Top Navigation Background
Header Background
Logo Link

Men's Swimming & Diving

Men's Swimming & Diving Places 13 on All-SUNYAC Teams

Men's Swimming & Diving Places 13 on All-SUNYAC Teams

GENESEO, N.Y. - The State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Champion SUNY Geneseo Men's Swimming & Diving team placed 13 members on the All-Conference teams, including 10 first-team selections.

The Knights earned 989 points to grab their 24th SUNYAC title in program history, their fourth in a row and 16th in 17 years under head coach Paul Dotterweich. The team earned 11 wins, sweeping all five relays, while setting SUNYAC records in five events. 

Sophomore Clark Davis, junior Jeff Doser, junior Scott Guyton, first-year Matt Mattera, sophomore Troy Miller, sophomore Matthew Modelewski, first-year Joey Ongkingco, first-year Mitchell Phelps, senior Kevin Schaub and junior Derek Secord all landed first-team honors while junior Samuel Randall and senior Brian Yale were named to the second team and junior Lyle Wagner earned a third team selection.

Davis set a SUNYAC record in the 400 IM (4:03.68, NCAAB) and placed second in the 200 IM (1:54.01). 

 Doser tied for first in the 200 free (1:40.22, NCAA-B Cut), swam a leg of the Knights first-place 200 free (1:22.32 Meet Record, NCAA B) , 400 free (3:04.32, SUNYAC Record), and 800 free (6:57.37) relay teams, and took second in the 100 free (46.15).

Guyton finished first in the 100 fly (50.09) and swam a leg of Geneseo's first-place 200 free, 400 medley (3:24.21), and 200 medley (1:31.44 SUNYAC Record, NCAAB) relay teams.

Mattera finished first in the 500 free (4:41.16), took second in the 400 IM (4:08.70) and the 1650 free (16:15.23, NCAAB).

Miller was a member of the Knights' winning 400 medley and 200 medley relay teams and earned a third place finish in the 100 breast (57.48).

Modelewski swam a leg of the 200 free and 800 free relays and finished third in the 200 IM (1:56.06). 

Ongkingco was part of the first-place 800 free relay and took seventh in the 200 IM (1:57.61) and the 100 fly (51.67).

Phelps swam a leg of the 800 free relay, took second in the 200 fly (1:53.39) and third in the 100 fly (50.27).

Schaub set a conference record in the 200 back (1:51.11), earned first in the 200 IM (1:53.79) and swam a leg in the Knights' winning 200 medley and 400 medley relays.

Secord swam a leg in each of the first-place 200 free and 200 medley relays.

Randall earned second team honors with a second place in the three-meter (554.10) and the one-meter (513.45) dives.

Yale took second in the 100 back (51.16) and the 200 back (1:53.59) to gain a second team selection. 

Wagner finished third in the 200 butterfly (1:54.60) and fourth in the 200 IM (1:56.62), good for a third-team selection.

Footer Shadow

View: Mobile | Desktop