Guyton Leads Knights to Win over Rochester, 259-82

ROCHESTER, N.Y. - SUNY Geneseo senior Scott Guyton earned a first-place finish in the 100 Fly, and swam in three first-place relays as the Knights took down local rival Rochester, 259-82, on Friday and Saturday. 

Guyton earned the first-place finish in the 100 Fly, edging senior Lyle Wagner with a time of 52.16. He swam a leg in the Knights' winning 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay, and 200 Free Relay as the team earned top finishes in 18 out of 19 events in the dual meet. Seniors Jeff Doser and Samuel Randall along with junior Clark Davis and sophomore Mitchell Phelps each won multiple individual events as well. Randall broke his own State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) and Geneseo program record in the one-meter (571.05) and set a program record in the three-meter as well (591.08).

The Knights move to 6-2 in dual meets this season and will return to action on Saturday, Feb. 3 when they host the Geneseo Invitational at Erie Community College.

TOP GENESEO FINISHERS

200 Medley Relay
1. Cole, Sampson, Guyton, Doser 1:36.45
2. Phelps, Modelewski, Wagner, Harkins 1:38.31

1650 Free
1. Matt Mattera 16:45.62
3. Harper Coleman 17:29.42 

100 back
1. Mitchell Phelps 55.31 

100 breast
1. Kaz Sampson 59.59

100 Fly
1. Scott Guyton 52.16
2. Lyle Wagner 53.27
3. Matthew Modelewski 53.80

1-Meter
1. Samuel Randall 571.05 SUNYAC & GENESEO RECORD
2. Denzel Flowers 300.75

200 IM
1. Matthew Modelewski 1:58.33
2. Mitchell Phelps 1:59.31
3. Lyle Wagner 2:01.47

400 Free Relay
1. Secord, Eng, Ruggiero, Doser 3:11.85
3. Guyton, Cole, Wilson, Davis 3:18.41

400 Medley Relay
1. Cole, Sampson, Guyton, Harkins 3:33.58

200 Free
1. Jeff Doser 1:45.26
2. Mitchell Phelps 1:47.04
3. Matthew Modelewski 1:47.53

400 IM
1. Clark Davis 4:16.29
2. Matt Mattera 4:18.71

50 Free
1. Derek Secord 21.88
2. Will Eng 22.06

3-Meter
1. Samuel Randall 591.08* GENESEO RECORD
2. Denzel Flowers 306.22

200 Fly
1. Mitchell Phelps 2:01.17
2. Lyle Wagner 2:01.56

100 Free
1. Jeff Doser 47.83
3. Matthew Modelewski 49.16 

200 Back
2. Matt Mattera 2:00.96
3. Jacob Cole 2:01.03

500 Free
1. Harry Harkins 4:53.20

200 Breast
1. Clark Davis 2:14.48
3. Kaz Sampson 2:18.48

200 Free Relay 
1. Secord, Guyton, Harkins, Doser 1:25.86
3. Eng, Modelewski, Phelps, Wagner 1:28.36