 15:17.52   6. 15:16.19 
9. Travis Briggs 15:19.37   3. 15:09.53 (personal record)
11. Mike Custance 15:37.22   14. 15:51.53 
12. Alex Hall 15:42.06   15. 15:58.41 
13. Sean Fischer 15:44.23   12. 15:41.95 
DMR      
1. Geneseo 10:09.52   4. 10:41.57 (Ripa, Zenzerovich, Bellante & Welch)
4x400      
2. Geneseo 3:23.07    1. 3:24.40 (Christian, Laguerre, Switzer & Wach)
Field Events -      
Pole Vault      
7. Kevin Palmisano 4.25m   6. 4.35m (personal record)
9. Jesse Friel 4.20m   9. 4.20m 
High Jump      
5. Aidan Fullerton 1.94m   5. 1.93m 
14. Jasper Humphries 1.83m   10. 1.83m 
14. Brett Humphries 1.83m   12. 1.83m 
Long Jump      
4. Aidan Fullerton 6.76m   10. 6.47m 
7. Chris Walter 6.69m   4.  6.77m (personal record)

 

*Heptathlon events:
60m dash - 2nd (7.33)
Long jump - 1st (6.99m - PR)
Shot put - 1st (12.74m)
High jump - 1st (1.97m)
60m hurdles - 1st (8.60)
Pole vault - 3rd (3.55m)
1,000m run - 7th (3:00.55)
FINAL - 4,998 points