Top Navigation Background
Header Background
Logo Link

Men's Swimming & Diving

Swimming & Diving Sends Off Seniors With First Place Finish at Geneseo Invitational

Senior Brian Yale celebrates his pool record time in the 100-yard backstroke.
Senior Brian Yale celebrates his pool record time in the 100-yard backstroke.

GENESEO, N.Y. - Senior Kevin Schaub earned three individual wins and was part of a first-place relay to lead the SUNY Geneseo Men's Swimming & Diving team to a top finish at the Geneseo Invitational on Senior Day at Alumni Pool. 

Schaub earned three individual wins in the 200-yard butterfly, 200-yard backstroke and the 200-yard individual medley, and was part of a first-place 200-yard medley relay team to lead the Geneseo swimmers. Senior Brian Yale clocked a pool record in the 100-yard backstroke, finishing in 52.68 to win the event.

Junior diver Samuel Randall along with senior divers Anthony Burgois and Ben Spaid swept the men's diving events, placing first, second and third in both the one-meter and three-meter dives. In the one-meter the trio finished Burgois-Randall-Spaid and in the three-meter it went Randall-Spaid-Burgois.

The Knights close out their regular season on Saturday, Feb. 11 with the Ithaca Invitational hosted by Ithaca College beginning at 12:00 p.m.

TEAM FINISHES
1. SUNY Geneseo 653
2. SUNY New Paltz 329
3. Buffalo State 234
4. Alfred State 161
5. Monroe CC 144
6. Marywood 105 

TOP GENESEO FINISHERS

200 Medley Relay
1. Kevin Schaub, Troy Miller, Scott Guyton, Derek Secord 1:35.06
2. Brian Yale, Kaz Sampson, Lyle Wagner, Jeff Doser 1:36.79
3. Josh Miller, Clark Davis, John Wilson, Matthew Modelewski 1:40.38

1,000 Free
1. Jeff Doser 10:19.73
3. Harper Coleman 10:28.77

200 Free
2. Matthew Modelewski 1:47.18
3. Matthew Mattera 1:49.94

100 Back
1. Brian Yale 52.68
2. Jacob Cole 55.39
3. Joshua Miller 55.71

100 Breast
1. Troy Miller 1:00.52
2. Kaz Sampson 1:00.71

200 Fly
1. Kevin Schaub 1:57.51
2. Mitchell Phelps 2:00.08

50 Free
1. Derek Secord 21.82
3. Joey Ongkingco 23.12

100 Free
2. Joey Ongkingco 49.11

200 Back
1. Kevin Schaub 1:55.80
2. Matthew Modelewski 2:00.58

200 Breast
1. Clark Davis 2:18.33
2. Kaz Sampson 2:19.30
3. Troy Miller 2:21.69

500 Free
1. Jeff Doser 4:55.31
2. Matthew Mattera 4:55.35

100 Fly
1. Scott Guyton 52.90
3. Joshua Miller 55.18

200 IM
1. Kevin Schaub 2:00.53
2. Lyle Wagner 2:04.47
3. Joey Ongkingco 2:04.87

200 Free Relay
1. Derek Secord, Matthew Modelewski, Scott Guyton, Jeff Doser 1:26.23
3. Austin Hinton, Mitchell Phelps, Lyle Wagner, Joey Ongkingco 1:30.15

One-Meter Diving
1. Anthony Burgois 300.65
2. Samuel Randall 296.20
3. Ben Spaid 269.65

Three-Meter Diving
1. Samuel Randall 361.70
2. Ben Spaid 322.65
3. Anthony Burgois 286.15

Footer Shadow

View: Mobile | Desktop