Top Navigation Background
Header Background
Logo Link

Equestrian

Equestrian Competes At St. Lawrence

Geneseo Equestrian Team members pose during Saturday's IHSA 50th Anniversary celebration.
Geneseo Equestrian Team members pose during Saturday's IHSA 50th Anniversary celebration.

CANTON, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo equestrian team competed in a pair of shows on Saturday and Sunday, hosted by St. Lawrence. 

Following Saturday's show, Geneseo's captains and seniors were invited to St. Lawrence President William L. Fox's house to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the founding of the Intercollegiate Horse Show Association (IHSA). Bob Cacchione, who started the IHSA in 1966, joined the teams for the celebration.

Saturday
Team Results: St. Lawrence 49; Cazenovia 40; Syracuse 27; Geneseo 26; Cansius 26; Oswego 23; Guelph 22; Ottawa 20; Le Moyne 12. 

Geneseo Individual Results
Kelly Palladino - Open Fences* 5th place, Open Flat* 6th place
Ava Gurney - Intermediate Fences* 3rd place
Amy Kelley - Intermediate Fences 5th place, Novice Flat 4th place
Samantha Childs - Intermediate Fences 3rd Place,Novice Flat* 3rd place
Ana Martin - Novice Fences 2nd place
Elizabeth Hasho - Novice Fences 3rd place
Sydney Hollasch - Novice Fences 5th place
Cassandra Ingalls - Open Flat 6th place, Novice Fences* 3rd place
Alenna Streeter - Intermediate Flat* 2nd place
Tessa LiVoti - Novice Flat 2nd place
Anna Brogan - Novice Flat 5th place
Jillian VanBrunt - Novice Flat 3rd place
Megan Pierpoint - Advanced Walk Trot Canter 2nd place
Adriana DeLella - Advanced Walk Trot Canter 2nd place
Sarah Hernandez - Advanced Walk Trot Canter 6th place
Chelsea Sullivan - Beginner Walk Trot Canter * 3rd place
Alex Meyer - Walk Trot * 4th place

Sunday
Geneseo Individual Results
Kelly Palladino* - Open Fences 6th place, Open Flat 6th place
Ava Gurney - Intermediate Fences 4th place
Amy Kelley - Intermediate Fences 4th place, Novice flat 3rd place
Samantha Childs - Intermediate Fences* 4th place, Intermediate Flat* 3rd place
Cassandra Ingalls - Open Flat* 2nd place, Novice Fences 6th place
Sydney Hollasch - Novice Fences * 3rd place
Catherine Fedor - Novice Fences 4th place
Tessa LiVot i- Novice Fences 6th place
Alenna Streeter - Intermediate Flat 4th place
Anna Brogan - Novice Flat 5th place
Alishah Bhimani - Novice Flat 1st place
Elizabeth Hasho - Novice Flat 4th place
Jillian Vanbrun t- Novice Flat* 2nd place
Sarah Hernandez - Advanced Walk Trot Canter 4th place
Tessa Horn - Advanced Walk Trot Canter 3rd place
Adriana DeLella - Advanced Walk Trot Canter 2nd place
Lauren Giantelli - Beginner Walk Trot Canter * 1st place
Alex Meyer - Walk Trot* 1st place 

* point riders

Footer Shadow

View: Mobile | Desktop